81066 Risultati (Visualizzazione dei risultati 1 - 30)
Modificare la ricerca
1.

THE GREENSHORE FOLLY - UNPUBLISHED HAND TYPED MANUSCRIPT

CHRISTIE AGATHA
Libreria: James M Pickard
(Leicester, United Kingdom)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 25498.02
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 5.07
Da: Regno Unito a: U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: London. Soft Cover. First Edition. The hand-typed manuscript of an uncollected and hitherto unpublished Poirot story. The manuscript is 92-pages long and is bound in yellow card covers held together by 3 large staples overlaid by blue tape. There is a pale blue label on the front cover upon which has been typed in dark blue type: ***/ THE GREENSHORE FOLLY/ By/ AGATHA CHRISTIE/ ***. The manuscript is un-dated but is definitely pre-1956. On the front cover is an embossment from Ethel Christian Limited (typewriting, shorthand and duplicating), 36-38 Southampton Street, Strand, W.C.2. Temple Bar 2904. On the inside cover there is a small red label (with black lettering) from Ethel Christian Limited with her address details in W.C.2. On the outside of the manuscript there is a small piece of paper attached (with typing on the verso) that says: GREENSHORE FOLLY original short story. Basis for novel DEAD MAN’S FOLLY. Short Story GREENSHAW’S FOLLY substituted for story above. The Greenshore Folly is referred to in several Agatha Christie bibliographical lists and is a detective novella featuring Hercule Poirot which was expanded in 1956 into the full-length novel, Dead Man’s Folly. ‘The Greenshore Folly’ is not to be confused with the entirely un-related Miss Marple Story ‘Greensh aw’s Folly’ which was published in ‘The Adventures of the Christmas Pudding’ in 1960. ‘The Greenshore Folly’ is one of the rarest Agatha Christie manuscripts to have appeared on the market in many years. £20,000. Codice libro della libreria 355490711760

2.

Original typescripts for Sleeping Murder and Curtain.

CHRISTIE, Agatha.
(London, United Kingdom)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 19123.51
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 17.33
Da: Regno Unito a: U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: London: Collins, [c. 1940s], 1940. 2 volumes, octavo. Typescript, original black cloth backed orange wrappers, green label and embossed stamp to front cover. Typescript, original red wrappers. Housed in a dark blue quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Wrappers rubbed, early pages of Sleeping Murder creased at the bottom corner. Very good condition. Original typescripts of Agatha Christie's last published novels, the concluding cases of Poirot and Miss Marple. Christie wrote the books during the early 1940s and had them sealed in a bank vault for their protection during the war, intending to have them published after her death. They remained unknown for thirty years until she authorized their publication in the last year of her life. The typescript of Sleeping Murder includes a number of amendations in Christie's hand which have been incorporated into the published text. The title label has also been revised several times with other potential titles. The typescript of Curtain includes editorial corrections. These typescripts were part of a collection from the archives of Christie's literary agent, Edmund Cork. Codice libro della libreria 50741

3.

Absent In The Spring

Christie, Agatha
Libreria: MidNightSun
(Welshpool, POW, United Kingdom)
Quantità: 1

Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 12749.00
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 5.07
Da: Regno Unito a: U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: Dell. PAPERBACK. Condizione libro: Good. B000ZN5W5K Some small amount of damage to bottom of spine. Codice libro della libreria P2-031

4.

MURDER ON THE LINKS

CHRISTIE, Agatha
(Henley on Thames, OXO, United Kingdom)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 12111.56
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 18.57
Da: Regno Unito a: U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: Bodley Head, 1923. First edition. Original orange cloth with an art deco style design stamped in black. 8 page catalogue of adverts. A fine, bright copy. A stunning example of this rare book, the cloth is bright and clean, there is some light spotting to the page edges and the upper corner is slightly bumped. Christie's third book, an Hercule Poirot story. Codice libro della libreria 26706

5.

