From Tweens to Teens: The Parents' Guide to Preparing Girls for Adolescence

Fleshood, Maria Clark

ISBN 10: 1942934564 ISBN 13: 9781942934561
Editore: Familius, 2016
Usato paperback

Da Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Venditore AbeBooks dal 15 settembre 2017

Questo articolo specifico non è più disponibile.

Riguardo questo articolo

Descrizione:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_417462849

Segnala questo articolo

Riassunto:

All parents want their daughters to become confident, happy, self-­sufficient women, but the turbulent years of early adolescence can be difficult to navigate. From Tweens to Teens invites parents to rethink how they prepare their daughters to face these difficult developmental years.

In this groundbreaking guide, psychotherapist and educator Maria Clark Fleshood encourages parents to revive global traditions to mark preadolescence (ages 8 to 13) with rituals and celebrations that guide young women through these years of self­-discovery. Dr. Fleshood provides a tested, six­-step approach to engage, guide, and prepare preteens for the challenges and changes of a new developmental stage. From Tweens to Teens offers parents tools that help them build tweens’ self­-esteem from the inside out.

Informazioni sugli autori:

Maria Clark Fleshood is a Licensed Professional Psychotherapist, Advanced Imago Relationship Therapist and a Fellow with the American Association of Pastoral Counselors. With a private practice in Virginia, she specializes in relationship therapy, helping parents and their adolescent daughters maintain meaningful and strong connections.

Dr. Fleshood has been a parenting specialist, working nationally and internationally with adolescent girls, for more than 30 years. Her academic, clinical, and educational work arises from her belief that a new cultural response is needed for girls to achieve a successful transition into adolescence. In From Tweens to Teens she offers parents the tools to implement such a response.

Dr. Fleshood has taught in universities and public schools, developed curricula for parenting adolescent females, facilitated workshops and parenting groups, spoken to youth programs, lectured to large groups on parenting female adolescents, and facilitated Mindfulness-Based Stress Reduction clinics for girls. She was trained as a psychotherapist, educator, and theologian. Her multidiscipline approach brings unique insight to her writing and to her parenting approach. This work is informed by theory, neuroscience, behavioral science, and research.

Maria Fleshood lives with her family in central Virginia. She and her husband have four adult children and four granddaughters.



Maria Clark Fleshood is a Licensed Professional Psychotherapist, Advanced Imago Relationship Therapist and a Fellow with the American Association of Pastoral Counselors. With a private practice in Virginia, she specializes in relationship therapy, helping parents and their adolescent daughters maintain meaningful and strong connections. Dr. Fleshood has been a parenting specialist, working nationally and internationally with adolescent girls, for more than 30 years. Her academic, clinical, and educational work arises from her belief that a new cultural response is needed for girls to achieve a successful transition into adolescence. In From Tweens to Teens she offers parents the tools to implement such a response.  Dr. Fleshood has taught in universities and public schools, developed curricula for parenting adolescent females, facilitated workshops and parenting groups, spoken to youth programs, lectured to large groups on parenting female adolescents, and facilitated Mindfulness-Based Stress Reduction clinics for girls. She was trained as a psychotherapist, educator, and theologian. Her multidiscipline approach brings unique insight to her writing and to her parenting approach. This work is informed by theory, neuroscience, behavioral science, and research.  Maria Fleshood lives with her family in central Virginia. She and her husband have four adult children and four granddaughters. -

Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.

Dati bibliografici

Titolo: From Tweens to Teens: The Parents' Guide to ...
Casa editrice: Familius
Data di pubblicazione: 2016
Legatura: paperback
Condizione: Very Good

I migliori risultati di ricerca su AbeBooks

Foto dell'editore

Clark Fleshood, Maria
Editore: Familius, 2016
ISBN 10: 1942934564 ISBN 13: 9781942934561
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Codice articolo GOR010278614

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 0,87
Spedizione EUR 6,48
Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

Quantità: 5 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Fleshood, Maria Clark
Editore: Familius, 2016
ISBN 10: 1942934564 ISBN 13: 9781942934561
Antico o usato paperback

Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_459108022

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,63
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Maria Clark Fleshood
Editore: Familius, 2016
ISBN 10: 1942934564 ISBN 13: 9781942934561
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno Unito

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. From Tweens to Teens This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. . Codice articolo 7719-9781942934561

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,97
Spedizione EUR 4,77
Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

Quantità: 2 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

-
Editore: - -, 2016
ISBN 10: 1942934564 ISBN 13: 9781942934561
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Codice articolo 6545-9781942934561

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,97
Spedizione EUR 8,07
Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

Quantità: 2 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Maria Clark Fleshood
Editore: Familius, 2016
ISBN 10: 1942934564 ISBN 13: 9781942934561
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: Greener Books, London, Regno Unito

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books. Codice articolo 4364094

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,15
Spedizione EUR 18,49
Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Fleshood, Maria Clark
Editore: Familius, 2016
ISBN 10: 1942934564 ISBN 13: 9781942934561
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Regno Unito

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Very Good. 1774962332. 3/31/2026 1:05:32 PM. Codice articolo U9781942934561

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 5,41
Spedizione EUR 6,35
Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Fleshood, Maria Clark
Editore: Familius LLC, 2016
ISBN 10: 1942934564 ISBN 13: 9781942934561
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Good. First. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Codice articolo 18192567-75

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 5,60
Spedizione EUR 5,78
Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Maria Clark Fleshood
Editore: Familius, 2016
ISBN 10: 1942934564 ISBN 13: 9781942934561
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00101254475

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 5,77
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 2 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Fleshood, Maria Clark
Editore: Familius LLC, 2016
ISBN 10: 1942934564 ISBN 13: 9781942934561
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Very Good. First. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Codice articolo 18365861-6

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 5,78
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Fleshood, Maria Clark
Editore: Familius, 2016
ISBN 10: 1942934564 ISBN 13: 9781942934561
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Regno Unito

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, book content is in very good condition. Codice articolo 071855-6a

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 5,96
Spedizione EUR 28,91
Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Vedi altre 4 copie di questo libro

Vedi tutti i risultati per questo libro