Clarel Rare Books
The Prince and the Pauper. A Tale for Young People of All Ages.
Descrizione libro: James R. Osgood and Company., Boston, 1882. FIRST EDITION, FIRST STATE, with the Franklin Press imprint on the copyright page, and with the uncorrected text on pages 124, 263, and 362. BAL's BINDING STATE 'A', with the uppermost central rosette on the spine an eighth of an inch below the fillet. Publisher's original green cloth. An uncommon binding variant with ALL EDGES GILT. Using data from other of Twain's subscription books published around this time, copies with gilt edges seem to be at least ten times as rare as those with plain edges. There is some overall soiling and shelfwear, fraying to the spine tips, and a half-inch split to the cloth at the head of the rear joint. The front hinge may have been subtly reglued and the top couple inches of the rear hinge are starting, but this is a Good to Very Good copy in the earliest state, in a scarce variant binding. BAL 3402. Codice libro della libreria 000230
Israel Potter: His Fifty Years of Exile
Descrizione libro: G. P. Putnam & Co., 10 Park Place, New York, 1855. FIRST EDITION, Second Printing (with the heading of Chapter 14 correctly numbered), First Binding (with ornamented initials in the spine title). Publisher's original blue cloth. The front free endpaper is chipped at the edges and detached and there are signs of removals from the pastedowns. There is a half-inch of chipping to the foot of the spine, wear to the corners and the head of the spine, and a split to the bottom inch or so of the front joint. There is some weakening to the hinges but everything (except the front free endpaper) remains firmly attached. A good copy, one of only 800 of the Second Printing. This blue cloth is apparently scarce, as it is unnoted by BAL. BAL 13667. Codice libro della libreria 000229
Bartleby the Scrivener, A Story of Wall Street, in Putnam's Monthly Magazine. Second Volume.
Descrizione libro: G. P. Putnam & Co., 10 Park Place, New York, 1853. Publisher's green cloth, the spine gilt-stamped with a cornstalk design. Containing the first appearance in print of Melville's classic short story. There is some minor fraying to the head of the spine, and a nickel-sized chip to the cloth at the foot. Bookplates of Frederick Stearns are affixed to the front pastedown and free endpaper. There is some staining to the endpapers and some sporadic light foxing. The spine and the top of the front board are a little faded. Very Good. Codice libro della libreria 000227
Descrizione libro: William D. Ticknor & Company, Boston, 1847. FIRST EDITION. Bound in full dark blue morocco by Popelin, with raised bands, silked endpapers, and with the inner covers inlaid with elaborately gilt-decorated red leather. This copy is in the presumed Second State with "Lo" for "Long" in the first line of page 61. Only a handful of copies are known in the first state. With the four-page publisher's catalogue dated "October 1, 1847" noted by BAL to be inserted at the front of some copies. In this copy the ads were preserved by the binder at the rear of the book. The joints are rubbed and there is a half-inch chip from the head of the spine that has been reaffixed. Early owner's faded ink signature on the title-page. A Very Good copy. Livingston speculates that the first printing was 1000 copies, while BAL notes that paper sufficient for 2100 copies was sent to the printer. Given the book's scarcity, the former figure seems likelier. BAL 12089. Livingston p.49. Codice libro della libreria 000226
The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade
Descrizione libro: Dix, Edwards & Co., 321 Broadway, New York, 1857. FIRST EDITION. Publisher's original brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Original pale blue endpapers. The book is worn at the extremities, with an inch and a half split to the top of the rear joint. The gilt on the spine is dulled, and the top, blank fore-corner of the title-page has been torn out (presumably to preserve an owner signature). Internally, the book is quite clean. A Good and unsophisticated copy. The size of the edition is unknown, but this is one of Melville's rarest titles, increasingly difficult to find in original condition. BAL 13670. Codice libro della libreria 000225
Descrizione libro: Harper & Borthers, Publishers, New York, 1851. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. In an elegant mid-twentieth century binding of full sea-blue leather with five raised bands, gilt-decorated spine compartments, marbled end-papers, decorative gilt-tooled turn-ins, and a gilt fillet border on the covers. Gilt-stamped whaling ship on the front board with inlaid white leather for the sails. All edges gilt. Retaining the six pages of terminal publisher's advertisements called for by BAL. Internally, the book is very clean with virtually none of the foxing so prevalent with this title. The front cover has been almost invisibly rehinged. A Very Good copy of this high spot of American literature, finely bound. BAL 13664. Codice libro della libreria 000224
