Arthur r chandler (54 risultati)

Autore

Perfeziona la tua ricerca

a

Fascia di prezzo personalizzata (EUR)

a

  • Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Jaydem Books 2000

    1903368022 / 9781903368022

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, U.S.A.BookManBookWoman Books

    Venditore con 4 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo

    EUR 5,60

    EUR 6,03 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION Near Fine Hardcover book & DJ. Bright clean tight square.Illustations and drawings, some in color.Shelf 603. We ship within one business day of receiving your order. Boards and spine are straight //No prior owner name//Binding is ti

  • Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Trafalgar Square 2003

    1903368022 / 9781903368022

    • Rilegato

    Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Buono

    EUR 14,03

     Spedizione gratuita 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Condizione: Good. illustrated edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Shepard, Ernes

  • Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Trafalgar Square 2000

    1903368022 / 9781903368022

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, U.S.A.Mythos Center Books

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Molto buono

    EUR 10,72

    EUR 3,90 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Arthur R. Chandler is the University Archivist at the University of Surrey which holds the Shepard Archive. Illustrations from the Shepard Archive. Rear board lightly bowed and creased, else very good. Dust jacket crease to rear wrap. Shepard,

  • Condizione: Usato - Molto buono

    EUR 9,78

    EUR 6,29 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. BCE. DJ: nominal edge wear. Quarter navy/grey boards with teal spine text. Prior owner's Ex-Libros plate obverse upper board. May have other minor incidental cosmetic defects expected with age. Else tight and square. Gutter code

  • Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Trafalgar Square 2003

    1903368022 / 9781903368022

    • Rilegato

    Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno UnitoBetter World Books Ltd

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Buono

    EUR 11,88

    EUR 5,78 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Condizione: Good. illustrated edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Shepard, Ernes

  • Editore: Nova Publications, London 1949

    • Rilegato
    • Periodico

    Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Buono

    EUR 7,15

    EUR 4,77 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good-. Vol. 2, No. 4. Edited by John Carnell. Cover art by Dennis. Includes "World in Shadow" (novelette) by John Brody; "The Cireesians" by Norman Lazenby; "Edge of Night" by John K. Aiken; "The Rebels" by E. R. James; "Position Line" by A. Bertram Chandler. Article: "The Shape of Ships to Come"

  • Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Jaydem Books, Wet Sussex 2002

    1903368022 / 9781903368022

    • Rilegato

    Da: Eastleach Books, Newbury, Regno UnitoEastleach Books

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Molto buono

    EUR 11,91

    EUR 13,06 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Condizione: Very Good. 2nd impression. Imitation cloth, dj, F/VG+. [ii]+179pp, decorated endpapers, b/w frontis, 8pp colour plates, 150 b/w illustrations, index, top edge of the price clipped dustjacket a little bumped, a nice copy. A well illustrated biography of Ernest Howard Shepard [ 1879 - 1976 ] the English artist and book

  • Altre immagini

    Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Jaydem Books 2000

    1903368022 / 9781903368022

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member, Atlanta, U.S.A.Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Ottimo

    EUR 22,34

    EUR 4,33 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. A fine copy in a fine DJ, now protected in removable archival mylar. Color map endpapers. See my photos of the book you will receive, not stock photos. All books are wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard box. USPS tracking provid

  • Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: West Sussex : Jaydem 2000

    1903368022 / 9781903368022

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 27,90

     Spedizione gratuita 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 179 pages, 8 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations (some color), 1 map, portraits ; 25

  • Editore: Winkinswood Farm, West Sussex: Jaydem Books, 2000 2000

    • Rilegato

    Da: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, U.S.A.Steven Wolfe Books

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 13,40

    EUR 4,33 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Chandler, Arthur R. The story of E. H. Shepard: the man who drew Pooh. Winkinswood Farm, West Sussex: Jaydem Books, 2000, 192pp., very good dust-jacket, worn at top of spine, very good blue hardcover, illustrations throughout. 9781903368022 ISBN 1903368022.

  • Condizione: Usato - Molto buono

    EUR 13,40

    EUR 4,64 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Very Good. Boston: The University Prints, 1921. xxiv, 500 halftone plates. 8 x 5.5", green cloth, gold spine title. VG.

  • Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Jaydem Books, United Kingdom 2002

    1903368022 / 9781903368022

    • Rilegato

    Da: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, Regno UnitoCarmarthenshire Rare Books

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Ottimo

    EUR 8,94

    EUR 19,66 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Reprint. yhis copy dated 2002,original cloth hardcover,illustrated,179 pages,fine in very good unclipped dustwrapper.Shelf N17. Shepard, Ernest H. (illustratore).

  • Editore: Nova Publications, London 1949

    • Periodico

    Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Buono

    EUR 8,93

    EUR 4,77 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good-. Vol. 2, No. 4. Edited by John Carnell. Cover art by Dennis. Includes "World in Shadow" (novelette) by John Brody; "The Cireesians" by Norman Lazenby; "Edge of Night" by John K. Aiken; "The Rebels" by E. R. James; "Position Line" by A. Bertram Chandler. Article: "The Shape of Ships to Come"

  • Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: West Sussex : Jaydem 2000

    1903368022 / 9781903368022

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 33,41

     Spedizione gratuita 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper (price-clipped), now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 179 pages, 8 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations (some color), 1 map

  • Condizione: Usato - Molto buono

    EUR 8,06

    EUR 7,76 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    No Binding. Condizione: VG+. C-25-8. A VG or better original 8 x 10 still. Scarce. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

  • Condizione: Usato - Molto buono

    EUR 8,06

    EUR 7,76 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    No Binding. Condizione: VG+. C-25-78. A VG or better original 8 x 10 still. Scarce. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

  • Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: West Sussex : Jaydem 2000

    1903368022 / 9781903368022

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 18,95

    EUR 13,95 spedizione 
    Spedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 179 pages, 8 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations (some color), 1 map, portraits ; 25

  • Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Jaydem Books, Winkinswood Farm 2000. 2000

    1903368022 / 9781903368022

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Regno UnitoHay Cinema Bookshop Limited

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 11,80

    EUR 21,98 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    1st edition. Small 4to. 179pp. B/w. illustrations, colour e.p. maps. Original boards. Pictorial blue d/w. lettered in black and white, minor wear to edges. ISBN 1903368022 US$13. Shepard, Ernest H. (illustratore).