Peril at End House

Christie, Agatha
(Hillcrest, KZN, South Africa)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 10175.29
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 19.00
Da: Sudafrica a: U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: Collins Crime Club, UK, 1932. Condizione libro: VG++. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG+. First Edition. Rare in DJ. This has had some skilled archival repair to the spine using water based glue that is reversible. The book slightly spotted on the edges, gift inscription on the paste down. See scan. Please ask for further information. Hard Back. Codice libro della libreria MHAa001

6.

Contribute to The STRAND Magazine. COMPLETE RUN OF 100 BOUND VOLS. Edited by George Newnes.

CHURCHILL, Winston S., DOYLE, A.Conan, WODEHOUSE, P.G.; VERNE, Jules, KIPLING, Rudyard, CHRISTIE, Agatha, WELLS, H.G., MAUGHAM, W.S.; and others] .
(London, ., United Kingdom)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 9561.76
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 14.85
Da: Regno Unito a: U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: London: 1891 - 1941., 1941. All uniformy bound in publisher's half burgundy morocco, gilt. The complete run of 100 volumes, from vol. I to C; although the Strand soldiered on for another few years in digest form, those smaller sized volumes were never bound up in the bi-annual editions. Exceptionally scarce complete. Includes the first publication of several major novels such as Conan Doyle's The Hound of the Baskervilles, Kipling's Puck of Pook's Hill, Churchil's My African Journey, Christie's The Labours of Hercules, Wells' First Men In the Moon, etc., all fully illustrated. As this set was bound over a 50 year period there is a little deviation in style of tooling and some leathers are slightly darker or lighter. Some minor rubbing and marking else fine. A remarkable and likely unique set. A wonderful set containing the original forms of the stories, with illustrations, in addition to the usual ephemera found in the Strand, articles, adverts, etc. The stellar cast of authors incudes Sapper, E.Nesbit, Jaques Futrelle, D.H.Lawrence, C.S.Forester, G.K.Chesterton, Joseph Conrad, J.B.Priestley, Dorothy L.Sayers, H.Rider Haggard, T.E.Lawrence, Ivan Turgeniev, Arthur Morrison, Richard Marsh, James Hiton, Edgar Wallace, Carter Dickson, Margery Allingham, Grant Allen and Charlie Chaplin. Codice libro della libreria 35231

7.

The Mysterious Affair At Styles

CHRISTIE, Agatha.
(London, ., United Kingdom)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 8605.58
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 14.85
Da: Regno Unito a: U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: London, The Bodley Head 1921, 1921. FIRST EDITION. 8vo., pp. 296. Publisher's brown cloth, decorated in black. A very good copy with some minor rubbing to joints, and a soft crease to spine. No spotting or inscriptions. First UK edition of the author's debut novel, introducing Hercule Poirot. Evidently more elusive than the earlier American first. Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction. HUBIN; Crime Fiction IV. Codice libro della libreria 37577

8.

TEN LITTLE NIGGERS

CHRISTIE, Agatha
Libreria: Antic Hay Books
(Asbury Park, NJ, U.S.A.)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 7475.72
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 3.83
In U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: . London: The Crime Club, [1939, 1939. ]. Small 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First English Edition. Undoubtedly Christie's most politically-incorrect title by today's standards. The title was changed to "Ten Little Indians" when the book was published in America and the design of the dust jacket was also changed. The title was again changed to "And Then There Were None" for the 1945 movie version, which is probably the best film adaptation of any Christie novel. Very Good (minor soil covers); in an attrractive dust jacket that has some professional resotration, particularly to several former chips and to the spine ends. Enclosed in a custom-designed clam-shell box depicting a Negro baby on the front cover. An attractive copy of a scarce title. Codice libro della libreria 25751

9.

