Walter Benjamin was fascinated by the impact of new technology on culture, an interest that extended beyond his renowned critical essays. From 1927 to ’33, he wrote and presented something in the region of eighty broadcasts using the new medium of radio. Radio Benjamin gathers the surviving transcripts, which appear here for the first time in English. This eclectic collection demonstrates the range of Benjamin’s thinking and his enthusiasm for popular sensibilities. His celebrated “Enlightenment for Children” youth programs, his plays, readings, book reviews, and fiction reveal Benjamin in a creative, rather than critical, mode. They flesh out ideas elucidated in his essays, some of which are also represented here, where they cover topics as varied as getting a raise and the history of natural disasters, subjects chosen for broad appeal and examined with passion and acuity.
Delightful and incisive, this is Walter Benjamin channeling his sophisticated thinking to a wide audience, allowing us to benefit from a new voice for one of the twentieth century’s most respected thinkers.
Le informazioni nella sezione "Riassunto" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.
Walter Benjamin (1892–1940) was a German-Jewish Marxist literary critic, essayist, translator and philosopher. He was at times associated with the Frankfurt School of critical theory and is the author of Illuminations; The Arcades Project; and The Origin of German Tragic Drama. Lecia Rosenthal is the author of Mourning Modernism: Literature, Catastrophe, and the Politics of Consolation. She has taught at Columbia and Tufts.
Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno Unito
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Radio Benjamin This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Codice articolo 7719-9781781685754
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Codice articolo G1781685754I4N00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
Condizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Codice articolo rev3253657879
Quantità: 17 disponibili
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee. Codice articolo 6545-9781781685754
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
Condizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions. Codice articolo Z1-A-011-03154
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Melville Park Books, Northfield, MA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Modest wear to jacket, housed in protective mylar cover. Clean pages and sound binding. Codice articolo C5RBWB
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Regno Unito
1st edn 1st printing. 8vo. Original green lettered cream cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine, not price clipped). Pp. xxix + 394 (no inscriptions). Codice articolo 193219
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Like New. May have light shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages. Codice articolo 1516348
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Studio Books, Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Translated by Jonathan Lutes with Lisa Harries Schumann and Diana K. Reese. xxix,394 pages, index. Wide ranging collection of the surviving radio transcripts written by Benjamin from 1927-1933. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket in a mylar protector. Codice articolo 090545
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: South Congress Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. NF/NF First Edition. Nice clean copy. Translated by Jonathan Lutes, Lisa H. Schumann, and Diana K. Reese. Codice articolo 007126
Quantità: 1 disponibili