paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 4,20
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. The Last Victim: Extraordinary Life of Florence Maybrick, the Only Woman to Survive Jack the Ripper This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Da: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Regno Unito
EUR 3,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1778226815. 5/8/2026 7:53:35 AM.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 4,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 4,27
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Headline Book Publishing, London, 1999
ISBN 10: 0747262063 ISBN 13: 9780747262060
Da: East Kent Academic, Bridge, Canterbury, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 3,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair. Story of Florence Maybrick, convicted of poisoning her husband, a Liverpool cotton merchant, in 1889. But was he also Jack the Ripper? Plates. 327 pages. Quoted postage for UK 2nd class. Overseas at least £5.80.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 10,88
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, Hardback with Clipped Dust Jacket. Xix + 236 Pages. Illustrations. Some Light Edge Wear to Dust Jacket. Name to Front End Papers. Overall A Very Good Copy in likewise Dust Jacket. Extra postage costs may apply to overseas orders. All books posted in sturdy book box.
Da: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Regno Unito
EUR 4,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Da: Roger Lucas Booksellers, Horncastle, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 6,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. 1st edition, 8vo, 236pp, photo illustrations; VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Da: Loretta Lay Books, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 11,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover / Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition. Paperback. SIGNED. Foreword by Keith Skinner. The remarkable true story of Florence Maybrick, the wife of the alleged author of the 'Ripper Diaries', James Maybrick. In 1889, Maybrick died, apparently as a result of arsenic poisoning. In a notorious and highly unsatisfactory trial, Forence was charged with his murder and sentenced to death. Reprieved dramatically at the last minute, she spent 15-yrs. in prison under horrendous conditions, then died in America in 1941. Was Florence set up? Was Maybrick's death and Florence's subsequent arrest related to the Ripper murders? Did Maybrick in fact die from arsenic poisoning at all? Florence's turbulent life - her marriage to a man now widely believed to be JtR, her scandalous affairs, her arrest for murdering her husband, her sensatoional trial - is the stuff of high drama. A fascinating historical re-evaluation of one of the most extraordinary true crime puzzles of all time. Illus., References, Bibliog. and Index. 327pp. mass market p/back. Lightly browned pp. Includes tipped-in labels SIGNED BY ANNE GRAHAM AND KEITH SKINNER. Vg. signed by author.
Da: Loretta Lay Books, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 14,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover / Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First edition. Hardback. SIGNED. Foreword by Keith Skinner. The remarkable true story of Florence Maybrick, the wife of the alleged author of the 'Ripper Diaries', James Maybrick. In 1889, Maybrick died, apparently as a result of arsenic poisoning. In a notorious and highly unsatisfactory trial, Forence was charged with his murder and sentenced to death. Reprieved dramatically at the last minute, she spent 15-yrs. in prison under horrendous conditions, then died in America in 1941. Was Florence set up? Was Maybrick's death and Florence's subsequent arrest related to the Ripper murders? Did Maybrick in fact die from arsenic poisoning at all? Florence's turbulent life - her marriage to a man now widely believed to be Jack the Ripper, her scandalous affairs, her arrest for murdering her husband, her sensational trial - is the stuff of high drama. A fascinating historical re-evaluation of one of the most extraordinary true crime puzzles of all time. Illus., References, Bibliog. and Index. 236pp. 8vo h/back. Vg. in Vg. dw. With tipped-in labels SIGNED BY ANNE GRAHAM AND KEITH SKINNER. signed by authors.
Editore: Headline Book Publishing 1999, 1999
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 5,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Da: Loretta Lay Books, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover / Hardback. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First edition. Hardback. SIGNED. Foreword by Keith Skinner. The remarkable true story of Florence Maybrick, the wife of the alleged author of the 'Ripper Diaries', James Maybrick. In 1889, Maybrick died, apparently as a result of arsenic poisoning. In a notorious and highly unsatisfactory trial, Forence was charged with his murder and sentenced to death. Reprieved dramatically at the last minute, she spent 15-yrs. in prison under horrendous conditions, then died in America in 1941. Was Florence set up? Was Maybrick's death and Florence's subsequent arrest related to the Ripper murders? Did Maybrick in fact die from arsenic poisoning at all? Florence's turbulent life - her marriage to a man now widely believed to be JtR, her scandalous affairs, her arrest for murdering her husband, her sensatoional trial - is the stuff of high drama. A fascinating historical re-evaluation of one of the most extraordinary true crime puzzles of all time. Illus., References, Bibliog. and Index. 236pp. 8vo h/back. With tipped-in labels SIGNED BY ANNE GRAHAM AND KEITH SKINNER. F. in F. dw. signed by author.
