James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA
A Tale of a Tub. Written for the Universal Improvement of Mankind - To which is Added, An Account of a Battel between the Antient and Modern Books in St. James's Library
Descrizione libro: London: Printed for John Nutt, near Stationer-Hall, 1704, 1704. Swift's classic satire on religious controversy, as exemplified in the quarrels between Peter (Roman Catholicism), Martin (Luther), and Jack (Calvin). It was his first major work, and many years later in his old age, he is said to have exclaimed, "What a genius I had when I wrote that book!" First edition. 8vo. [12], 322, [2, blank] pp. Full green crushed morocco, gilt, a.e.g., by Rivière and Son. Joint slightly rubbed, otherwise a near fine copy, complete with the initial mock ad leaf, and the final blank leaf Y2. Teerink-Souten 217; Rothschild 1993. Codice libro della libreria 260352
Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World. In Four Parts
Descrizione libro: London: Benjamin Motte, 1726, 1726. A very pretty set of the rare first printing of one of the great satires in the English language First edition (Teerink's A), first printing, with all distinguishing points as per Teerink. 2 vols., 8vo. Engraved frontispiece portrait of Captain Gulliver (in the second state as usual), 5 engraved maps & one engraved plate of the automatic writing machine. 20th-century period brown calf. Spines slightly faded, upper cove of first volume shows a few spots, a few occasional stains to text, otherwise a fine copy. Teerink 289 ("A edition"); Rothschild 2104; PMM 185. Codice libro della libreria 260175
Collection of Pamphlets and Ephemera relating to Angling and Ringwood Manor]
Descrizione libro: V.p., 1933-1947, 1947. Choice group of material by the celebrated angling author Edward Ringwood Hewitt (1867-1957). Comprising: 1. Hewitt's Handbook of Fly Fishing, 1933. Limp green pictorial cloth. With loosely inserted [8] pp. "Hewitt" Trout Fishing Specialties, undated, self-wrappers. 2. Hewitt's Nymph Fly Fishing, 1934. Wrappers. Siegel copy with his bookplate. 3. Hewitt's Handbook of Stream Improvement, 1934. Green cloth. 4. "Hewitt" Trout Fishing Specialties (n.d., 1934). Tan wrappers. 24 pp. Lists no. 5 as "To be published in January". 5. Hewitt's Handbook Trout Raising and Stocking , 1935. Green cloth. 6. Ringwood Manor. The Home of the Hewitts, 1947. Green wrappers 8vo and smaller. . Condition generally fine. Half green morocco drop box. Bruns H174, H175, H176, H177, H178. Codice libro della libreria 255052
Marino Faliero, Doge of Venice. An Historical Tragedy, in Five Acts. With Notes. The Prophecy of Dante, A Poem
Descrizione libro: London: John Murray, 1821, 1821. First edition, first issue (Doge's speech at p. 151 is only 5-1/2 lines). 8vo. xxi, [1], 261, [1, imprint], [2, ads, recto blank] pp. Original drab boards, printed paper spine label (darkened). Moderate wear to boards, light scattered foxing. Wise, "Byron" II, pp. 29-30. Codice libro della libreria 259616
Descrizione libro: London: Charles Tilt, 86, Fleet Street, 1829, 1829. Nice copy of 'The Epping Hunt' in a beautiful binding and with the original wrappers preserved (CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE) First edition, with unnumbered leaf of ads at end. 8vo. Illustrated with 6 illustrations on wood by Branston and Wright, Bonner, Slader, and T. Williams; After the Designs of George Cruikshank. 29, 1, [2, ads] pp. Full polished brown calf, gilt spine, t.e.g., with front and back wrappers, bound in, by Riviere. Fine. Cohn 406. Codice libro della libreria 254852
An Angler's Anthology. Collected by .
