Da: Orphans Treasure Box, Champaign, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Ships quickly. Mild shelf/reading wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. 486 pages. Essays on the origins, history, culture and style of jazz, and also on myth, race and related areas of language, literature and film. An extensive range and topic focus.; 6 3/4 x 9 3/4 ".
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No dust jacket.
Da: Westwood Books, Cramlington, Regno Unito
EUR 7,15
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. The Peoples History, Seaham , 2002. Pictorial Hard cover. Book condition : Very good, packed with superb photographs. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Inventory #021134.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good condition with wear and markings.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Crown Publishers, Inc./Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, 1980
ISBN 10: 0517534975 ISBN 13: 9780517534977
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. (1980) 496 pp. Original black paper covered boards, very bright and clean. Small tear (approx. 3/4") to top inner hinge. DJ has mild edge wear. Includes over 400 illustrations and maps. Contents nice.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Some wear, but still a good reading copy. Has slight water damage that does not affect readability of the book.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Editore: Center for Inter-American Relations,, 1974
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: Oxford Historical Society., Oxford, 1887
Da: Great Northern Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Ex-Library. First edition. Top edge gilt and fore-edge untrimmed. Includes fold out map, introduction, appendix and index. Ex-library with all the usual marking. Top of spine chipped, corners bumped. No DJ as Issued. Ships from USA.
Editore: LRB Ltd, 2005
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 5,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 44 pages. Jenny Diski "Mirror Images" / John Lanchester "What is Labour for?" / Rory Stewart "Degrees of Not Knowing" / John Bossy "A pig shall come forth" / Jeremy Harding "Mother One, Mother Two" / T J Clark "Manet and Monet and Marx and Freud" (poem) / Theo Tait "Fancy Patter" / Peter Campbell at the National Gallery / Thomas Karshan "Batsy" / Michael Friedman "What Works" / Gillian Darley "The Undesired Result" Andrew Saint "Swiping at Suburbs" / Susan Pedersen "Brotherly Love".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and co, London, 1914
Da: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Brown cloth, gilt lettering and gilt design, book is near 9" tall. 382 pages, plus pages of ads.VERY GOOD CONDITION, tight and clean, bit of edgewear bottom edge spine and back cover-- minor- - no dust jacket.
Editore: Back Brain Recluse, 1987
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 7,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 60 pages. Simon C Jones "The Spiderminger" / Chris Reed "The Rise and Fall of The Artful Dodger" / Anne Dyer "Steppenwolf" / Simon Clark "Beside The Seaside, Beside The Sea" / Anne Dyer "Mirror Mirror On The Wall" / Andrew Darlington "Circular Error" (SL#75).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Materials Research Society, 2014
ISBN 10: 1605116122 ISBN 13: 9781605116129
Da: Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Nice, clean condition, with a remainder mark on the edge of the book, tight binding, clean pages *** Hard-Bound *** Cambridge University Press.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Coracle Press, London, 1981
Da: The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Laurie Clark; John Blakemore; John A. Davies (illustratore). 1st Edition. Unpaginated 24pp staple bound booklet plus 4pp white card covers. Thirteen poems by seven different contributors plus the Editor. This copy does NOT contain any colour illustrations. However, there are two b/w woodland photographs by John Blakemore and two landscape photographs by John A. Davies printed within the publication. Front cover drawing is by Laurie Clark. Green lettering on face. No.17 in Aggie Weston's series. No inscriptions. Appears unread. In fine condition.
Editore: The Popular Science Publishing Co, 1938
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 104 pages. Illustrated. Cover by Edgar Franklin Wittmack. Fabulous inventions and period advertisements. Walter E Burton "Uses Of Rubber" / Andrew R Boone "Crash proof Plane" / Leonard Clark "Wild Tribes of the Borneo Jungle" / Arthur Hawthorne Carhart "Soil-Testing Kits" (BT#34).