Ten Little Niggers

CHRISTIE, AGATHA.
(Boston, MA, U.S.A.)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 7060.40
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 7.26
In U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: London: Collins, 1939, 1939. Hardcover. Condizione libro: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Bookplate; light foxing and cloth fading; very good plus in a very good dust jacket with some tears and chips, the most serious of which is a triangular fingernail-sized one at the top of the front panel. A highly politically incorrect title even when it came out; the dust jacket compounded this sin with its illustration of little black figures with big white lips. The book was published in America as And Then There Were None, and re-issued as Ten Little Indians, which presents problems of its own today. In any event, not only was this one of the author's best books, it was also made into one of the best Christie films, starring Walter Huston and Barry Fitzgerald. Codice libro della libreria 23355

10.
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 7011.96
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 14.85
Da: Regno Unito a: U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: South Devon, UK, no date. ALS, one leaf, pp.2, on Christie's note paper printed with her address. Single hole punch and staple, folded once, fine. Housed in presentation book-box. Written out by the author in blue ink; Dear Billy Wilder, Larry Bachman tells me that you never heard whether I liked your picture Witness For the Prosecution. Well- I did [underlined twice]. What's more- I enjoyed [underlined]- a thing I never suspected to when seeing a film made from one of my books! You did a wonderful job and I admire that film very much still. Most people do. So let me make amends. Yours, Agatha Christie. Superb content, and perhaps the author's only written communication with Wilder, who had directed the Oscar-nominated 1958 adaptation of her classic 1948 short story. Wilder, who was regarded as one of the most brilliant and versatile filmmakers of Hollywood's golden age, and who was nominated for eight Academy Awards (winning twice) was responsible for such acclaimed motion pictures as Sunset Boulevard, The Seven Year Itch, The Spirit of St.Louis, Stalag 17 and Some Like It Hot. Less well know are his contributions to cult 60'as films Ocean's Eleven and Casino Royale! A remarkable piece of cinema history. Codice libro della libreria 34966

11.

Crime Collection.

CHRISTIE, Agatha.
(London, United Kingdom)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 6055.78
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 17.33
Da: Regno Unito a: U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: London, Hamlyn, 1970, 1970. 24 volumes, octavo. Recent full tan morocco, crimson and green morocco labels, raised bands, single rule to boards, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. A fine set. A complete set of this well known collected edition, with three stories per volume. It includes all published crime novels up to 1970. Codice libro della libreria 63510

12.

THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES (PRECEDES THE UK FIRST!)

CHRISTIE, AGATHA
(St.Catharines, ON, Canada)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 5814.45
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 3.23
Da: Canada a: U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: John Lane, New York / Ryerson, 1920. Hardcover. Condizione libro: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Canadian edition( using the JOHN LANE , NEW YORK SHEETS) ;PRECEDES THE UK FIRST! This first book by Agatha Christie and first appearance of Hercule Poirot, was published in 1920 by John Lane, New York and subsequently in the U.K. by John Lane, The Bodley Head in 1921.VERY GOOD without the rare jacket.THE CANADIAN FIRST EDITION obviously PRECEDES THE BRITISH FIRST EDITION and USED THE FIRST U.S. EDITION PLATES with a separately printed title page.The title page is integral and not tipped in. Ryerson Press probably printed very few copies of this book to secure Canadian copyright. The number of copies probably was fewer than 300 based on other printings by Ryerson, at that time, of established authors (e.g. Lucy Gayheart by Willa Cather, 1935).The spine bears the title The Mysterious Affair At Styles ; Christie and The Ryerson Press at the foot. At the base of the title page , underneath the title " The Mysterious Affair at Styles,( then a decorative printed device), A Detective Story by Agatha Christie " is printed : Toronto: The Ryerson Press - New York:John Lane Company-London: John Lane , The Bodley Head; MCMXX. The book has beige cloth covered boards, lettered and decorated in dark green. Decorations are different than the British edition. Cloth is rubbed and worn at extremities, slightly tanned at spine. ; front hinge starting; previous owners ink name and address ( Manitoba) to front paste down.Very good overall. Digital photos on request. A very RARE item. For the serious Christie completist! FREE INSURED SHIPPING by COURIER !Please contact the dealer if you have questions. Codice libro della libreria JD2956

13.

Murder on the Links.

CHRISTIE, Agatha.
(London, United Kingdom)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 5737.05
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 17.33
Da: Regno Unito a: U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: London, Bodley Head, 1923, 1923. Octavo. Recent full crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy. First Edition, First Impression. Christie's third novel and her scarcest. Codice libro della libreria 40371

14.

The Mysterious Affair At Styles.