Descrizione libro: London: Country Life Limited, [1930], 1930. First edition. 4to. Illustrated from Drypoints by Norman Wilkinson. xix, [168] pp. Bound in three quarters green morocco and matching cloth, t.e.g., by Bayntun. Fine. Codice libro della libreria 255016
Descrizione libro: Paris: Deterville, 1819, 1819. The third edition of this French manual on wine production, first published in 1801, followed by a second edition in 1807. Here in its original rose paper wrappers, uncut and unopened. Chaptal (1756-1832) was an important figure in the application of chemistry to modern industry. He invented the process of chaptalization, by which sugar is added to unfermented grape must in order to increase the alcohol content after fermentation (WINE) "Deuxième édition" [i.e. third edition]. 8vo. Folding plate by J.E. Thierry at rear showing distillation process. xvi, 381, [1] pp. Unopened in original publisher's rose wrappers with yellow paper spine and paper spine label with manuscript title. Some wear and creasing to wrappers and spine, soiling and light foxing to front and back matter. Cagle 131a (first ed.); Simon, p. 18 (1807 edition); Vicaire, p. 164 (noting this is in fact the third edition). Codice libro della libreria 259502
The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club - Edited by "Boz" [Parts Issue, 20 Parts in 19]
Descrizione libro: London: Chapman and Hall, 1836-7, 1836. One of the most widely celebrated classics of the English language, after the King James Bible and Shakespeare's plays, in the parts issue, with a representative group of the ads present in later numbers Third issue of part I, later issue wrappers for parts I-VII, Variant A of p. 341 in part XII; Pickwick Advertiser present in parts XI, XIV-XIX; Addresses present in XV, XVII, XVIII, XIX-XX; second issue of vignette title, sign reading Weller. 8vo. 43 engraved plates by R. Seymour and H. T. Browne ("Phiz"). Light blue printed wrappers. Some chipping, occasional repairs to spines. About a good set, without the inserted ads in parts I- X, XII-XIII. Blue half morocco slipcase and chemise. Hatton & Cleaver, pp. 3-88. Codice libro della libreria 260343
Descrizione libro: [New York & Munich]: Printed for the New York Academy of Medicine & The Library of the University of Munich by the Bremer Presse, 1934, 1934. "Anatomic excellence and artistic beauty mark the superb woodcuts of Vesalius's masterpiece." (Notable Medical Books). Among other things Vesalius is justly famous for his fulll-page depictions of skeletons, but the rest of his anatomical illustrations are almost as remarkable. "The illustrations in Vesalius's book were so accurate and clear that anatomists copied them for the next three hundred years" (ibid). He set a standard for medical illustration that has only recently been surpassed. The Bremer Press edition, in fact, used Vesalius's original woodblocks to print this remarkable book, and the woodblocks were subsequently destroyed during the Second World War. Regarding the Bremer Press, Ransom states: "Perhaps no other organization, private or public, has attempted closer coördination and interrelation of scholarship, type design, and book design." Uncommon and of supreme beauty No. 46 of a total edition of 615 copies. Folio. With all the figures used to illustrate the anatomical works of Vesalius. Original half white pigskin and grey paper boards, raised bands, leather label. Fine copy with original box (worn and split but complete). Cushing VI.A 16; Bremer Presse 39. Codice libro della libreria 259354
Typed Letter, signed ("Jack Kerouac"), to Irving Rosenthal of the Chicago Review