  • Altre immagini

    Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Jaydem Books 2000

    1903368022 / 9781903368022

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione
    • Firmato

    Da: Bramble Books, Ipswich, Regno UnitoBramble Books

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Ottimo

    EUR 20,25

    EUR 13,88 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Blue boards with gilt titles to the spine. Clean pages. Firm binding. Dust jacket is not price clipped. Signed by the author to the title page. Professional seller. All pictures are of the actual book that is for sale. Books are dispatched in cardboard pa

  • Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Jaydem Books, Winkinswood Farm 2000. 2000

    1903368022 / 9781903368022

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Regno UnitoHay Cinema Bookshop Limited

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 13,10

    EUR 21,98 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    1st edition. Small 4to. 179pp. B/w. illustrations, colour e.p. maps. Original boards. Pictorial blue d/w. lettered in black and white, very good. ISBN 1903368022 US$15. Shepard, Ernest H. (illustratore).

  • Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Jaydem Books 2000

    1903368022 / 9781903368022

    • Rilegato

    Da: Tobo Books, Portsmouth, Regno UnitoTobo Books

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Ottimo

    EUR 11,91

    EUR 23,13 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good Plus. Includes 5 postcards drawn by E. H. Shepard. Wrapper clean. Boards clean and sharp. Binding's tight. Clean throughout. Fine. Shepard, Ernest H. (illustratore). Book.

  • Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Jaydem Books, London 2003

    1903368022 / 9781903368022

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: Attic Books, cheltenham, Regno UnitoAttic Books

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Molto buono

    EUR 13,35

    EUR 23,13 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Publisher's Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. First Edition. - 245 mm. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt titling to spine. Illustrated. B&W line art. Colour plates. Pp. 179. Pages clean and bright. Minor edge wear and rubbing to DJ with peeling and curling of laminate at crown and rear lower corner (overall

  • Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Jaydem Books 2003

    1903368022 / 9781903368022

    • Rilegato

    Da: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Molto buono

    EUR 15,72

    EUR 21,69 spedizione 
    Spedito da Australia a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. The dust jacket has a little wear. 192 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Shepard, Ernest H. (illustratore).

  • Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Winkinswood Farm Jaydem Books 2002

    1903368022 / 9781903368022

    • Rilegato

    Da: Stephen Wilkinson Fine Books, Near Ventnor, Isle of Wight, Regno UnitoStephen Wilkinson Fine Books

    Venditore con 4 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 14,30

    EUR 23,95 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Reprint: Hardback, blue bds., gold titles, 180 x250 mm., 800g., 179 pp., with Index, illustrated throughout with line drawings and colour photographic plates,colour map eps., original, unclipped dw., VG+/VG+ copy. Shepard, Ernest H. (illustratore).

  • Condizione: Usato

    EUR 13,40

    EUR 6,07 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    very good reading crease, inside library sticker, rear corner chip.

  • Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Trafalgar Square 2001

    1903368022 / 9781903368022

    • Rilegato

    Da: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, Regno UnitoBlack Gull Books (P.B.F.A.)

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Molto buono

    EUR 23,83

    EUR 15,04 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. Shepard, Ernest H. (illustratore).

  • Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Trafalgar Square 2001

    1903368022 / 9781903368022

    • Rilegato
    • Firmato

    Da: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, Regno UnitoBlack Gull Books (P.B.F.A.)

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Molto buono

    EUR 23,83

    EUR 15,04 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. Signed by the author. Shepard, Ernest H. (illustratore). signed.

  • Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: West Sussex : Jaydem 2000

    1903368022 / 9781903368022

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 25,00

    EUR 13,95 spedizione 
    Spedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper (price-clipped), now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 179 pages, 8 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations (some color), 1 map

  • Editore: American Medical Association Publication, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. 1966

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, U.S.A.SUNSET BOOKS 2

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Molto buono

    EUR 24,12

    EUR 6,29 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Library Rebound. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. Seller's image, know what you are getting! Pre-packing weight is 4 lb. 5.6 oz . ORIGINAL, NOT A REPRINT OR PHOTOCOPY!! NO Dust Jacket. Has or May Have all standard Library markings, pocket, labels, stamps, wear and soil to covers. CLEAN TEXT! See Picture! The Copyright date

  • Altre immagini

    Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Jaydem Books, West Sussex, England 2001

    1903368022 / 9781903368022

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione
    • Firmato

    Da: Foley & Sons Fine Editions, Saskatoon, CanadaFoley & Sons Fine Editions

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo

    EUR 26,80

    EUR 19,08 spedizione 
    Spedito da Canada a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by the Author on the Title Page. A Fine book in a Near Fine jacket. Light edge wear to head/foot of spine, otherwise a lovely collectible copy. Illustrated endpapers, with previously unpublished Shepard illustrations. A Biography of the famous