Christie, Agatha.
Libreria: Olmstead Books
(Port Dover, ON, Canada)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 5731.39
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 8.87
Da: Canada a: U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: The Ryerson Press, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1920. Cloth. Condizione libro: Very Good. First Canadian Edition. 8vo, The first Canadian Edition which preceded the first UK Edition. Brown cloth boards with green lettering and graphics on spine and top of front board. Top and base of spine shows slight thinning. There are four threads at the top and base of the spine, measuring 1/8 of an inch, which have been broken horizontally and vertically, probably due to shelfwear. The book has had no restoration. Light foxing throughout. Front and rear hinges are tight and intact. No pages torn. Pages 290, 292 and 294 show soft crease folds - the result of page marking. Minor soiling on the front board and spine. Copyright, 1920, by John Lane Company (New York). Author's rare first book which introduced Hercule Poirot. 296 pgs. Codice libro della libreria 1812

15.

Death in the Clouds.

CHRISTIE, Agatha.
(London, ., United Kingdom)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 5035.86
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 14.85
Da: Regno Unito a: U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: London, Collins. 1935., 1935. FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED by the author to flyleaf "With Love from / Agatha." Pp.252 + 4 [advertisements]. Publisher's orange cloth titled in black, some light fading to the spine and the customary slight wear to extremities and spine ends. A little dusty to the top-edge. In a supplied second issue (i.e repriced at 3/6) wrapper, whicxh remains in a splendid degree of preservation, a trifle frayed at head of spine but resplendant with the vivid blues and bright white decoration that all too often are soiled and darkened by both the passage of time and repeated readings of stories that have become classics of the mystery genre. Altogether a lovely addition to any serious collection of Agatha Christie. In the book, Poirot is a passenger on board a flight from Paris to Croydon. Some time before landing, one of the passengers, Madame Giselle - a moneylender - is found dead. Initially, a reaction to a wasp sting is postulated, but Poirot spies the true cause of death: a poison-tipped dart, apparently fired from a blowpipe. It becomes apparent that the victim has been murdered. Codice libro della libreria 36529

16.

