edward jenner
An Inquiry into the Causes and Effects of the Variolae Vaccinae, A disease discovered in some of the western counties of England, particularly Gloucestershire, and known by the name of the Cow Pox.
Descrizione libro: Printed for the author by Sampson Low, London:, 1798. hardcover. Condizione libro: 11. FIRST EDITION. As a country doctor, Jenner found that farmers and dairymaids who had developed sores as a result of infection with cowpox seemed to be immune to smallpox. He postulated that the prior exposure to cowpox and subsequent immunity to both diseases indicated that the two diseases were related. In order to test his hypothesis, Jenner used matter from the pustule of a dairymaids cowpox sore (Case XVI) to inoculate a small boy (Case XVII) and induce cowpox artificially. To test his theory of immunization, Jenner later infected the same boy with variolous (smallpox) matter. When the boy didnt develop smallpox, Jenners theory was proven by challenge, a test which would be considered highly dangerous today. "Jenner was the first to test experimentally the folk belief that cowpox conferred immunity to its deadly relative smallpox, and the first to transmit the cowpox virus from person to person in order to build a population immune to smallpox. His confidence was vindicated at last when the World Health Organization announced in 1980 that small pox had been eradicated from all countries by intensive vaccination campaigns [LeFanu], making it the first disease to be eliminated by man. Jenners use of the tern virus to describe the pathogenic exudates from cowpox and smallpox pustules was a first step toward further specialization of the word. He was also the first to describe anaphylaxis, thus providing a foundation for the study of allergy." [Norman]. "Jenner established the fact that a vaccination or inoculation with vaccinia (cowpox) lymph matter protects against smallpox The above work, describing 23 successful vaccinations, announced to the world one of the greatest triumphs in the history of medicine. Jennerian vaccination soon superseded the protective inoculation of material from human cases of smallpox, which had previously been in vogue." [Garrison & Morton]. Blake/NLM p. 235; Dibner 127; Garrison, History of Medicine, pp. 372-5; Garrison & Morton 5423; Grolier, One Hundred Books Famous in Medicine, 53; Heirs of Hippocrates 1086; Horblit 56; LeFanu, A bibliography of Edward Jenner, 2nd ed., 25[22]; Norman 1162; Osler 1251; Printing and the Mind of Man 250; Waller 5140; Wellcome III, p. 351. 4to. iv, 75 pp. 4 plates printed in red and finished by hand, the first plate drawn and engraved by William Skelton, the other three plates by Skelton after Edward Pearce; lacks half-title (as usual), light foxing. Later nineteenth-century style full gilt-stamped straight-grained morocco, new black morocco gilt labels. New quarter maroon morocco drop-back box, spine labels. Fine. RARE. Codice libro della libreria M10465
Autograph Manuscript Signed, 8vo, n.p., ca. 1822.
Descrizione libro: Original fair copy of his poem, "40 Signs of Rain," that he has written in full holograph. Above the title he writes, "Original Poem by Dr. Jenner." Apparently each time he wrote out this poem it was slightly different. We have included two published copies that appear to have numerous changes and deletions from the original that is being offered. Matted and Framed with a beautiful 4to bust length lithograph of Jenner by Engermann. Codice libro della libreria 376
Disquisitio de Caussis et Effectibus Variolarum Vaccinarum (ex Anglico in Latinum Conversa ab Aloysio Careno).