Descrizione libro: 1418-1/2 Clouser St, Orlando, Fla, postmarked january 29, 1958, 1958. Kerouac writes in response to a letter from Irving Rosenthal of the Chicago Review (a carbon of the letter is included here), who had requested a submission for an upcoming Zen-themed issue, "I do have something for your summer issue of Zen, five pages of prose about Buddhistic meditation in the woods, an excerpted chapter from my novel-in- progress entitled The Dharma Bums. Let me know if you want me to send you that, and please sorta promise you'll print it (it's highly publishable) before I type it up in the midst of 1,000 harassments and details - (5,000 word letters being exchanged with Hollywood producer, completion of novel- in-progress, etc. etc. ) (albums with Norman Granz, etc. etc.)." Kerouac would oblige Rosenthal with an excerpt of The Dharma Bums, which appeared in the Chicago Review under the title "Meditation in the Woods." Kerouac goes on to suggest that Rosenthal contact Gary Snyder and Phillip Whalen for more material for the Zen issue, and he mentions Zen scholar Alan Watts. "- I would suggest you contact that young man [Gary Snyder] because he is now on a round the world freighter on his way home from the Shokokuji Monastery in Kyoto Japan and can provide your issue with direct Zen material, the latest, poems or prose - Another strong suggestion, is, get material, prose or poetry, from a contemporary Zen Master (lay) name of Phillip Whalen - Mention to [Alan] Watts that I said that it was his duty to furnish something for your issue in order to turn the wheel of the Dharma in 1958." Whalen and Watts both appeared in The Dharma Bums (Whalen would later criticize Kerouac's "Beat Zen"), and Snyder was the model for the novel's main character, Japhy Ryder, and the embodiment of the novel's counter-culture "rucksack revolution" of wandering Zen Lunatics. "As Jack saw it, Gary's alternative life style was basically a religious way of life in The Dharma Bums -" (Charters, Kerouac, p. 293). Kerouac writes this letter from his sisters's home in Orlando, where he had gone to write The Dharma Bums, writing the entire novel in ten sittings in November of 1957 - "he thought of himself like an athlete, sticking to his typewriter grinding out 15,000 or 20,000 words at a time" (Charters, Kerouac, p. 293). Kerouac closes with a remarkable testimony to his Buddhist practice and its very close relationship to his writing, "No, I haven't made a semi- serious study of Buddhism but a very serious one indeed, in fact I've had visions and reassurances and all kinds of wild gnostic certainties handed to me. My prose will explain that." An outstanding letter, written at the height of Kerouac's fame, and touching on some of the Zen characters and experiences that were central to the writing of The Dharma Bums 8.5 x 8.5 inches. One page typed on paper. With original mailing envelope and carbon copy of Rosenthal's letter. Creased from prior folding, small holes at left margin from removed staples. Codice libro della libreria 260106
The Annales -The Description of Germanie [with] The End of Nero and Beginning of Galba - The third edition
Descrizione libro: London: [By Arnold Hatfield for Iohn Norton, 1604], 1604. First combined edition of translations by Richard Grenewey and Sir Henry Savile (third edition of both books). 2 volumes bound in one vols., Folio. [6] , 271, [1]; [6], 12, 227, [1] pp. Full-page engraving at p. 214 of second part. Lacking initial ( 1) and final (V6) blanks. Contemporary calf with central gilt lozenge device, rebacked, endpapers renewed; covers scuffed, but a handsome copy nonetheless. STC 23645; ESTC S117624. Codice libro della libreria 260437
Private Papers of James Boswell from Malahide Castle In the collection of Lt. -Colonel Ralph Heyward Isham. Prepared for the Press by Geoffrey Scott. [With:] Boswell's Journal of the Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson and Index
Descrizione libro: [New York]: [William Edwin Rudge; The Viking Press], 1928-1937, 1937. This set was designed by Bruce Rogers in the last of his eight years at William Rudge's plant. The acquisition of the papers by Isham is itself a terrific story. Suffice it to say that in 1928, the collection was reluctantly sold by a Lord Talbot and his wife, one of Boswell's great- granddaughters, to Lt. Col. Isham, long after they had been presumed destroyed, and then discovered in various remote cabinets and chests in Ireland and Scotland. After his great acquisition, Isham wanted a sumptuous format for the collection, and negotiated a deal with William Edwin Rudge. Bruce Rogers was assigned the task of designing the format, and produced a set of volumes that are "magnificent examples of the arts of the printed book. They are, surely, the most impressive single monument of the Rudge/Rogers association" (Blumenthal, pp. 104-5) One of 570 numbered copies, this being no. 64, designed by Bruce Rogers. 19 vols., 4to and Folio. Several aquatone facsimiles of original manuscripts by Boswell. Red boards, some backed with cloth, paper spine labels, in original slipcases. Spines fresh (some minor wear), boxes about near fine. Vol. 17 supplied from another set (no. 416), spine slightly faded. With the original Prospectus in red wrappers. Codice libro della libreria 260153