Agatha Christie Collection- Full set of 85 Hardbacks plus Magazines

Agatha Christie
(Southampton, Hants, ,, United Kingdom)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 4991.24
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 9.90
Da: Regno Unito a: U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: Agatha Christie/Planet Three Collection 2000-2004, 2000. Hardcover. Condizione libro: Fine. Fine condition. Agatha Christie/Planet Three Collection,2000-2004. This collection includes 83 books (mixture of novels and short stories) plus Agatha ChristieÒs Autobiography (Vol I and II), also includes 84 magazines, one for each book, plus a magazine with the Complete index to the Collection ? it comes with a steel-and-gilt pen, 6 gold-embossed binders (which contains the magazines), an audio book (twin cassette pack): The Mystery of HunterÒs Lodge and other stories (read by David Suchet) and a silver-plated brass bookmark. Pictorial hardbacks (gilt or silver lettering on the front covers and spines, a couple of small nicks, scratches and dents on a couple of the books) in fine condition, no Dj as issued. The books are new but with a couple of small nicks, creases and light shelf wear on the edges of the pages on some of the books, small nicks and creases on the edges on some of the magazines. A collectable set of Agatha Christie novels. Please note: This is very heavy set (approx 50kg to 60kg or more) and it will be shipped as two separate parcels. Outside UK, additional shipping cost will be required. More photos available on request. This is another paragraph The titles of the 85 books are as follows: Murder on the Orient Express, The Murder at The Vicarage, Death on The Nile, And Then There Were None, The ABC Murders, The Secret Adversary, The Mysterious Affair at Styles, The Man in The Brown Suit, The Murder of Roger Ackroyd, The Big Four, The Secret of Chimneys, The Mystery of The Blue Train, The Seven Dials Mystery, The Sittaford Mystery, Peril At End House, Why DidnÒt They Ask Evans?, Parker Pyne Investigates, Death in The Clouds, Murder in Mesopotamia, Cards on The Table, Dumb Witness, Appointment With Death, Hercule PoirotÒs Christmas, Murder is Easy, One, Two, Buckle My Shoe, Evil Under The Sun, The Body in The Library, The Moving Finger, Five Little Pigs, Towards Zero Death Comes as The End, Sparkling Cyanide, Crooked House, A Murder is Announced, Mrs McGintyÒs Dead, They Do it With Mirrors, The Mirror CrackÒd From Side To Side, Dead ManÒs Folly, Ordeal By Innocence, The Hound of Death, Endless Night, They Came to Baghdad, Cat Among The Pigeons, The Pale Horse, Miss MarpleÒs Final Cases, 4.50 From Paddington, Murder on The Links, Three- Act Tragedy, N or M?, HalloweÒEn Party, Taken At The Flood, Murder in The Mews, A Caribbean Mystery, Lord Edgware Dies, A Pocket Full of Rye, Nemesis, Hickory Dickory Dock, Sleeping Murder, The Hollow, Sad Cypress, The Clocks, At BertramÒs Hotel, Third Girl After The Funeral, Destination Unknown, Curtain: PoirotÒs Last Case, The Thirteen Problems, Passenger to Frankfurt, By The Pricking of My Thumbs, The Mysterious Mr Quin, Poirot Investigates, Partners in Crime, The Labour of Hercules, The Adventure of The Christmas Pudding, The Mousetrap, Elephants Can Remember, The Listerdale Mystery, Problem at Pollensa Bay, Postern of Fate, PoirotÒs Early Cases, While The Light Lasts, Appointment With Death and Other Plays, Witness For The Prosecution and Other Plays, An Autobiography (Vol I and II) This is another paragraph About the Author: Agatha Mary Clarissa Christie, DBE (September 15, 1890- January 12, 1976), was a British crime fiction writer. She also wrote romances under the name Mary Westmacott. Agatha Christie is the world's best-known mystery writer and, apart from William Shakespeare, is the all-time best-selling author of any genre. Her books have sold over two billion copies in the English language and another billion in over 45 foreign languages (as of 2003). As an example of her broad appeal, she is the all-time best-selling author in France, with over 40 million copies sold in French (as of 2003) versus 22 million for Emile Zola, the nearest contender. She is famously known as the 'Queen of Crime' and is, arguably, the most important and innovative writer in the development of the English mystery novel. Her stage play The Mousetrap holds the record for the longest run eve. Book. Codice libro della libreria 4518

17.

Ten Little Niggers.

CHRISTIE, Agatha.
(London, ., United Kingdom)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 4780.88
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 14.85
Da: Regno Unito a: U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: For The Crime Club, by Collins, London, 1939., 1939. FIRST EDITION of a rare title in dustwrapper. 8vo. pp. 252 + 2 ads. for 'Appointment with Death' and 'Hercule Poirot's Christmas'. Publisher's orange cloth with black titles, a little spotting to page edges, in its beautiful, bright dustwrapper, somewhat faded to spine, a little creased and frayed along extremities. A lovely copy, if one can get past the rather unfortunate title, later changed to 'Ten Little Indians'which was, apparently, somewhat better (?). This is Christie's best-selling novel with 100 million sales to date, making it the world's best-selling mystery ever, and one of the best-selling books of all time. Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction [p82-88]. Codice libro della libreria 35524

18.

The Mysterious Affair at Styles

CHRISTIE, Agatha
(East Woodstock, CT, U.S.A.)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 4568.50
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 3.23
In U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: John Lane Company New York 1920, 1920. First Edition. AuthorÕs first published book, precedes the First English Edition by one year. An exceptionally scarce Christie title. A firmly bound volume, inner hinges uncracked, textually clean but for few smudges, foxing at endpapers, dust soiling to top page edge, cloth rather heavily soiled and foxed, spine darkened. Codice libro della libreria 18970

19.

The Seven Dials Mystery

CHRISTIE, AGATHA
(Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 4153.18
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 3.23
In U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: New York Dodd Mead 1929, 1929. First Edition - American. Near fine copy with the faintest hint of edge wear in a bright lovely dust jacket. The jacket is lovely and fresh with a striking wraparound art deco painting design on the front panel of a fanned montage of clocks and mysterious people set against a bright orange background and a silhouette design on the rear panel of a speeding car striking a man in a tuxedo while another person carrying a rifle runs away. Codice libro della libreria 18445E

20.

MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS

Christie, Agatha
(Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 3987.05
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 5.65
In U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: For the Crime Club, Collins, London;(1934). First Edition. 8vo. 254pp., 2pp. ads at rear bound in orange cloth lettered in black, spine faded, minor wear and soiling to extremities, occasional light foxing. Overall, a very good copy housed in a custom slipcase with chemise. Codice libro della libreria pb.2000

21.

TOWARDS ZERO HAND TYPED MANUSCRIPT

CHRISTIE AGATHA
Libreria: James M Pickard
(Leicester, United Kingdom)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 3824.70
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 5.07
Da: Regno Unito a: U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: London. Soft Cover. First Edition. Towards Zero by L Arthur Rose From the Book By Agatha Christie. The hand-typed manuscript of an Agatha Christie play. The (1940’s?) manuscript is 139 pages long and is bound in orange card covers held together by staples overlaid by black tape. On the front cover is an embossment from Ethel Christian Limited (typewriting, shorthand and duplicating), 36-38 Southampton Street, Strand, W.C.2. Temple Bar 2904. On the title page it says: *** TOWARDS ZERO/ A Play in Two Acts/ By/ L ARTHUR ROSE/ From the Book/ By/ AGATHA CHRISTIE/ ***. Below the title there are two addresses. At the bottom of the page on the left: L Arthur Rose/ 30 Old Queen Street/ Westminster/ S.W.1./ Tel: Whitehall 4980; and on the right: Hughes Massie & Co.,/ 40 Fleet Street, E.C. / Tel: Central 4828. I cannot find any reference to this particular version of the play by L Arthur Rose in the listings of Agatha Christie’s plays on the internet. Interestingly the character of Superintendent Battle (who solves the case with his nephew) in the book is changed to Detective Sergeant Brittle in this adaptation. A VG copy. Codice libro della libreria 355490711761

22.

THE MYSTERIOUS MR. QUIN.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA.
(Greencastle, PA, U.S.A.)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 3634.03
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 6.45
In U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1930., 1930. First U.S. edition. Fine copy in a fine unrestored dust jacket. Twelve short stories that feature Mr. Satterthwaite, an elderly little man who plays a part in the drama of other peoples' lives. He has a helper, Harley Quin, who appears from nowhere and speaks for the dead who cannot speak for themselves. Uncommon, especially in dust jacket. Exceptional copy. Codice libro della libreria 25492

23.
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 3633.47
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 14.85
Da: Regno Unito a: U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969., 1969. 24 volumes; 8vo. (21 x 86cm). Bound in recent half brown oasis morocco with dark red and green title labels and gilt to spines; brown cloth boards; top edges tinted red. A fine set featuring the elusive early titles. All fine, internally clean. A magnificent and comprehensive set. The only major collection of Christie's novels to date. Codice libro della libreria 38836

24.

Murder on the Orient Express.

CHRISTIE, Agatha.
(London, United Kingdom)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 3505.98
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 17.33
Da: Regno Unito a: U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: London: for the Crime Club by W. Collins Sons & Co Ltd, 1934, 1934. Octavo (177 × 115 mm). Finely bound by the Chelsea Bindery, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. An excellent copy. First edition, first impression. Codice libro della libreria 63132

25.

Death On The Nile.

CHRISTIE, Agatha.
(London, ., United Kingdom)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 3505.98
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 14.85
Da: Regno Unito a: U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: The Crime Club, London, 1936, 1936. First Edition. 8vo. Publisher's fresh orange cloth, discreet owner name beneath flap, slight lean to spine. In the McCartney designed dustwrapper, now benefitting from some discreet and well executed restoration from a highly skilled paper conservator. Shows extremely well. A famous Hercule Poirot mystery. R.H. McCartney also designed the jacket for Appointment with Death. Basis for the 1978 Oscar-Winning movie starring Peter Ustinov, Bette Davis, Mia Farrow, David Niven, Angela Lansbury and Maggie Smith. Cooper & Pike; Detective Fiction. Book Collector; Top 200 Crime Novels (No.272). Hubin. Crime Fiction IV. Codice libro della libreria 37271

26.