Editore: Headline, U.K., 1999
Da: Harry Righton, Evesham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Photographs (illustratore). First Edition. Clean brown bds with gilt title to spine. Bump to spine ends and corners. Usual library markings. Brown stain to bottom edge of first few pages. B/W photographs (1 loose). Small amount of patchy soiling to interior. Unclipped dustjacket in clear protective sleeve with some creasing to jacket spine and front jacket edge. Lib. sticker to bottom spine end. Ex-Library.
Da: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 14,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good +. 236 pp, index, illustrations. dj has light edgewear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Headline Book Publishing, London, 1999
ISBN 10: 0747223351 ISBN 13: 9780747223351
Da: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Mint. Condizione sovraccoperta: Mint. First Edition. This copy is in mint, unmarked condition bound in brown cloth covered boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. This copy is bright, tight, white and square. The unclipped dustwrapper is in mint condition International postal rates are calculated on a book weighing 1 Kilo, in cases where the book weighs more than 1 Kilo increased postal rates will be quoted, where the book weighs less then postage will be reduced accordingly. An historical re-evaluation of one of the most extraordinary and true crime puzzles of all times, is the remarkable story of the woman married to - and convicted of the murder of - the man now believed to have been Jack the Ripper. The authors examine her life and assess it in the light of the Ripper connection. Ref LL 5.
Da: Loretta Lay Books, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 29,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover / Hardback. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First edition. Hardback. SIGNED. Foreword by Keith Skinner. The remarkable true story of Florence Maybrick, the wife of the alleged author of the 'Ripper Diaries', James Maybrick. In 1889, Maybrick died, apparently as a result of arsenic poisoning. In a notorious and highly unsatisfactory trial, Forence was charged with his murder and sentenced to death. Reprieved dramatically at the last minute, she spent 15-yrs. in prison under horrendous conditions, then died in America in 1941. Was Florence set up? Was Maybrick's death and Florence's subsequent arrest related to the Ripper murders? Did Maybrick in fact die from arsenic poisoning at all? Florence's turbulent life - her marriage to a man now widely believed to be JtR, her scandalous affairs, her arrest for murdering her husband, her sensational trial - is the stuff of high drama. A fascinating historical re-evaluation of one of the most extraordinary true crime puzzles of all time. Illus., References, Bibliog. and Index. 236pp. 8vo h/back. From the library of Paul Daniel, ex-editor of the 'Ripperologist' magazine (December 1996 No. 8 - February 2000 No. 27). FLAT SIGNED BY ANNE GRAHAM AND CAROL EMMAS, INSC. AND SIGNED BY KEITH SKINNER. Includes Paul's book review, cut-out from 'Ripperologist' and glued-in to fpd and ffep. With a tiny sticker on the protective film to tail of sp. with '1998' written in black felt-tip pen (should have been 1999). V. lightly browned pp. o/w Nr. F. in F. protected dw. signed by authors.
Da: The Swift Bookstore, Peterlee, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1999, 1st Impression. Tight, firm copy. Unclipped jacket has very light wear. Boards are in very good condition being clean with bright gilt titles to spine. The very slightly tanned pages are clean & inscription/annottaion free, although couple of small spots of foxing to very edge & slight 'wave' at present. Nice clean solid copy. We endeavour to send orders as quickly as possible & in most cases are sent by first available post 6 days a week.
Editore: Headline Book Publishing London 1999, 1999
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 28,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition hardback with dust jacket As New octavo xx + 236pp., b/w plates, bibliog., index, A biography of the remarkable women now widely regarded to have been the wife of Jack the Ripper (now thoroughly debunked).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London: Headline, 1999
Da: Northern Lights Rare Books and Prints, Sastamala, Finlandia
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 40,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. First Printing. Signed by both authors (for the seller in person) with event flyer laid in. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by Author(s).
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!