EUR 14,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Paperback edition. Card covers, large 8vo, pp.xviii, 486. Anthology of articles about Jazz with a variety of aspects covered in its wide range. Signed presentation copy from the editor Andrew Clark, with the inscription " For Joan and Trev. With all best wishes and enjoyable reading ! Andrew x " written on the inside cover. Tipped in underneath is what is presumably a photo of Clark ( but possibly the recipient Trevor Jones ) sitting in a pub, with several others, holding a copy of the book. Tipped onto the inside rear back cover is a small Order of Service sheet for the cremation of the editor at Coychurch Crematorium in 2009 . The spine is sunned, with the title bleached out, but the remainder of the book is in fine condition. Heavy book weighing c1100g when parcelled, exceeding the postage quotation default weight of 1000g and thus incurring extra postage over the default for orders from overseas and those sent by 1st class post in the UK Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Continuum, 2001., 2001
Da: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 10,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition. Royal 8vo. xvi + 486pp. Paperback in original pictorial pink wrapps. lettered in red, grey and white. Minor wear to corners, otherwise very good. ISBN 0826447652 US$12.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Coracle Press, London, 1981
Da: The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Laurie Clark; John Blakemore; John A. Davies; Leonard McComb; David Willetts (illustratore). 1st Edition. Unpaginated 24pp staple bound booklet plus 4pp white card covers. Thirteen poems by seven different contributors plus the Editor. This copy contains FOUR tipped in colour illustrations (two each by Leonard McComb and David Willetts). Together with two b/w woodland photographs by John Blakemore and two landscape photographs by John A. Davies printed within the publication. Front cover drawing is by Laurie Clark. Green lettering on face. No.17 in Aggie Weston's series. No inscriptions. Appears unread. Crease to top right hand corner and rear spine hinge. Otherwise in fine condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Western Australian Museum, Perth, 1998
ISBN 10: 0730744507 ISBN 13: 9780730744504
Da: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 31,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Paperback. 132pp, bibliography, num bw & col ills (many col ills full page). Or pictorial card. Slight fading to spine, crease to corner of rear cover. Female allegory, imagery and iconography in the portrayal of the Australian identity. Published in association with an exhibition of the same name. Size: 4to.
EUR 43,81
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 344 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1985
ISBN 10: 0192129848 ISBN 13: 9780192129840
EUR 31,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. On August 2, 1914, Reverend Andrew Clark of rural Essex began to keep a diary of everything--news, views, gossip, letters, and circulars--pertaining to World War I. His vast compilation, here condensed and published for the first time, conveys with extraordinary immediacy what the war meant to men and women from every walk of life. This diary, written within earshot of the guns at the front, recounts the years of rationing and rampant xenophobia; of widespread resentment of the government; of grim rumors of German atrocities; of seemingly endless waiting for news from the battlefield; of hideous events that became everyday occurrences. Clark's diary is a vivid testimony to how the war profoundly altered people's lives and outlooks. 1985, First edition. A fine copy with a previous owners bookplate on the front pastedown. The d/w is unclipped and also fine. Scans available if required.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 49,06
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 223 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Editore: OUP Oxford University Press, GB, 1985
Da: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: VG+. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG+ DW. 1st Edition. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket (£10.95) are in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. BUT small internal repair to closed tear (50mm) at top of spine of DW.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: Phoenix, AZ: Printing Department, Phoenix Indian School, September 1940, 1940
Da: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very Good in brown cloth with illustrated front board. 1st Printing. Text in English and Navaho. 71pp Oblong 8vo. No spine titles. Children's.
EUR 70,36
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 310 pages. 8.50x5.43x0.79 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer-Verlag New York Inc, 2007
ISBN 10: 3540743197 ISBN 13: 9783540743194
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 80,35
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 338 pages. 9.20x6.10x0.80 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, USA, 1985
ISBN 10: 0192129848 ISBN 13: 9780192129840
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 98,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. annotated edition edition. 1125 pages. 9.00x7.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.