One Two Buckle My Shoe

Agatha Christie
(Hull, HUM, United Kingdom)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 3505.98
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 11.26
Da: Regno Unito a: U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: Collins Crime Club, London, 1940. Cloth. Condizione libro: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback - A near fine book with a slight hint of darkening to the spine. The Red cloth is unfaded and clean. The pages are clean with the mildest hint of foxing to the page block which do not encroach to the inner pages. No names or Inscriptions. The d/w is in mint condition. The d/w is without fault, no tears, chips or fading. An exceptional d/w with the correct price of 7s.6d.net. A worthy addition to any serious Christie collection. Codice libro della libreria 000057

27.

Towards Zero

Agatha Christie
(AMSTON, CT, U.S.A.)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 3322.54
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 2.42
In U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: Collins Crime Club, London, 1944. Hard Cover. Condizione libro: Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed "Agatha Christie, Mrs Mallowan" in blue ink. Previous owners name also inscribed on page. Original orange cloth is faded on spine and partly on front cover near edges.Slightly bumped and rubbed. Clean pages, rare signed copy of this title, 8 other titles available. No dust jacket. Signed by Author. Codice libro della libreria 000178

28.

The Secret Adversary

CHRISTIE, AGATHA.
(Boston, MA, U.S.A.)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 3322.54
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 7.26
In U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: London: John Lane, 1922, 1922. First Edition. A very good plus copy of the author's second book; with a pencil signature laid in. Codice libro della libreria 15720

29.

The Adventure of the Christmas Pudding

CHRISTIE, AGATHA.
(Boston, MA, U.S.A.)
Quantità: 1
Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 3322.54
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 7.26
In U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: London: Collins, 1960, 1960. First Edition of this collection, the stories in which were published previously in other collections; there was no equivalent American edition. Near fine in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. Inscribed by the author, ÒTo____ from Agatha Christie. Nov. 1960.Ó Mostly with Poirot, but one story features Miss Marple. Codice libro della libreria 30602

30.

The Burden. Signed by AGATHA CHRISTIE,AGATHA MALLOWAN and MARY WESTMACOTT.

Agatha Christie, Mary Westmacott. SIGNED COPY.
(Hertfordshire, United Kingdom)
Quantità: 1

Aggiungere al carrello
Prezzo: EUR 3187.25
Convertire valuta
Spese di spedizione: EUR 5.07
Da: Regno Unito a: U.S.A.
Destinazione, tempi e costi

Descrizione libro: Collins., London., 1973. Hardcover. Condizione libro: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 2nd Edition. This outstanding association copy features a full page inscription from Christie to a personal friend (Cecilia Bolin), and is SIGNED by CHRISTIE four times as MARY WESTMACOTT,as AGATHA CHRISTIE as AGATHA MALLOWAN and as AGATHA. The book is in a near fine condition and the wrapper has a 2 inch closed tear at the lower left front corner of the dust jacket, edge wear along the lower front edge and upper spine. with a small chip to the bottom rear edge. Priced £1.80 on the front flap. INSCRIPTION is hand written in CHRISTIE'S hand and starts with "Cecilia Bolin, London-Oct 6th 1973 on the rear of the front cover and then continues to the ffep as follows.To Cecilia Bolin (Winterbrook House Wallingford).Dear Cecilia so sorry not to have seen you- but next time perhaps you can came down to Greenway. I think perhaps you will not have read my Mary Westmacott books which have just been published by Collins. So am sending you this one (the last I wrote) which I hope will reach you before you leave the country.with best wishes from MARY WESTMACOTT, yours affectionately AGATHA CHRISTIE, with love from AGATHA MALLOWAN. 3 signatures all ME!!!! then yours ever AGATHA. Truly a unique piece of Agatha Christie memorabilia. To have a copy signed by Agatha Christie is a collectors delight but to have one signed by all four versions of her name is surely a one-off. Scans available. Signed by Author(s). Codice libro della libreria 003081

81066 Risultati (Visualizzazione dei risultati 1 - 30)
Endeca