Eirenarcha, or of the Office of the Iustices of the Peace, In Foure Bookes. Revised, Corrected, and Enlarged, In the Fourth Yeare of the Peaceable Raigne of Our Most Gracious Queene Elizabeth - [Bound with] The Duties of Constables, Borsholders, Tythingmen, And Such Other Lowe and Lay Ministers of the Peace. Whereunto be Adioyned, the Severall Offices of Church Ministers and Churchwardens, and Overseers for the Poore, Surveighours of the Highwaies, and Distributors of the Provision Against Noysome Fowle and Vermine. And Now Enlarged
Descrizione libro: London: Thomas Wright, 1602, 1602. William Lambarde (1536-1601) was an antiquary and lawyer, who, among his many accomplishments, compiled the earliest county history, THE PERAMBULATION OF KENT (1576). His appointment as a justice of the peace for Kent in 1578, provided Lambarde with the background of experience which led to the present work; and it has long been regarded as the standard authority on the subject It is of great value not only for the study of criminal procedure in Elizabethan England; along with its companion, THE DUTIES OF CONSTABLES, it offers also a window into the society and mores of the age of Shakespeare and his Constable Dogbody. "He [Lambarde] praised English justice, but was sharply critical of the shortcomings of the juries, which had led government to circumvent them through such agencies as Star Chamber, and thus curtail liberty. Extolling the blessings of peace and deploring the disorders attendant on war, he showed a dislike of foreigners and inveighed, among other things, against ale houses, vagabonds, and engrossers, but he made little reference to national problems and none to felony or murder." (ODNB) Both EIRENARCHA and THE DUTIES OF CONSTABLES, were continually reprinted, updated and expanded, and the two are frequently found bound together. "Editions of this [i.e., THE DUTIES] are generally bound with editions of the Eirenarcha that are roughly contemporary, but not necessarily of the same year" (STC) Later edition of Eirenarcha (first published 1581); later edition of The Duties (first published 1583). 2 works bound in one volume vols., Small thick 8vo. Eirenarcha: [2], 201, 222-589, [85]; Duties: 80 pp. Eighteenth- century calf, red leather spine label; rebacked, with original spine laid down; joints cracked, with some chipping and loss to foot of spine. Beale T 387; STC 15170, ESTC S108202; STC 15154, ESTC S103925. Codice libro della libreria 259203
Camilla, or, a Picture of Youth. By the author of Evelina and Cecilia
Descrizione libro: London: Printed for T. Payne - and T. Cadell Jun. and W. Davies - in the Strand, 1796, 1796. The subscribers include Her Royal Highness The Duchess of York, Miss J.[ane] Austen, Rt. Hon. Edmund Burke, Sir Joseph Banks, K.B., Sir Charles Bunbury, Duchess of Devonshire, Warren Hastings and Humphrey Repton, Esq First edition, with subscribers list pp. ix-xlviii. 5 vols., 12mo (170 x 108 mm). xlvi, 390, [2]; [vi], 432; [iv], 468; 432; 556 pp. Bound in contemporary tree calf, gilt flat spines, some rubbing to joints, rear joint of vol. IV starting. Bookplate of John Waldie and another. Codice libro della libreria 260183
Descrizione libro: [Twickenham, England]: Honey Dun Press [Printed by Kingprint, Richmond], 1978, 1978. Facsimile of the 1872 edition privately printed for Alfred Denison, "A Literal Translation into English of the Earliest Known Book on Fowling and Fishing Written Originally in Flemish and Printed at Antwerp in the Year 1492" Number 56 of 125 copies on English handmade paper. 4to. Illustrated. Case bound in quarter red morocco and marbled boards. Very fine in original box. Codice libro della libreria 259567