Essays. With; Essays: Second Series
Descrizione libro: James Munroe and Company, Boston, 1841. -1844. Two Volumes. FIRST EDITIONS. The First Volume is in the publisher's original brown cloth with yellow endpapers. Minute wear to the spine tips and fore corners. Some gatherings seem like they are beginning to work loose (although the joints and hinges are entirely uncracked), and there is the odd small chip to a few page edges, never touching text. With an early owner's ink signature on the front free endpaper, dated "April 19th, 1843." The second volume is in the publisher's original brownish-green cloth with yellow-coated endpapers. Myerson's "A" Binding with "2D" rather than "Second" on the spine, and with 17 of the 23 variants noted by Myerson to be from the first printing sheets. According to Myerson, only a single copy, at Harvard, has been located containing all of the first printing readings. There is some minor wear to the spine ends and a few spots of staining or discoloration to the cloth. Internally, it is quite foxed with a narrow dampstain along the top edge, confined to the blank margin. One of 1500 and 2000 copies respectively. An appealing set in original bindings. The First Series, when it turns up, is usually found rebacked or rebound. BAL 5189 and 5198. Book. Codice libro della libreria 000158
Descrizione libro: George W. Briggs & Co., Boston, 1855. FIRST EDITION. In the publisher's original red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and pictorial covers stamped in gilt and blind. Yellow endpapers. Frontispiece and five inserted plates. Minor chipping to the spine tips, and two other tiny flecks to the spine (one touching the first two letters of the publisher's imprint). There is a slight lean to the binding, and the cloth is a trifle dulled, but this remains a bright and Very Good copy of the author's first book, in the preferred red binding. BAL 142. Book. Codice libro della libreria 000222
The Encantadas" in Putnam's Monthly Magazine. Volume III. January to June, 1854.
Descrizione libro: G. P. Putnam & Co., New York, 1854. Publisher's red cloth with the spine gilt-stamped with a cornstalk design. Yellow endpapers. Containing the first appearance in print of the three parts of Herman Melville's "The Encantadas." The spine tips are bumped and a little frayed, and there are the beginnings of a very slight 2" split to the cloth at the head of the front joint, else this is a bright copy in Very Good condition. Uncommon in the red cloth, as green cloth is the norm. Book. Codice libro della libreria 000220
The Courtship of Miles Standish, and Other Poems
Descrizione libro: W. Kent and Co. (Late D. Bogue), London, 1858. TRUE FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, preceding both the American edition and the clothbound English edition. Publisher's original printed brown paper wrapper. The wrappers are darkened and somewhat foxed, with some minor edgewear, and the book has been rebacked with a strip of not-quite-matching gray paper. Quite uncommon in the original wrappers. BAL 12121. Book. Codice libro della libreria 000221
Pudd'nhead Wilson's Calendar for 1897
Descrizione libro: [The Century Co.], [New York], 1896. Original buff, wire-stitched self wrappers. A reissue of the 1894 Calendar, and perhaps even scarcer. At least, WorldCat locates only a single copy at the University of Texas, whereas it locates 14 copies of the 1894 Calendar. Auction records of the last twenty years seem to support this ratio. The inner blank margin of the penultimate leaf has been repaired, and the final two leaves have been archivally reattached. There is some splitting to the joint and some crinkling to the paper, but a Good copy of an exceedingly scarce Twain item. BAL 3439 [for the 1894 issue]. Book. Codice libro della libreria 000219
Grandfather's Chair. A History for Youth. Together with; Famous Old People: Being the Second Epoch of Grandfather's Chair
Descrizione libro: E. P. Peabody, New York, 1841. FIRST EDITIONS. There is some fading to the cloth, the label is absent on the first volume, chipped and illegible on the second. There is a stain on the first page of the preface of the second volume. Good to Very Good copies of these increasingly uncommon Hawthorne items. Clark A 6.1, A 7.1. BAL 7590,7591. Book. Codice libro della libreria 000218
Astoria; Or, Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains.