Descrizione libro: Vindobonae: apud Camesina, 1799., 1799. Hardcover. Condizione libro: Good. 1st Edition. vi, 1 leaf, 70 pp; 4 plates. 19th c. 1/4-cloth and marbled boards. Foxed. First Edition in Latin of Jenner's An Inquiry into the Causes and Effects of the Variolae Vaccinae (1798) and of his Further Observations on the Variolae Vaccinae, or Cow Pox (1799). Garrison-Morton 2529.3 and 5423 (citing London: 1798 edition). The plates were newly lithographed in red and brown by Joh. Neidl. "Careno in his preface gives the references for his additional matter and says that he includes the Further Observations and the plates by the advice of Ballhorn whose German version was about to come from the press" (LeFanu, Bio-Bibliography of Edward Jenner 33). Codice libro della libreria 7211
Onderzoek naar de oorzaaken en uitwerkselen der Variolae vaccinae, eene ziekte in de westelijke gedeelten van Engeland ontdekt, voornaamlijk in het graafschap Gloucester, en aldaar bekend onder den naam van koepokken / door Edward Jenner ; in het Nederduitsch vert. en met een bijvoegsel verm. door L. Davids. Onderzoek omtrent de oorzaken en uitwerking der koepokken . ( Very scarce First and only Dutch edition of An inquiry into the causes and affects of the variolae vaccinae, )
Descrizione libro: Haarlem, Loosjes Pz., Adriaan, 1801. iv, 52, 48pp. 3 fine coloured printed engravings. ( G. Kitsen sculpsit). Printed inred. original full calf. binding gilt decorated and red labelled. In fine condition. First edition in Dutch of the:" An inquiry into the causes and affects of the variolae vaccinae, 1798 " Extremely scarce . Printing and the mind of men no 250 (Engl. ed.). :" Jenner's work is the basis of the modern science of immunology. When Pasteur successfully inoculated sheep against anthrax he called such preventive inoculations ' vaccines' in honour of Jenner, a name which has been kept for the successful Salk and Sabin vaccines against poliomyelitis. Jenner had started one of the greatest practical advances in preventive medicine and today there are inoculations which confer immunity against scarlet fever, typhoid fever, diphtheria, whooping-couch and tetanus, as well as the old-age plagues such as bubonic plague, cholera and yellow fever." One hundred famous books in medicine no.53. Codice libro della libreria 7619
THE LIFE OF EDWARD JENNER, M.D. LL. D., F. R. S. PHYSICIAN EXTRAORDINARY TO HIS MAJEST GEORGE IV. FOREIGN ASSOCIATE OF THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF FRANCE, &c. &c. &c. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS OF HIS DOCTRINES, AND SELECTIONS FROM HIS CORRESPONDENCE BY JOHN BARON, M. D., F. R. S. IN TWO VOLUMES.
Descrizione libro: HENRY COLBURN, PUBLISHER, LONDON, 1838. Hardcover. Condizione libro: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 1095 TOTAL Pp. FIRST EDITION. VOLUME I (624 Pp.), VOLUME II (471 Pp.) DESCRIPTION: 1/3 GREEN LEATHER HARDBOUND, FAUX BLUE LEATHER BOARDS, SILVER GILT TITLE ON SPINE COVER, (2) FRONTIS PORTRAITS, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS OF HIS DOCTRINES AND SELECTIONS FROM HIS CORRESPONDENCE. DIMENSIONS: 9 1/4" x 5 3/4" x 1 1/4." CONDITION: VERY GOOD; FOXED AND BROWNED, SOME LIBRARY UNDERLININGS ON TITLES, REBACKED, NEW ENDPAPERS, LIBRARY LEATHE-BACKED BOARDS, SLIGHTLY RUBBED. Codice libro della libreria 001057
Observations on the Natural History of the Cukoo
Descrizione libro: From the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, 1788. Paperback. Condizione libro: Very Good. First Separate Edition?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Plain wrappers, 19pp. Bound in a card stock binding by Gaylord Brothers, Syracuse. Bookplate of Francis H. Herrick on binder. Inscribed on title page by Herrick to Dr. Elliott Culter, dated 1932. Laid-in are 2 ALS from Herrick to Cutler pretaining to Herrick giving this book to Cutler and other matters relating to the book. Almost no wear or foxing. Herrick was a well known naturalist and ornithologist and biographer of Audubon. Dr. Cutler was a reknown Boston surgeon, Harvard Professor and pioneer in cardiac surgery. Codice libro della libreria 050638
Transactions of a Society for the Improvement of Medical and Chirurgical Knowledge.