Passio Domini Nostri Jesu Christi: Being the 26th and 27th Chapters of Saint Matthew's Gospel from the Latin Text
Descrizione libro: Waltham St. Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press, 1926, 1926. (GILL, ERIC) No. 96 of 250 numbered copies on Batchelor handmade paper. 4to (10-1/2 x 7-1/2 inches). 6 wood-engravings by Eric Gill. Printed in black and red in Caslon Old Face type. 15 pp. Cream linen boards with gilt titles on spine. Fine. Chanticleer 35; Evan Gill 276; Ransom, Private Presses, # 35. Codice libro della libreria 260445
Paradise Lost. A Poem in Twelve Books - [and] Paradise Regained. A Poem, in Four Books. To which is added Samson Agonistes: and Poems upon Several Occasions
Descrizione libro: Birmingham: Printed by John Baskerville for J. and R. Tonson, London, 1758, 1758. First Baskerville edition. Vol. I, p. 75, line 3 with "God is light". 2 vols., 4to. [30], lxix, 416; 390, [2], pp. Bound in full contemporary calf, with later labels, some rubbing, else very good. Bookplate of Francis Hale Rigby (with note about presentation to her in 1795 by Mrs. Grey in volume II) and Frasier W. McCann. Gaskell 4 & 5. Codice libro della libreria 259818
Howard Pyle's Book of the American Spirit. The Romance of American History Pictured by Howard Pyle, Compiled by Merle Johnson: With Descriptive Text from Original Sources Edited by Francis J. Dowd
Descrizione libro: New York: Harpers, 1923, 1923. First edition, deluxe issue. No. 22 of 50 copies signed by Merle Johnson & editor Francis J. Dowd, with an extra plate. Large 4to. Illustrations in color and black and white by Howard Pyle. Original white cloth-backed spine with grey boards. In quarter green morocco slipcase and cloth chemise. Codice libro della libreria 258648
The Works - in ten volumes complete -
Descrizione libro: London: J. Rivington and Sons, et al, 1788, 1788. [With:] The Original Letters - London: T. Longman, et al., 1788 11 vols., 8vo. Frontispiece, 9 plates (one torn and repaired), marbled leaf in vol. II (Tristram Shandy), pp. 111-2. Full contemporary calf, covers with thin outer gilt rule, spines in six compartments with raised bands, two compartments with red and black morocco lettering pieces, the rest with bird and urn devices tooled in blind, volume contents ("T. Shandy," etc.) stamped in gilt to tail of spines, light scuffing and wear to covers, a very pretty set. Contemporary owners' signatures to title- pages, small bookplate, wax seal to fly leaf of one volume. ESTC T14785. Codice libro della libreria 260515
Weavings Round the Creel
Descrizione libro: Tonbridge, Kent: The Creel Press, 1991], 1991. First edition , Number 7 of 25 copies bound in full leather. Illustrated by the author. 128, [1] pp. Bound in full tan morocco in slipcase. Very Fine. Codice libro della libreria 255035
Actiones et Monimenta Martyrum, Quia Wicleffo et Husso ad nostram hanc aetate in Germania, Gallia, Anglia, Flandria, Italia, & ipsa demum Hispania, veritatem Euangelicam sanguine suo consanter obsignauerunt
Descrizione libro: [Geneva]: Joannes Crispinus, 1560, 1560. From the library of one of the great book collectors of his age, Jacques Auguste de Thou (1553-1617). The binding can be roughly dated to the time of de Thou's first marriage, to Marie de Barbançon-Cany (BINDING, DE THOU) 4to. Title woodcut. [alpha]-[beta]8 A4 B-V8 X4 Y-2S8 (lacking signature [gamma], leaves 17 and 18; I3-6 are uncut and smaller than the rest of the book). Near contemporary (c. 1587-1601) brown armorial sheep for Jacques Auguste de Thou, with the arms of de Thou and his first wife, Marie de Barbançon-Cany, on the covers, and their monogram "IAM" in gilt within six compartments on the spine. Some scuffing to surface of covers, wear to spine ends with some loss, spine previously repaired, new headbands, intermittent dampstaining to margins throughout. Early ms shelfmarking on front pastedown, bookplate (name cancelled). Adams C2937. Codice libro della libreria 259280
A Collection of the Statutes, and Parts of Statutes, Now in Force, relating to High Treason, and Misprision of High Treason