Descrizione libro: Baudry's European Library, Paris, 1836. First Continental Edition. SIGNED by Irving on the half-title, and dated 'Madrid, April 5, 1843.' Contemporary three-quarter leather over marbled boards. The marbled paper is scuffed and, on the front board, wrinkled. Foxing to the first few pages. There is an illegible ink inscription at the head of the title-page, the top edge of which was trimmed when the book was bound. Irving served as Minister to Spain between 1842 and 1846. Signed copies of Irving's works are uncommon. Book. Codice libro della libreria 000217
Descrizione libro: H. C. Carey & I. Lea, Philadelphia, 1824. FIRST EDITION of parts 2, 3, and 4. SECOND EDITION of Part 1. State A of page 99 in Part 2. Four Parts in Two Volumes, bound in contemporary three-quarter leather over marbled boards with marbled endpapers and edges. Bookplate of John P. Hubbard on the front pastedown of each volume, and with his ink signature on the half-title of Volume One and the title of Volume Two. Mostly light foxing, heavier on the first and last few pages. The spines are just a tad dulled and there are a few flecks to the leather along the front joint of Volume Two. A Very Good set, scarcer than the British Edition. BAL 10116. Book. Codice libro della libreria 000216
The Reminiscences of Lady Randolph Churchill
Descrizione libro: The Century Co., New York, 1909. Two Presentation Copies, one being inscribed by the author, the other in a presentation binding of navy morocco, gilt-stamped identically to the clothbound trade edition. Together With: An archive of correspondence relating to the publication of the book, including a dozen ALSs from Jennie. This archive came from the estate of Eva Purdy Thomson (d. 1917), an American first cousin of Winston Churchill. Eva had worked as an intermediary between Jennie and the publishers, mostly finding and delivering the photographs that were used to illustrate the book. The clothbound copy is inscribed by Jennie to Eva's namesake niece, Eva Thomson Purdy. The numerous letters had been inserted by the elder Eva into the leatherbound copy, but have since been removed as they put too great a strain on the binding (the front hinge of which is beginning to crack). The archive also includes three cabinet card photographs of Jennie, and a larger circular, bust-length photograph by Lafayette that was delivered to Eva by Winston during his American lecture tour of 1900-1901. A detailed catalogue of the archive is available upon inquiry. This archive is part of a larger collection of Churchill material that descended from Eva Purdy Thomson. Details are available upon request. Book. Codice libro della libreria 000215
The Story of the Malakand Field Force. An Episode of Frontier War
Descrizione libro: Longmans, Green, and Co., London, 1898. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE, with no errata and with the terminal ads dated 12/97. Publisher's original apple-green cloth, with black-coated endpapers. Tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait and six inserted maps [two folding and in color]. Churchill's first book, and a Family Association copy, inscribed on the half-title: "David Thomson, from the Author's Aunt. April '98". The book was published in March, making this an early copy. The Aunt, identified by her hand, is Leonie Jerome Leslie [1859-1943], the younger sister of Churchill's mother Jennie. David Thomson was the husband of Eva Purdy Thomson [d. Sept. 1917], who was a first cousin of Churchill's. Eva's mother [Caroline Purdy] and Jennie's mother [Clara Jerome] were sisters [neé Hall]. There is a circular blindstamp on the first text page, and on at least one other text page, that reads "Nepahwin, Inc. 1917." Nepahwin was the informal name of Eva's estate near New Windsor-on-the-Hudson. In the year of her death, the property was converted to a retreat for religious workers. But for a bit of wrinkling to the cloth at the spine tips, a small spot of discoloration to the rear board, and some minor foxing to the endpapers and edges, this is a better than Very Good copy. One of 2000 copies. Together With: a 2pp. ALS from Leonie to Eva, offering her condolensces on the death of the Eva's husband. This item was part of a larger collection of Churchill material that descended from Eva Purdy Thomson. Details are available upon request. Book. Codice libro della libreria 000208