Descrizione libro: London, J. Johnson, 1793, 1793. . [IV],343,[VIII] p., 11 (folding) engraved plates, 2 folding tables, contemporary tree calf, sympathetically rebacked, new endpapers. (some foxing, else very good). Codice libro della libreria 18341
Portrait, Brustbild, Lithographie, nach Sir Thomas Lawrence, 36 x 25 cm. Gloucester, (ca. 1830), Published by Charles Heald Thomas, Bookseller, Gloucester, 593 x 435 mm; uncut.
Descrizione libro: Very rare, in the original uncut virginal sate!This plate has following inscription: Eduard Jenner, M.D. L.L.D. F.R.S./ Lithographed by J.H.Lynch Esqre. after the Original Printing by Sir Thomas Lauwrence, P.R.A. in the possession of Miss Baron of Chelterham, by whose express permission it is now published, and to whom this plate is most respectfully inscribed/ The PublisherPortr. Wellcome Inst. Hist. Med., R.Burgess No.1527.37 (54,5 x 40,3 cm). Codice libro della libreria 29413
Some Observations on the Migration of Birds. Extracted from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Vol. 114, 1824.
Descrizione libro: 1824. Condizione libro: A very good copy. Boards, rebacked pp. 11-44. 4to. "Jenner's paper on migration, the first contribution of value towards the explanation of the phenomena, was read to the Royal Society six months after his death. When it was written the fact of migration was still doubted, but Jenner establishes that with ease. The object of his paper is to determine the cause. He was the first to demonstrate that the prime cause of migration is 'to produce an offspring.'"--Le Fanu 113. Freeman 1951. Codice libro della libreria 3161
Portrait lithographed by H. Lynch after Sir Thomas Lawrence. 47.5x37cm. dampstained on lower edge, 2 small tears on sides.
Descrizione libro: Gloucester, 1850. Codice libro della libreria 30690
The Eradication of Smallpox: Edward Jenner and the First and Only Eradication of a Human Infectious Disease
Descrizione libro: Academic Press, St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A., 2000. Hardcover. Condizione libro: New. FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED -. Codice libro della libreria 10639
Portrait, Brustbild im Oval; unten: Eduard Jenner. M.D./ Entdecker der Schutzblattern; 15,5 + 20,5 cm. Kupferstich, sculp. von (Johann) (H)einrich Lips (1758-1817), 27,2 x 20 cm.
Descrizione libro: Rare - Not in Portr. Wellcome Inst. Hist. Med., R.Burgess. Codice libro della libreria 29411
Portrait, In ganzer Figur auf einem Baumstamm sitzend, mit der Linken den Kopf stüzend, mit der Rechten eine Schriftrolle haltend. Im Hintergrund Landschaft mit Kühen. Unten: Eduardo Jenner; 21,7 X 15,6 cm. Radierung, ca. 1810, Bosio dis; F.Testadura inc; 280 x 210 mm.
Descrizione libro: Das in Italien enttsandene Blatt (nach J.R.Smith) demonstriert Eward Jenners (1749-1823) internationalen Ruhm. Die Kühe im Hintergrund erinnern an die Bedeutung der Kuhpocken für die Bekämpfung der Pocken.Rare, Not in: Portr. Wellcome Inst. Hist. Med., R.Burgess. Codice libro della libreria 29412
Some Observations on the Migration of Birds.with an Introductory Letter to Sir Humphry Davy. by the Rev. G. C, Jenner, contributed to The Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society,
Descrizione libro: First Edition, 1824, vol 114, p.11-44; quarto, disbound, extracted from The Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society, a very good copy, London, The Royal Society, 1824. "Jenner's paper on migration, the first contribution of value towards the explanation of the phenomena, was read to the Royal Society six months after his death. When it was written the fact of migration was still doubted, but Jenner establishes that with ease. The object of his paper is to determine the cause. He was the first to demonstrate that the prime cause of migration is 'to produce an offspring.'"--Le Fanu 113. Freeman 1. Codice libro della libreria 22104
Portrait, Sculptured bust on pedestral (by Charles Manning), looking to right, in loose shirt. Drawn from the bust by H.Corbould; and on stone by R.J. Lane. Printed by C. Hullmandel, Published March 1827 by Henry Colburn, London, 200 x 155 auf 240 x 185 mm; Proof.
