the enormous room, cumming
Descrizione libro: New York: Boni and Liveright, 1922, 1922. Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine in black, top edge trimmed others uncut. With the dust jacket. Housed in a dark blue quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. A stunning copy in the dust jacket with a few tiny splits and a trace of soiling to the lower panel. An exceptional copy of a notoriously vulnerable publication. First edition, first printing, first issue with the unexpurgated expletive on page 219. Signed by Cummings on the front free endpaper. Cummings's remarkable first book - a tale of the Great War and life in one of the prison camps on the western front. Rare in this condition. Codice libro della libreria 68097
The Enormous Room
Descrizione libro: Boni and Liveright, New York, 1922. Hardcover. First edition, first state, without the expletive inked out on page 219. Fine in a fine looking dustwrapper with professional internal mends at the folds, in a contemporary and possibly original acetate overjacket. Signed by the author. The author's first book, and probably either a review copy or one of the author's own copies -- virtually all others are found with the offending word obliterated. The nicest copy we've seen See this book in 3D on our site. Codice libro della libreria 99478
THE ENORMOUS ROOM.
Descrizione libro: Boni & Liveright [1922], New York, 1922. Hardcover. First edition of the poet's first book. 8vo. With the word "shit" on page 219 not inked out. This copy is signed by Cummings. The poet's only novel, a semi-surreal work based on his incarceration during World War I. Endpapers offset, else fine in a fine dust jacket that is a bit sunned at the spine and which has been strengthened by a master conservator. Housed in a full morocco clamshell box. signed. Codice libro della libreria 21114
Descrizione libro: Boni and Liveright, 1922. Hardcover. Condizione libro: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the author. This is the TRUE First edition, First Issue with "Shit!" printed on the last line, p.219. An attractive dustjacket with light wear to the spine and edges. The book is in excellent condition. The binding is tight, and the boards are crisp with minor wear to the edges. The pages are clean with no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp clean copy of with the ORIGINAL dustjacket in collector's condition!!!. Signed by Author(s). Codice libro della libreria ABE-5341633784
Descrizione libro: New York: Boni & Liveright, 1922, 1922. First Edition; with the word "shit" on page 219 not inked out. Signed by the author; a fine copy in a dust jacket with minor wear but some interior tape reinforcements at the extremities. In a custom quarter morocco clamshell box. One of the best American novels to come out of W.W. I, based on the author's unfortunate, unjust incarceration in a French detention camp while serving as an ambulance driver. Codice libro della libreria 17010
Descrizione libro: New York: Boni & Liveright, 271 pp. 8vo, publisher's tan buckram in dust jacket. First edition, first state with "shit" uncancelled on p. 219. Slight toning from dust jacket flaps on endpapers; a few spots to binding; but a fresh, bright copy in an unrestored jacket lacking the lower right corner of the front panel (a triangle about 2 x 2 x 3"). Inscribed by Cummings on the front free endpaper in 1942. [1922]. Codice libro della libreria 46616
Descrizione libro: New York, 1922, 1922. Orig. Cloth. Condizione libro: Very Good. 8vo. First Edition, page 219 unexpurgated. No dust jacket. Moderately rubbed and soiled. PRESENTATION COPY TO COMPOSER JOHN CAGE FROM CUMMINGS! A wonderful association item. By the Author. Codice libro della libreria 000102
Descrizione libro: Jonathan Cape, London, 1928. Hardcover. Condizione libro: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Printing. Introduction by Robert Graves (absent from the American edition). First Impression (no additional printings listed). Near Fine (some fading to the perimeters, light offsetting to the end papers, dusty top edge) publisher's plum-colored cloth with gilt lettering to the spine, in an about Near Fine (lightly foxed spine panel, soiled folds and rear panel) cream-colored dust jacket that has benefited from professional restoration to the spine's extremities (not affecting lettering or any part of the design). A collectible copy of the author's scarce first book. Codice libro della libreria BB0145
Descrizione libro: hardcover. 8vo, handsomely rebound in full crimson morocco with decoratively gilt spine. London: Jonathan Cape, (1928). First Edition. A fine copy. Codice libro della libreria 167222