Descrizione libro: Macmillan and Co. Limited, London, 1906. Two Volumes. Publisher's original maroonish red cloth, gilt-stamped on the front cover and spine. FIRST EDITION. PRESENTATION COPY. The first volume is inscribed "To David Thomson, and best wishes from Winston S. Churchill. 17 Nov, 1906." The second volume is signed "Winston S. Churchill, 17 Nov, 1906." David Thomson, a New York attorney, was the husband of Eva Purdy Thomson (d. 1917), an American cousin of Churchill. Together with: A 2pp. LS, also dated Nov. 17th, 1906, on Colonial Office stationery, from Churchill to Eva. The letter is in a secretarial hand but is signed by Churchill. Churchill mentions his mother, his new house, and having signed and sent the above books as per Eva's wishes. The original envelope, addressed to: Mrs. Thomson, 8 Park Street, Grosvenor Square, is included. David Thomson died on December 31st, 1906, within a few weeks of Churchill inscribing the set. There is some flecking or spotting to the spine, else the volumes are in Very Good condition. With a small contemporary bookseller's label in a lower corner of the rear pastedown of each volume, reading: "The Times [Book Club] 376-384 Oxford Street, London." With Eva Purdy Thomson's "Nepahwin" blindstamp at occasional points in both volumes. Nepahwin was the informal name of Eva's estate near New Windson-on-the-Hudson. In the year of her death, the property was converted to a retreat for religious workers. This item was part of a larger collection of Churchill material that descended from Eva Purdy Thomson. Details are available upon request. Book. Codice libro della libreria 000209
The River War. An Historical Account of The Reconquest of the Soudan
Descrizione libro: Longmans, Green, and Co., London, 1899. Volume Two ONLY, of Two. FIRST EDITION, SECOND IMPRESSION, with the typo corrected on page 459. Publisher's original navy blue cloth. INSCRIBED by Churchill on the half-title: "Yours vy truly, Winston S. Churchill." A preliminary blank is missing, and the book shows residual water damage. The pages are lightly (but entirely) dampstained and somewhat wrinkled throughout. All the maps and illustrations are present. From the estate of Churchill's American cousin, Eva Purdy Thomson [d.1917], with her "Nepahwin" blindstamp on the first page of text, and on a half-dozen or so interior text pages. Nepahwin was the informal name of her estate near New Windsor-on-the-Hudson. In the year of her death, the property was converted to a retreat for religious workers. Churchill's second book. The first two impressions totaled only 2500 copies. A title not commonly found inscribed. Together With: A 1p. ALS from Churchill to Eva on 105, Mount Street stationery, dated Jan. 31, 1901, in which Churchill thanks Eva for attending his lectures and agrees to "inscribe the books." (i.e. This volume and, presumably, the other now-missing volume of the set). The letter was written in New York, near the end of Churchill's American lecture tour. The letter is on a single folded sheet, with the verso of the last leaf mounted on a piece of light cardboard. This item was part of a larger collection of Churchill material that descended from Eva Purdy Thomson. Details are available upon request. Book. Codice libro della libreria 000210
Descrizione libro: 1895. In The Birthday Scripture Text Book, being the Autograph Book of Churchill's American first cousin, Eva Purdy Thomson (d. 1917). London: W. Mack, 4, Paternoster Square. Flexible black leather. Unpaginated. Signed by Eva on a preliminary blank, and dated "Dec 5th, 1884." The verso of the pages contain the days of the year with quotes from scripture. The opposing rectos are blank and lined for the recording of autographs, birthdays, and memoranda. Eva used the book to record the autographs of friends and family, always across from the entry for their birthdays. Across from the entry for November 30th is the ink signature of "Winston Spencer Churchill" dated "1895," when he would have been only 20. Other autographs of note include the artist "Samuel W. Rowse," (1822-1901), the author "Frances Hodgson Burnett," (1849-1924), Commodore George Dewey (1837-1917), and the Spanish painter Raymundo De Madrozo (1841-1920). The American branches of Churchill's family are represented, with numerous Thomsons, Motts, Purdys, Jeromes, and Frewens. There is rubbing to the extremities and a chip to the foot of the spine. The rear hinge is cracked and there is a resultant looseness to the binding, though it remains intact. This item is part of a larger collection of Churchill material that descended from Eva Purdy Thomson [d. 1917]. Details are available upon request. Book. Codice libro della libreria 000213
Invitation to the wedding of Clementine Hozier and Winston Spencer Churchill
Descrizione libro: 1908. One sheet, folded twice. The recipients' names, Mr. and Mrs. Thomson (i.e. David Thomson and Eva Purdy Thomson), are penciled in. Eva Purdy Thomson (d. 1917) was an American cousin of Churchill. There is some very light creasing, but this interesting bit of Churchill ephemera is in Very Good condition. Together With: A Telegram from The Anglo-America Telegraph Company, dated Aug. 17, 1908. Sent from St. Albans, England, to Axiom, NY. From "Jennie," [Churchill's mother] announcing the engagement of Winston to Clementine Hozier. This item is part of a larger collection of Churchill material that descended from Eva Purdy Thomson. Details are available upon request. Book. Codice libro della libreria 000214