Descrizione libro: The bust was exhibited at Royal Academy 1895.Edward Jenner, (1749-1823), M.D. St. Andrew's and Oxon. Discoverer of vaccination.Portr. Wellcome Inst. Hist. Med., R.Burgess No.1527.43; Le Fanu 8/2. Codice libro della libreria 31729
Portrait, Brustbild, Lithographie, 25.5 x 21 cm. Vignéron et Doin, Gallerie Médicale, 1825-29, Paris, Lith. de G.Engelman, 45,5 x 29,5 cm.
Descrizione libro: Edward Jenner, (1749-1823), M.D. St. Andrew's and Oxon. Discoverer of vaccination. After the pastel drawing from J.R.Smith.Portr. Wellcome Inst. Hist. Med., R.Burgess No.1527.15. Codice libro della libreria 21999
Descrizione libro: Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. A pristine copy. Codice libro della libreria 34432
ed.Lujo) Investigacion Sobre Causas Y Los Efectos De Las Variolae
Descrizione libro: Spain, 2011. Book. Condizione libro: New. Brand New Book. Codice libro della libreria ELK9788493849832
A Flora of Tunbridge Wells being a List of Indigenous Plants within a radius of fifteen miles around that place.
Descrizione libro: Tunbridge Wells and London. Orig. gilt dec.red cloth. Condizione libro: Fine. 12mo. (1845) 2 hand coloured plates, pp.134. Codice libro della libreria 005140
A Flora of Tunbridge Wells, being a list of indigenous plants within a radius of fifteen miles around that place.
Descrizione libro: Tunbridge Wells: Printed and Published by J. Colbran, 1845. First edition, small 8vo, xx, [2], 134, [2pp., list of subscribers], hand-coloured frontis., orig. red embossed cloth, rebacked with orig. spine laid-down, title and floral border stamped in gilt on upper cover. From the Botanical Library of Mike Walpole. Simpson, p. 171. Codice libro della libreria 30265
Portrait, Brustbild, im Stuhl sitzend, mit Hut, unten Inschrift "Eduard Jenner M.D., F.R.S. &c." Sc. Hicks, Published by Henry Fisher, Caxton, London, May, 1823, 17,5x 12,2 cm.
Descrizione libro: Not in Burgess. Codice libro della libreria 34181
A Treatise On Pellagra : For The General Practitioner
Descrizione libro: D. Appleton, New York / London, 1912. Hard Cover. Condizione libro: Poor. No Jacket. Previous owner's name and date on inside front cover. Some marks on back cover. Occasional marks in the text. Binding is good. Cover shows wear and edge worn at corners. Pages are darkened and show some age spots. 377 pages including index. Codice libro della libreria 029679
A Flora of Tunbridge Wells, being a list of indigenous plants within a radius of fifteen miles around that place.
Descrizione libro: Tunbridge Wells: Printed and Published by J. Colbran, 1845. First edition, small 8vo, xx, 134, [2pp., list of subscribers], orig. blue embossed cloth, title and floral border stamped in gilt on upper cover, a nice copy. Codice libro della libreria 30264
Descrizione libro: The Classics of Medicine Library, Birmingham, AL, 1978. Full-Leather. Condizione libro: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Special Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 75 pages. Black leather with Gilt stamp and full gilt edges. Book has a unattached bookplate stating it is copy #2256 for the library of Frank Karl King. Jenner established the fact that a "vaccination" or inoculation with vaccinia (cow pox) lymph matter protects against smallpox. Codice libro della libreria 001166
Descrizione libro: Reeve, Benham and Reeve, London, 1848. Hardback. Condizione libro: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No dust jacket. Edward Jenner (illustratore). First Edition. 8vo. 226 pages, 35 colour and b/w plates. Original blind stamped green cloth binding very good with light general wear and careful repair to frayed joints. Contents tight, this is ex-library with usual stamps to title page and throughout, of the 35 plates only 4 have stamps at the base of the pages not affecting the compostiion, a few plates but not all with stamps to the reverse just showing through to the printed side, little light spotting to a few pages and first plate, no inscriptions. A very good copy. Codice libro della libreria 022850
An Inquiry into the Causes and Effects of the Variolæ. 1798.