Descrizione libro: Boni & Liveright, New York, 1922. Cloth. Condizione libro: Fine. First Edition. 271pp: A fine copy of E.E. Cumming's novel based on his experience as a prisoner in Ferté Macé in 1917. After publication, Horace Liveright was tipped off to a possible raid at the behest of the New York Society for the Suppression of Vice; and voluntarily censored the work by inking out the word single word "shit" (which occurs on one page in the book) in the remaining copies of the first edition/first printing. (The offensive word was chipped from the plates of the second and third printings by Boni & Liveright.) The present copy contains the word uninked, unchipped and in all its original powers to subvert civil society. Be forewarned. Codice libro della libreria 16080
Descrizione libro: New York: Boni and Liveright, 1922, New York, 1922. First Edition. vii+(1)+9-271+(1)pp. First edition, first state (shit not blocked out in last line of p. 219) of edition said to be 2000 copies. Tan cloth with black title on board and spine. Uncut. In (later) slipcase. Some minor rubbing of head of spine, spine just a triffle darker than boards and minor browning of pages. PROVENANCE: Stephen Taylor, his name diagonally on front free-endpaper. Codice libro della libreria 002638
Descrizione libro: Boni & Liveright, New York, 1922. Cloth. Condizione libro: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First Edition. 271pp: A fine copy of E.E. Cumming's novel based on his experience as a prisoner in Ferté Macé prison in 1917. After publication, Horace Liveright was tipped off to a possible raid at the behest of the New York Society for the Suppression of Vice; and voluntarily censored the work by inking out the word single word "shit" (which occurs on one page in the book - p219) in the remaining copies of the first edition/first printing. (The offensive word was chipped from the plates of the second and third printings by Boni & Liveright.) The present copy is one of the second state editions (mini-bowlderized by having the offending word inked over.) The dustjacket is missing some minor pieces and chips, and bears the dark stains of tape. Codice libro della libreria 17362
Descrizione libro: J. Cape, 1928. Hardcover. Condizione libro: Used: Good. 1930 PRINTING, GOOD, GREEN CLOTH Hardcover, no dust jacket, 1930 PRINTING Satisfaction Guaranteed, Personal Service, International Shipping Available. Photos by Request. Codice libro della libreria SKU0214741
Descrizione libro: Jonathan Cape (1928)., London:, 1928. First edition. Introduction by Robert Graves. Tiny nick in cloth at tip of rear spine gutter, moderately light foxing to page edges and prelims, otherwise a bright copy, better than very good in dust jacket with spotting and soiling, tips nicked, spine ends frayed, spine and flap folds darkened, split at front flap and one at spine fold extending across the spine (neatly repaired with tape on verso). A scarce dust jacket, in any condition. Codice libro della libreria 41678
Descrizione libro: Jonathan Cape, London, 1928. Hardcover. Condizione libro: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st UK. Small chips & wearon all extremities; jacket spine browned, light even soil on front & rear jacket panels; offsetting on endpapers & paper slightly toned; edges a bit browned ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 332 pages. Codice libro della libreria 34725
Descrizione libro: Cape, London, 1928. Hard Cover. Condizione sovraccoperta: Dust Jacket. First Edition. First UK Edition. Publishers plum-coloured cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. Spine tips a trifle softened otherwise a VG+ copy with offsetting to both end-papers in a rather rubbed VG D/W with a few tears and marginal losses. A scarce D/W in any condition. This English Edition follows the American one by six years and is accompanied by an introduction by Robert Graves himself also a veteran of WW1. An account of the Authors incarceration in a French prison. Codice libro della libreria 355490711782
Descrizione libro: Boni & Liveright, New York, 1922. Hard Cover. First Edition, First Issue. A beautiful, and very close to fine copy of the first Issue with the unexpurgated "shit" on p.219, that exhibits the slightest bit of darkening to spine and just a hint of tanning to page margins; no dust jacket. Codice libro della libreria 001465
Descrizione libro: New York: Boni & Liveright, 1922. Hard Cover. Condizione libro: Fine. First Edition. First edition, first state (with "Shit!" not inked out) of Cummings' first book. Original publisher's cloth. Very slightly rubbed at extremities, else a fine and extremely bright copy. Codice libro della libreria EEC007
The Enormous Room
Descrizione libro: New York Boni & Liveright 1922, 1922. First Edition, Second State with the word ÒshitÓ inked out. Signed and inscribed by the author to a noted collector: ÒInscribed at the request of Ingle Barr by E.E. Cummings, November 18. 1959.Ó Some slight offsetting on rear endpaper, else near fine copy without jacket. A noted Cummings rarity and a landmark of World War I Literature. Codice libro della libreria 6600J