Descrizione libro: London: Printed by Charles Bell, and the Executrix of Thomas Newcomb -, 1709, 1709. A fine example of a typical Queen Anne binding, several examples of which can be found in the British Library (see Davis Gift, II, no. 158) (BINDING, ARMORIAL, QUEEN ANNE) 12mo. . Dark brown morocco, tooled in gold to a panel design, floral and volute tools at sides and corners of inner panel, arms of Queen Anne in the center, spine with five raised bands and six compartments, title in gilt in one compartment, the rest gilt-tooled, a.e.g., comb-marbled endpapers. Very slight rubbing to joints, else fine, in a custom red leather clamshell box. Davis Gift, II, no. 158 (for similar binding on the same title). Provenance: Queen Anne (her arms gilt- stamped on covers); Ian Franklin (inscription, "From the Nicholas Library, sold in London Aug 1877, Ian Franklin); unidentified bookplate (with O.H.P. monogram). Codice libro della libreria 260615
Salmon Rivers and Lochs of Scotland
Descrizione libro: London: Edward Arnold, 1909, 1909. First edition, no. 35 of 250 copies. Thick 4to. Colored frontispiece, 4 tipped-in colour plates 18 maps and numerous black and white illustrations. x, 442 pp. Bound in publisher's cream and blue cloth. Very good in half black morocco dropbox. Codice libro della libreria 254864
American and English Yachts: Illustrating and Describing the Most Famous English Yachts Now Sailing in American and English Waters. With a Treatise upon Yachts and Yachting by Edward Burgess
Descrizione libro: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1887), 1887. "It is the chief aim of this work to present in convenient form accurate delineations of the most noted yachts, including examples of the best types of craft now sailed for pleasure or in contests of speed" (Preface). Beautifully illustrated with 50 photogravure plates by noted marine photographer Nathaniel Livermore Stebbins (YACHTING) First edition. Oblong 4to. 50 photogravure plates (a total of 54 images) after N.L. Stebbins, each with accompanying leaf with descriptive letterpress giving dimensions and history of the pictured yacht. [vi], 14, [2] pp. Original publisher's brown pebbled morocco, front cover gilt-stamped with title, a.e.g. Rebacked, corners restored, plates bright and clean. Codice libro della libreria 259757
My Sixty Years on the Plains: Trapping, Trading, and Indian Fighting. Edited by E.T. Sieber
Descrizione libro: New York: Forest and Stream Publishing, 1909, 1909. The adventures of "Old Bill" Hamilton in the Yellowstone and Rocky Mountain country - "he tells some mighty fine stories" (Graff). Embellished with original watercolors of Native American costume and artifacts throughout by M. William Bradley Third edition. 8vo. 2 half-tone portraits, and 6 half-tone plates after Charles Russell. Bound in three quarter blue morocco, t.e.g., for John Wanamaker. Near fine. Howes H139; Rader 1755; Graff 1759; Dobie, p. 72; Smith 4019. Codice libro della libreria 258649
Descrizione libro: London: Elkin Mathews, 1907, 1907. One of only 509 copies of Joyce's first book. A fine copy in the third binding variant (thin wove transparent end-papers and signature C poorly centered), with the Covarrubias bookplate of publisher Donald S. Friede. In 1928, Friede published at his own expense an excerpt of Joyce's "Work in Progress" (i.e. Finnegans Wake) in an edition of 20 copies. Friede was attempting to secure American copyright and convince Joyce to publish his novel with Friede's firm, Boni & Liveright. The plan backfired, as Joyce was disgusted by Friede's manoeuvring First edition, third binding variant. 12mo. [40] pp. Publisher's green cloth, title stamped in gilt on cover and spine. Small bump to lower tip of front cover, else fine. Gotham Book Mart ticket on rear paste-down. Slocum & Cahoon A3. Provenance: Donald S. Friede (his bookplate by Miguel Covarrubias on front paste-down). Codice libro della libreria 260501
A Bibliography of American Sporting Books, 1926-1985. Foreword by Gene Hill