Descrizione libro: Noma Research Archives for Science & Medicine, Distributed by Kodansha Publishers Ltd., Tokyo, 1983. Softcover. Condizione libro: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: no dust Jacket. Facsimile Reprint. iv, 75 ; 48p. 2 vols. Codice libro della libreria 9626
An Inquiry Into the Causes and Effects of the Variolae Vaccinae: A Disease Discovered In Some of the Western Counties of England, Particularly Gloucestershire, and Know by the Name of the Cow Pox
Descrizione libro: Classics of Medicine, 1978. Hard Cover. Condizione libro: Fine. Full leather, gilt spine/cover embossing, four raised spine bands. Decorated endpapers, silk marker ribbon. Codice libro della libreria 32256
AN INQUIRY INTO THE CAUSES AND EFFECTS OF VARIOLAE VACCINAE
Descrizione libro: 1978., 1978. Jenner, Edward. AN INQUIRY INTO THE CAUSES AND EFFECTS OF VARIOLAE VACCINAE. Birmingham 1978 (facsimile of the 1798 edition), full leather, 75pp. As new. *** GM 5423 (London 1798): "Jenner established the fact that a `vaccination' or inoculation with vaccinia (cowpox) lymph matter protects against smallpox." A handsome facsimile. Codice libro della libreria 495
Public Characters, or, Cotemporary [Contemporary] Biography; Containing Memoirs of the Following Personages: Lord Nelson, Sir B. Thompson, Marquis Cornwallis, Bushrod Washington, John Wolcott, M.D., John Horne Tooke, Dr. Jenner, and General Bowles.
Descrizione libro: New-York: Printed and sold by G. & R. Waite, 1805., 1805. 2 leaves, 100 pp. Original full leather with original red leather spine label. Small piece missing from top of spine. Front joint cracked. Corners of covers worn. Leather scuffed. Text browned. Yes, the title says "Cotemporary". Originally published in London in ten, annual volumes, from 1798-1810. The first American edition (of 496 pp) is a selection of 36 biographies from the London edition, and was published in Baltimore in 1803. The 1805 New York edition offered here is a smaller selection, with 8 biographies. The biography of Edward Jenner is on pp. 65-79. The London volumes are quite common on the market; the 1803 and 1805 American volumes are much less common. Codice libro della libreria 15611
MILESTONES IN MEDICINE (On the Motion of the Heart and Blood in Animals + Vaccination Against Smallpox + Germ Theory and It's Applications to Medicine & On the Antiseptic Principle of the Practice of Surgery + Radioactive Substances)
Descrizione libro: Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, 2006. Full Leather. Condizione libro: Fine. Collector's Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Easton Press 2006 - 91, 91, 109, 130, 144, 122 pages - Bound in rich MARINE BLUE full leather - extensive gilt decoration on spine and both boards - 3 raised bands on spine - aeg - archival quality paper - GOLDEN TAN MOIRE SILK end papers and GOLDEN TAN SATIN ribbon book mark - NO BOOKPLATE - NO SIGNS of prior ownership - a title of the "BOOKS THAT CHANGED THE WORLD" series - flawless - includes On the Motion of the Heart and Blood in Animals + Vaccination Against Smallpox + The Physiological Theory of Fermentation + Germ Theory and It's Applications to Medicine & On the Antiseptic Principle of the Practice of Surgery + On the Extention of the Germ Theory to the Etiology of Certain Common Diseases + Radioactive Substances). Codice libro della libreria 003829
Condizioni
- Tutte
- Nuovi (274)
- Antichi e rari (179)
Legatura
Ulteriori caratteristiche
- Prima edizione (30)
- Copia autografata (5)
- Sovraccoperta (14)
- Con foto (27)
- No print on demand
Spedizione gratuita
- Gratuita in Italia (83)
Paese libreria
- Tutti i Paesi
- Seleziona il Paese
Valutazione librerie











