Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 7,17
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 4,41
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Haynes Publishing, United Kingdom, Somerset, 2000
ISBN 10: 1859606245 ISBN 13: 9781859606247
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 3,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9781859606247.
EUR 3,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9781859606247.
EUR 9,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9781844257010.
EUR 19,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Veloce Publishing, Dorchester, 2016
ISBN 10: 1845849051 ISBN 13: 9781845849054
Da: Westwood Books, Cramlington, Regno Unito
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. 2nd Edition. Veloce Pub, Dorchester, 2016. Hard Cover. Book condition : New book, unread. Superb photographs, illustrations. Still in protective plastic. Removed to check contents. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Inventory #023059.
Condizione: New.
EUR 25,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 26,21
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condizione: New. Brand New.
EUR 29,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 10,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Composites have been around since ancient civilisations began making bricks from clay and straw. Glass fibre, carbon fibre and aramid fibres to name but three are recent innovations, yet today there are few competition cars that dont have at least some components made out of one or more of these materials. However, while it is well known that glass fibre technology can be used in the home workshop, what may not be so widely realised is that more advanced fibres also lend themselves to DIY methods.This revised edition of Competition Car Composites starts by examining the materials and methods that can be used, explaining basic wet and dry laminating techniques, pattern making and mould construction, and the design and manufacture of components. It then goes on to cover material and technology upgrades, and how more advanced materials can be exploited to achieve improved properties and reduced weight. The use of thermoplastic materials, resin infusion methods, and, especially, pre-pregs in the home workshop, are also discussed, as are the composite techniques used by top racecar constructors. From basic methods to advanced techniques: with chapters covering materials, patterns, moulds, components and technology upgrades applicable to the home workshop, this book will help any reader whether building, repairing, or developing competition cars or components exploit composites technology to gain performance advantages. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Hardback. Condizione: New. Composites have been around since ancient civilisations began making bricks from clay and straw. Glass fibre, carbon fibre and aramid fibres - to name but three - are recent innovations, yet today there are few competition cars that don't have at least some components made out of one or more of these materials. However, while it is well known that glass fibre technology can be used in the home workshop, what may not be so widely realised is that more advanced fibres also lend themselves to DIY methods.This revised edition of Competition Car Composites starts by examining the materials and methods that can be used, explaining basic 'wet' and 'dry' laminating techniques, pattern making and mould construction, and the design and manufacture of components. It then goes on to cover material and technology upgrades, and how more advanced materials can be exploited to achieve improved properties and reduced weight. The use of thermoplastic materials, resin infusion methods, and, especially, 'pre-pregs' in the home workshop, are also discussed, as are the composite techniques used by top racecar constructors.
EUR 27,04
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Condizione: NEW.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 30,04
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. From basic methods to advanced techniques: with chapters covering materials, patterns, moulds, components and technology upgrades applicable to the home workshop, this book will help any reader - whether building, repairing, or developing competition cars or components - to exploit composites technology to gain performance advantages. Num Pages: 208 pages. BIC Classification: WSPC. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 180 x 244 x 21. Weight in Grams: 824. . 2016. Revised. Hardcover. . . . .
Editore: Haynes., Newbury Park., 2009
Da: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
Gilt decorated hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 208 pps.