When Parents Text: So Much Said. So Little Understood

Kaelin, Lauren

ISBN 10: 0761166041 ISBN 13: 9780761166047
Editore: Workman Pub Co, 2011
Usato Brossura

Da World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A. Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Venditore AbeBooks dal 20 dicembre 2007

Questo articolo specifico non è più disponibile.

Riguardo questo articolo

Descrizione:

Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00054229682

Segnala questo articolo

Riassunto:

A collection of insanely funny texts between parents and kids, When Parents Text is a surprisingly affecting window into the complicated time when parents aren’t ready to let go, and kids aren’t ready to be let go. The parents are well-meaning but hopeless, silly and a little corny, and befuddled by the technology. The kids are bewildered yet patient: the perfect straight man. And the authors, two recent college graduates, Lauren Kaelin and Sophia Fraioli, have an unerring editorial instinct to select the funniest, sweetest, quirkiest, most-telling exchanges.

There’s the revelatory: Mom: My fingers are saying words. This is amazing.

The virtual scolding:
Dad: I will deal with your sassy behavior when I get home. Meanwhile have some fiber.

The autofill-challenged:
Mom: dig up some tadpoles on ur way homo. Me: ummm, what? Mom: It autocorrected me. I mean to say dig up some tadpoles on ur way homo. (4 minutes later) Mom: PICK UP SOME TAMPONS ON YOUR WAY HOME.

The manically inappropriate:
Mom: Woo Hoo—Ruth died, you know Uncle Lyman’s wife, BUT I have your Braves tickets and check on the table!!

And the downright inexplicable:
Dad: You could poop your pants in the yankee candle store and no one would know.

Launched as a website just last year, www.whenparentstext.com is a phenomenon. It receives 300,000 to 500,000 page views a day, with features in The Huffington Post, Entertainment Weekly, College Humor, and more. When Parents Text includes the best of texts from the website, plus more than 50 percent all-new material never before published.

Includes an emoticon glossary and 16-page color insert of MMS texts— multimedia messaging service, aka, bizarre photos from mom and dad. It’s the perfect gift for every text-savvy kid to give to his or her parents.

Product Description: Unusual book

Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.

Dati bibliografici

Titolo: When Parents Text: So Much Said. So Little ...
Casa editrice: Workman Pub Co
Data di pubblicazione: 2011
Legatura: Brossura
Condizione: Good

I migliori risultati di ricerca su AbeBooks

Foto dell'editore

Fraioli, Sophia, Kaelin, Lauren
Editore: Workman Pub Co, 2011
ISBN 10: 0761166041 ISBN 13: 9780761166047
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price! Codice articolo BOS-X-10h-01426

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 0,95
Spedizione EUR 3,46
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Kaelin, Lauren, Fraioli, Sophia
ISBN 10: 0761166041 ISBN 13: 9780761166047
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_451783011

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,45
Spedizione EUR 3,03
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Kaelin, Lauren, Fraioli, Sophia
ISBN 10: 0761166041 ISBN 13: 9780761166047
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_463187011

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,45
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Kaelin, Lauren, Fraioli, Sophia
ISBN 10: 0761166041 ISBN 13: 9780761166047
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_383530509

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,45
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Fraioli, Sophia,Kaelin, Lauren
ISBN 10: 0761166041 ISBN 13: 9780761166047
Antico o usato paperback

Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_398850879

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,45
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Fraioli, Sophia
ISBN 10: 0761166041 ISBN 13: 9780761166047
Antico o usato paperback

Da: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Codice articolo 10835472

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,13
Spedizione EUR 3,46
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Sophia Fraioli,Lauren Kaelin
ISBN 10: 0761166041 ISBN 13: 9780761166047
Antico o usato Trade Paperback

Da: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Trade Paperback. Condizione: USED Good. Codice articolo 593130

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,57
Spedizione EUR 5,20
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Kaelin, Lauren
Editore: Workman Pub Co, 2011
ISBN 10: 0761166041 ISBN 13: 9780761166047
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00075410340

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,40
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 9 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Kaelin, Lauren
Editore: Workman Pub Co, 2011
ISBN 10: 0761166041 ISBN 13: 9780761166047
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00078286756

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,40
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 7 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Fraioli, Sophia; Kaelin, Lauren
ISBN 10: 0761166041 ISBN 13: 9780761166047
Nuovo Paperback

Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: New. Codice articolo 0761166041-11-17951736

Contatta il venditore

Compra nuovo

EUR 4,41
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Vedi altre 13 copie di questo libro

Vedi tutti i risultati per questo libro