Descrizione libro: Far Hills, NJ: Meadow Run Press, 1997, 1997. A continuation of John Phillips's A Bibliography of American Sporting Books 1582-1925, this indispensable update contains some 5,000 detailed entries by author and--most happily--an alphabetical index by TITLES (which Phillips did not have). Approved by the Boone and Crockett Club, this is a book no serious sporting book collector can afford to be without. Unique copy specially bound for the publisher First edition, one of 1000 copies. 8vo. With black and white frontispiece by John Rice. Hand bound in forest green silk cloth and tan boards, chestnut morocco spine label, sage green silk pastedowns, in matching forest green silk cloth backed folding box with chestnut morocco spine label. As New. Codice libro della libreria 257927
The Sportsman's Dictionary; containing Instructions for various Methods to be observed in Riding, Hunting, Fowling, Setting, Fishing, Racing, Farriery, Hawking, Breeding and Feeding Horses for the Road and Turf, the Management of Dogs, Game and Dunghill-Cocks, Turkeys, Geese, Ducks, Doves, Singing-Birds, etc
Descrizione libro: London: Stockdale, 1807, 1807. Fifth edition. 4to. Frontispiece, 16 plates (some toning and offsetting). [viii], 547 pp. Bound in contemporary diced calf, neatly rebacked, with bookbinder's label on front pastedown, "Bound by/ T. Sowler/ 15 St. Ann's Square/Manchester." Very Good copy. Westwood & Satchell p. 201; Huth 31; Schwerdt Vol II, p. 220. Codice libro della libreria 255030
Cadenus and Vanessa. A poem. By Dr. S-t
Descrizione libro: London: printed for N. Blandford; and sold by J. Peele, 1726, 1726. A famous poem about the relationship between Swift and Esther Vanhomrigh ("Vanessa"), who died in 1723 and among whose papers a manuscript of the poem was found. It was first published in Dublin on about April 19, 1726, and a second edition followed shortly afterwards, adding ten "incriminating" lines; these two Dublin printings are very rare. On May 19 two rival editions, both unauthorized, appeared in London, this one, which follows the first Dublin printing, and one published by J. Roberts, which follows the second. Blandford went on to issue six more editions within the year, and Roberts several more as well. "This edition follows the text of the Dublin first edition and omits the additional ten lines" (Foxon) RARE. Neither of the first Blandford or Roberts printings has appeared at auction (in ABPC) since 1982 First Blandford edition. 8vo. 31 pp. Recent marbled boards. Very good. Teerink 658; Foxon S819; Rothschild 2100; ESTC T19811. Codice libro della libreria 260186
Works] The Complete Writings. Including a biography of Whitman by his literary executors. Introduction by Richard Maurice Bucke, Thomas B. Harned, & Horace L. Traubel. With additional bibliographical and critical material prepared by Oscar Lovell Triggs, Ph.D
Descrizione libro: New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1902, 1902. A choice copy of the Author's Manuscript Edition with an autograph draft leaf from chapter 153 ("Hours of the Soul") of Specimen Days, presenting the entire "East" subsection, beginning, "What a subject for a poem! Indeed, where else a more pregnant, more splendid one? Where one more idealistic-real, more subtle, more sensuous-delicate?" The manuscript incorporates three line from "The Errand Bearers," a poem that was later retitled "A Broadway Pageant" and included in the 1871 edition of Leaves of Grass. The manuscript has a number of strike-throughs and emendations, some in purple ink, and a note that the three-line quote from "The Errand Bearers" should be set in "smaller type." Any portion of Leaves of Grass in Whitman's hand is desirable The Author's Manuscript Edition, number 20 of 32 copies. 10 vols., 8vo. Frontispieces in two states, ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LEAF in vol. I together with a hand-engrossed certification leaf signed by Jeanette Gilder. Original publisher's receipt (for $500) laid-in. Full dark-green levant, covers with an overall floral design in gilt surrounding a central lozenge onlaid in red, the spine in six compartments with raised bands, red moire silk endsheets, t.e.g., at The Knickerbocker Press. Fine. Myerson B4; BAL 21454A. Codice libro della libreria 259279
Condizioni
- Tutte
- Nuovi
- Antichi e rari
Legatura
Ulteriori caratteristiche
- Prima edizione (5395)
- Copia autografata (2557)
- Sovraccoperta (969)
- Con foto (2224)
- No print on demand
Paese libreria
- Tutti i Paesi
Valutazione librerie
- Tutte le librerie
- e superiore
- e superiore
- e superiore