Descrizione libro: Boni & Liveright, NY, 1922. Hard Cover. First Edition. 1st, 1st state before censoring ("Shit!" on p. 219), vg-, no dj. Covers lightly soiled, spine and top edge somewhat darkened. Square with clean text. 271 pp. Codice libro della libreria 11892
Descrizione libro: New York: Boni & Liveright, (1922), 1922. First edition, second issue. 8vo. 271 pp. Brown cloth. Fine. Codice libro della libreria 42655
Descrizione libro: New York: Boni and Liveright Publishers, [1922], 1922. Octavo, original tan cloth stamped in black, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. First edition. This copy has "shit" inked out on page on page 219. The author's first solo book. Firmage A2a. Cloth and top edge of text block a bit dusty, mild offset on front endpapers from laid-in clippings, a very good or somewhat better copy. (#119256). Codice libro della libreria 119256
Descrizione libro: Boni & Liveright, New York, 1922. Hard Cover. 8vo. 1st edition, 2nd state. Beige cloth. 271pp. Spine darkened. Covers bit edge-worn. End-papers lightly foxed. Good. Codice libro della libreria 008429
Descrizione libro: Boni and Liveright (1922)., New York:, 1922. First edition, first state with "Shit!" in last line, p.219. Covers slightly soiled and a little darkened, one corner lightly bumped, few spots, some light rubbing, and touch of fraying at spine ends; altoghether better than good. Remnant of front panel of the dust jacket pasted to a plain sheet of white paper and laid in. Codice libro della libreria 41676
Descrizione libro: Boni and Liverright, New York, 1922. Hard Cover. Condizione libro: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. 271 pages. Orange cloth with facsimile dust jacket. With the later censored word "Shit" at bottom of page 219. Tight and very clean. Codice libro della libreria 6700
THE ENORMOUS ROOM.
Descrizione libro: Boni & Liveright (1922), New York, 1922. 1st edition. 8vo, tan cloth. The poet's first book, a novel based upon his experience in a French prison during the Frist World War. The second issue, with the censored word on page 219. Endsheets offset, extremities rubbed, especially at top of spine, top edge dusty, near fine. without dust jacket. Codice libro della libreria 200968
The Enormous Room
Descrizione libro: Boni and Liveright, New York, 1922. Cloth (hardcover). Condizione libro: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black lettering to light brown buckram cloth hardcovers. Spine just slightly toned, slight shelfwear, and light bumping to corners. Upper edges somewhat darkened; others moderately toned. Contemporary owner's name/date neatly to front endpaper. Slight play in hinges, but firm and uncracked. Otherwise a square, clean and unmarked book. Very neat. iv,271p. Book. Codice libro della libreria 31455h
Descrizione libro: Boni and Liveright, 1922. Condizione libro: Near Fine. 1st. 8vo. 271 pp. First Issue, with "Shit!" uncensored in the final line of page 219. There is no dustwrapper. Bound in tan cloth with brown lettering to the spine and front board. The fore-edges and bottoms of the leaves are untrimmed. The top few millimeters of the spine are darkened, the tops of the leaves are a trifle dust-soiled, and the rear inner hinge is starting, but is still quite tight. There is no bumping or other wear. The text block is clean and crisp throughout. A wonderful copy of the author's first book, scarce in this unexpurgated state. Codice libro della libreria 159
Descrizione libro: Boni and Liveright (1922)., New York:, 1922. First edition, second state with "Shit!" inked over in last line, p.219. Bright, near fine copy with endpapers slightly darkened (appears to have been caused by the dust jacket flaps), and pp.214-15 roughly opened, resulting in a chip in the margin of p.214. Remnants of front panel and rear flap of the dust jacket are pasted to a plain sheet of white paper and laid in. Codice libro della libreria 41675
Descrizione libro: Jonathan Cape, London, 1928. Red cloth binding. First UK edition. Octavo. Near fine in plain, unmarked red cloth, trace of wear to corner tips, minor foxing to first and last five pages, bookplate to front pastedown. Possibly rebound but certainly re-tightened, with bookcloth strip neatly sewn into gutters of marble endpapers. Without dust jacket. 332 pp. Author's first book, a World War One memoir of his three-and-a-half months internment for espionage. The nine-page introduction by Robert Graves was not included in the U.S. edition. A square crisp copy, without bumping or fraying. Covers are mylar-protected. Codice libro della libreria 504087
Condizioni
- Tutte
- Nuovi (196)
- Antichi e rari (370)
Legatura
Ulteriori caratteristiche
- Prima edizione (81)
- Copia autografata (9)
- Sovraccoperta (111)
- Con foto (21)
- No print on demand
Spedizione gratuita
- Gratuita in Italia (20)
Paese libreria
- Tutti i Paesi
-
Seleziona il Paese
- Seleziona il Paese
- Australia Austria Canada Francia Germania Irlanda Italia Nuova Zelanda
- Paesi Bassi Regno Unito Spagna Sudafrica Svezia Svizzera U.S.A.
Valutazione librerie