Descrizione libro: 1899. Signed on the lower portion of the image, 'Winston S. Churchill, 1901'), [late 1899-early 1900]. A bust-length three-quarter profile of Churchill (with light moustache) in the uniform of a lieutenant of the South African Light Horse, the image by Duffus Brothers, Cape Town, Johannesburg. On the original Duffus Bros. mounting board. Approximately 186 x 122mm. (265mm x 190 mm inclusive of the mounting board) There is surface wear to the edges of the mounting board. The photograph is in exceptional condition. Another signed photograph of Churchill in his Lieutenant's uniform, taken by the same studio at the same time, was sold at Christies in June of 2010 for over $7000.00. That photograph, from the Malcolm S. Forbes Jr. Collection, was in considerably lesser condition. The only other copy of this photograph that I have been able to locate, presumably unsigned, is in the Broadwater Collection at the Churchill Archives. The resolution of the attached image is intentionally low, as it is possible the purchaser may have the right of reproduction. This item is part of a larger collection of Churchill material that descended from an American first cousin, Eva Purdy Thomson (d. 1917). Details are available upon request. Book. Codice libro della libreria 000211
Descrizione libro: 1899. SIGNED at the top of the image "Winston S. Churchill," and dated at the bottom "1901." [late 1899- early 1900] A half-length portrait of Churchill in a pin-striped suit. The image by Duffus Brothers, Cape Town, Johannesburg. On the original Duffus Bros. mounting board. Approximately 186 x 122mm (265mm x 190 mm inclusive of the mounting board). There is surface wear to the edges of the mounting board. The photograph itself is in excellent condition. A rare image, signed by Churchill during his American lecture tour of 1900-1901. The resolution of the attached image is intentionally low, as it is possible the purchaser may have the right of reproduction. This item is part of a larger collection of Churchill material that descended from Churchill's American first cousin, Eva Purdy Thomson (d. 1917). Details are available upon request. Book. Codice libro della libreria 000212
Descrizione libro: Published By A. T. Goodrich & Co., New York, 1820. FIRST EDITION of Cooper's rare first novel. Two Volumes. Contemporary full mottled calf with gilt-tooled spines in compartments, and black leather spine labels. Volume One has been rebacked, preserving the original spine, and with the rear board sympathetically supplied. An early owner's name (Marshall G. Hill, Afton N.Y.) is ink-stamped on the front pastedown and rear free endpaper of Volume Two, and on the verso of the front free endpaper of Volume One. The front free endpaper of Volume Two is missing. Ink signatures have been cut from the top right blank margin of both title pages, with both excisions repaired. Internally, there is some scattered light foxing or age-toning. A Very Good set, with both half-titles and with the errata leaf inserted after the half-title in Volume One[one of several locations noted by BAL]. BAL 3825. Book. Codice libro della libreria 000207
Descrizione libro: Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1891. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Publisher's original grayish green cloth. Top edge gilt. Myerson's Binding "B." There are a few small flecks of discoloration to the cloth on the lower spine and along the front joint, and there is a small puncture hole in the back board with a resultant pin-prick through the blank margin of the last thirty or so pages. Otherwise, this a bright and Very Good copy with very little wear. Myerson A 2.1.a. Book. Codice libro della libreria 000203
Poems. With: Poems: Second Series. With: Poems: Third Series
Descrizione libro: Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1890. FIRST EDITIONS, FIRST PRINTINGS. Poems: Publisher's original three-piece binding with a wavy vertical rule separating a gray cloth spine from white cloth-covered boards. Myerson's 'B' binding [no priority], with the wavy rule and the first three lines on the front cover stamped in gilt rather than silver. The spine is dull with some rubbing at the head and the foot, but with virtually no loss to the cloth. There's some soiling to the covers, and a light dampstain to the upper corner of the front board and the fore edge of the rear board, with some resultant, albeit fairly light, internal staining. The upper two inches of the front hinge is starting, and there is a tasteful previous owner bookplate on the front pastedown. Second Series: Publisher's original grayish green cloth. Top edge gilt. Myerson's Binding "B." There are a few small flecks of discoloration to the cloth on the lower spine and along the front joint, and