We Were Here

de la Pea, Matt

ISBN 10: 0385736703 ISBN 13: 9780385736701
Editore: Ember, 2010
Usato Brossura

Da WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Venditore AbeBooks dal 14 novembre 2005

Questo articolo specifico non è più disponibile.

Riguardo questo articolo

Descrizione:

Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Codice articolo wbb0024585485

Segnala questo articolo

Riassunto:

Newbery Award-winning author Matt de la Peña's We Were Here is a "fast, funny, smart, and heartbreaking" novel [Booklist].

   When it happened, Miguel was sent to Juvi. The judge gave him a year in a group home—said he had to write in a journal so some counselor could try to figure out how he thinks. The judge had no idea that he actually did Miguel a favor. Ever since it happened, his mom can’t even look at him in the face. Any home besides his would be a better place to live.
    But Miguel didn’t bet on meeting Rondell or Mong or on any of what happened after they broke out. He only thought about Mexico and getting to the border to where he could start over. Forget his mom. Forget his brother. Forget himself.
    Life usually doesn’ t work out how you think it will, though. And most of the time, running away is the quickest path right back to what you’re running from.
   From the streets of Stockton to the beaches of Venice, all the way to the Mexican border, We Were Here follows a journey of self-discovery by a boy who is trying to forgive himself in an unforgiving world.

"Fast, funny, smart, and heartbreaking...The contemporary survival adventure will keep readers hooked."-Booklist

"This gripping story about underprivileged teens is a rewarding read."-VOYA

"A furiously paced and gripping novel."-Publishers Weekly

"A story of friendship that will appeal to teens and will engage the most reluctant readers."-Kirkus Reviews

An ALA-YALSA Best Book for Young Readers

An ALA-YALSA Quick Pick for Reluctant Readers

A Junior Library Guild Selection

Informazioni sull?autore:

Matt de la Peña is the first Mexican American author to win the Newbery Medal. He attended the University of the Pacific on a basketball scholarship and went on to earn a Master of Fine Arts in creative writing at San Diego State University. He lives in Brooklyn, New York, where he teaches creative writing. We Were Here is his third novel. Look for his other books, Ball Don’t Lie, Mexican WhiteBoy, I Will Save You, The Living, which was named a Pura Belpré Honor Book, and The Hunted, all available from Delacorte Press. You can also visit him at mattdelapena.com and follow @mattdelapena on Twitter.

Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.

Dati bibliografici

Titolo: We Were Here
Casa editrice: Ember
Data di pubblicazione: 2010
Legatura: Brossura
Condizione: Good

I migliori risultati di ricerca su AbeBooks

Foto dell'editore

de la Peña, Matt
Editore: Ember, 2010
ISBN 10: 0385736703 ISBN 13: 9780385736701
Antico o usato paperback

Da: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

paperback. Condizione: Good. Codice articolo mon0000361280

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 1,60
Spedizione EUR 3,46
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

De La Peña, Matt
Editore: Ember, 2010
ISBN 10: 0385736703 ISBN 13: 9780385736701
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: good. Cover does not match photos; some content may vary from version shown. Codice articolo MINV.0385736703.G

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 1,65
Spedizione EUR 3,46
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

de la Peña, Matt
Editore: Ember, 2010
ISBN 10: 0385736703 ISBN 13: 9780385736701
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_439670672

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,24
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

de la Peña, Matt
Editore: Ember, 2010
ISBN 10: 0385736703 ISBN 13: 9780385736701
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_458672718

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,24
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

de la Peña, Matt
Editore: Ember, 2010
ISBN 10: 0385736703 ISBN 13: 9780385736701
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_451577171

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,24
Spedizione EUR 3,03
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

de la Peña, Matt
Editore: Ember, 2010
ISBN 10: 0385736703 ISBN 13: 9780385736701
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_456276059

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,61
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

de la Peña, Matt
Editore: Ember, 2010
ISBN 10: 0385736703 ISBN 13: 9780385736701
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_467281977

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,61
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

de la Pea, Matt
Editore: Ember, 2010
ISBN 10: 0385736703 ISBN 13: 9780385736701
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Codice articolo rev2259909051

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,34
Spedizione EUR 6,70
Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

de la Pe?a, Matt
Editore: Ember, 2010
ISBN 10: 0385736703 ISBN 13: 9780385736701
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00097183215

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,71
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 4 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

de la Pe?a, Matt
Editore: Ember, 2010
ISBN 10: 0385736703 ISBN 13: 9780385736701
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00093952904

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,71
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 4 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Vedi altre 56 copie di questo libro

Vedi tutti i risultati per questo libro