there is a small puncture hole in the back board with a resultant pin-prick through the blank margin of the last thirty or so pages. Otherwise, this a bright and Very Good copy with very little wear. Third Series: . Publisher's original three-piece binding of white cloth-covered boards with a green cloth shelf back and a gilt-stamped rule where the two cloths meet. Myerson's A binding. All edges gilt. Complete with one white wove endpaper and one laid paper blank at both the front and back. Ink gift inscription from 1967 on the front free endpaper. Apart from some minor soiling to the cloth, and a tiny bit of foxing to the endpapers, this is a bright copy, Very Good or better. Myerson A.1.1a., A 2.1.a, and A4.1.a. Book. Codice libro della libreria 000205
Descrizione libro: Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1896. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, containing the first appearance in print of over 150 of Dickinson's poems. In the publisher's original three-piece binding of white cloth-covered boards with a green cloth shelf back and a gilt-stamped rule where the two cloths meet. This is Myerson's A binding, the more elaborate and expensive of the two bindings offered at the time of publication. It is rarer and considerably more appealing than the B binding, which was a plainer uniform cloth. All edges gilt. Complete with one white wove endpaper and one laid paper blank at both the front and back. Ink gift inscription from 1967 on the front free endpaper.Apart from some minor soiling to the cloth, and a tiny bit of foxing to the endpapers, this is a bright copy, Very Good or better. Myerson 4.1.a. Book. Codice libro della libreria 000204
Lamia, Isabella, The Eve of St. Agnes, and Other Poems
Descrizione libro: Printed for Taylor and Hessey, London, 1820. FIRST EDITION. Full modern brown morocco with raised bands on the spine. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Bound without the half-title and ads. The blank upper margin of the title-page has been excised and restored, else this is a very good copy, finely bound, of Keat's third and final book, containing his finest and best-known odes. Hayward 233; MacGillivray 3. Book. Codice libro della libreria 000202
Descrizione libro: The American Publishing Company, Hartford, Conn., Etc., 1876. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Publisher's original decorated blue cloth. Recased, preserving the original peach endpapers. With all the issue points noted by BAL. The verso of the half-title and the recto of the frontispiece (pp. II-III, respectively) are blank. The text is on wove paper and there are triple laid-paper flyleaves at both the front and back. A Very good copy. Housed in a folding chemise and half-leather slipcase. BAL 3369. Book. Codice libro della libreria 000201
Putnam's Monthly Magazine, Volumes 1-3
Descrizione libro: G. P. Putnam & Co., New York, 1853. -1854. Three Volumes. Publisher's green cloth with the spine gilt-stamped with a cornstalk design. Containing the first appearance in print of important works by Herman Melville, Henry Thoreau, and others. The First Volume contains the three parts of Thoreau's "A Yankee in Canada," here printed as "An Excurion to Canada." The Second Volume contains the two parts of Melville's "Bartleby the Scrivener," and the third contains the three parts of Melville's "The Encantadas." There is some wear to the spine tips and corners, more pronounced on the first two volumes. There is some crinkling and cracking and a small fingernail-sized chip to the cloth on the spine of the Second Volume. The front hinge of the First Volume is beginning to crack. Internally there is some sporadic foxing and browning, but these are Good to Very Good copies, not commonly found in the original cloth. Book. Codice libro della libreria 000200
Descrizione libro: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1907. Condizione libro: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition, First Printing. Publisher's original brown cloth. Original tan dust jacket printed in red. A near Fine copy, in a good dust jacket, with a little darkening to the spine and with one fold repaired on the verso with archival tape. There is one other small tape repair, some minor chipping along the top edge, and one larger chip at the head of the spine with loss of most of the title. Apart from some offsetting from the dust jacket flaps on the pastedowns and free endpapers, the book itself is in exceptional condition. An early London novel, not commonly found in the jacket. BAL 11903. Book. Codice libro della libreria 000199
Condizioni
- Tutte
- Nuovi
- Antichi e rari
Legatura
Ulteriori caratteristiche
- Prima edizione (19)
- Copia autografata
- Sovraccoperta (1)
- Con foto (85)
- No print on demand
Paese libreria
- Tutti i Paesi
Valutazione librerie
- Tutte le librerie
- e superiore
- e superiore
- e superiore









