paperback. Condizione: Good.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: good. This is a pre-loved book that shows moderate signs of wear from previous reading. You may notice creases, edge wear, or a cracked spine, but it remains in solid, readable condition.Please note:-May include library or rental stickers, stamps, or markings.-Supplemental materials e.g., CDs, access codes, inserts are not guaranteed.-Box sets may not come with the original outer box. If it does, the box will not be in perfect condition. -Sourced from donation centers; authenticity not verified with publisher. Your satisfaction is our top priority! If you have any questions or concerns about your order, please don't hesitate to reach out. Thank you for shopping with us and supporting small businessâ"happy reading!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Playwrights' Press, London, 1985
ISBN 10: 0948553006 ISBN 13: 9780948553004
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 1,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Contents: 'Accomodation' by Aykroyd, 'Keeping Faith' by Buckley, 'After Soho' by Cutler. Pamphlet, "word processed by the authors." Light exterior wear, small stain on front cover; contents clean and sound throughout. Used.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McFarland & Company, Incorporated Publishers, 2005
ISBN 10: 0786420936 ISBN 13: 9780786420933
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 13,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 18,06
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 19,78
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: MSU Press, East Lansing, MI, 2001
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. East Lansing, MI : Press 2001 First edition. Magazine. Black printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], 348 pages, briefly illustrated. Near Fine copy very shallow lower corner crease to the front cover .clphE.
Condizione: very good. Gently used. May include previous owner's signature or bookplate on the front endpaper, sticker on back and/or remainder mark on text block.
EUR 12,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 160 pages. 6.50x4.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
paperback. Condizione: Good. EX LIBRARY BOOK.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
EUR 30,36
Quantità: 7 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Cynicism began as a school of philosophy that was largely inspired by Socrates and often decried by popular commentators as a social pathology, a nihilistic rebellion against the foundations of civilization. Modern definitions of the cynic describe an individual who is negative and sarcastic, violently opposed to established authority and social convention, and dedicated to existentialism. This book attempts to vindicate cynicism, arguing that it is both a progressive approach to social dilemmas and an enlightened understanding of the human condition. Chapter One establishes the foundations of classical Greek cynicism, while later chapters illustrate the varied faces of the cynic phenomenon in the persons of such disparate characters as Machiavelli, Nietzsche, Diogenes, the Dadaists, George Bataille, Samuel Beckett, Auberon Waugh, the creators of South Park, and others. Nietzsche is portrayed as the most important representative of both classical and postmodern cynicism, as well as the pivotal link between the two. The book focuses on significant periods of historical change, such as the Renaissance, and the historical cynics responsible for several seminal social ideas, including cosmopolitanism (citizenship of the world), asceticism (personal growth through self-testing), and parrhesia (finding one's voice in the presence of tyrannical forces). The author claims that aspects of Greek cynicism are present in contemporary society, offering a positive strategy for living in a hostile world.
EUR 27,43
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 33,34
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Paroline, Shelli; Lamb, Braden; Holmes, Mike; Nguyen, Dustin; Fink, Jess; Brown, Jeffrey; Rugg, Jim; Pena, Missy; Tobin, Becca; Prince, Liz; Sakugawa, Yumi; Pietsch, Carey; Tise, Jesse; McGinty, Ian; Cutler, David (illustratore). Unread copy in mint condition.
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 33,43
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Paroline, Shelli; Lamb, Braden; Holmes, Mike; Nguyen, Dustin; Fink, Jess; Brown, Jeffrey; Rugg, Jim; Pena, Missy; Tobin, Becca; Prince, Liz; Sakugawa, Yumi; Pietsch, Carey; Tise, Jesse; McGinty, Ian; Cutler, David (illustratore). Brand New.
EUR 32,46
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Paroline, Shelli; Lamb, Braden; Holmes, Mike; Nguyen, Dustin; Fink, Jess; Brown, Jeffrey; Rugg, Jim; Pena, Missy; Tobin, Becca; Prince, Liz; Sakugawa, Yumi; Pietsch, Carey; Tise, Jesse; McGinty, Ian; Cutler, David (illustratore).
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Paroline, Shelli; Lamb, Braden; Holmes, Mike; Nguyen, Dustin; Fink, Jess; Brown, Jeffrey; Rugg, Jim; Pena, Missy; Tobin, Becca; Prince, Liz; Sakugawa, Yumi; Pietsch, Carey; Tise, Jesse; McGinty, Ian; Cutler, David (illustratore). Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 17,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McFarland & Co Inc, Jefferson, NC, 2005
ISBN 10: 0786420936 ISBN 13: 9780786420933
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Cynicism began as a school of philosophy that was largely inspired by Socrates and often decried by popular commentators as a social pathology, a nihilistic rebellion against the foundations of civilization. Modern definitions of the cynic describe an individual who is negative and sarcastic, violently opposed to established authority and social convention, and dedicated to existentialism. This book attempts to vindicate cynicism, arguing that it is both a progressive approach to social dilemmas and an enlightened understanding of the human condition. Chapter One establishes the foundations of classical Greek cynicism, while later chapters illustrate the varied faces of the cynic phenomenon in the persons of such disparate characters as Machiavelli, Nietzsche, Diogenes, the Dadaists, George Bataille, Samuel Beckett, Auberon Waugh, the creators of South Park, and others. Nietzsche is portrayed as the most important representative of both classical and postmodern cynicism, as well as the pivotal link between the two. The book focuses on significant periods of historical change, such as the Renaissance, and the historical cynics responsible for several seminal social ideas, including cosmopolitanism (citizenship of the world), asceticism (personal growth through self-testing), and parrhesia (finding one's voice in the presence of tyrannical forces). The author claims that aspects of Greek cynicism are present in contemporary society, offering a positive strategy for living in a hostile world. Cynicism began as a school of philosophy inspired by Socrates and castigated by commentators as a social pathology, a nihilistic rebellion against the fundaments of civilization. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Paroline, Shelli; Lamb, Braden; Holmes, Mike; Nguyen, Dustin; Fink, Jess; Brown, Jeffrey; Rugg, Jim; Pena, Missy; Tobin, Becca; Prince, Liz; Sakugawa, Yumi; Pietsch, Carey; Tise, Jesse; McGinty, Ian; Cutler, David (illustratore). Adventure Time Compendium Vol. 1. Book.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 37,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Paroline, Shelli; Lamb, Braden; Holmes, Mike; Nguyen, Dustin; Fink, Jess; Brown, Jeffrey; Rugg, Jim; Pena, Missy; Tobin, Becca; Prince, Liz; Sakugawa, Yumi; Pietsch, Carey; Tise, Jesse; McGinty, Ian; Cutler, David (illustratore).
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 21,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 37,32
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Paroline, Shelli; Lamb, Braden; Holmes, Mike; Nguyen, Dustin; Fink, Jess; Brown, Jeffrey; Rugg, Jim; Pena, Missy; Tobin, Becca; Prince, Liz; Sakugawa, Yumi; Pietsch, Carey; Tise, Jesse; McGinty, Ian; Cutler, David (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 26,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 399 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paroline, Shelli; Lamb, Braden; Holmes, Mike; Nguyen, Dustin; Fink, Jess; Brown, Jeffrey; Rugg, Jim; Pena, Missy; Tobin, Becca; Prince, Liz; Sakugawa, Yumi; Pietsch, Carey; Tise, Jesse; McGinty, Ian; Cutler, David (illustratore). Paperback. Cmon, grab your friends and head to distant lands in this first-of-its-kind complete collection of award-winning writer Ryan Norths run on the beloved Adventure Time comics!Its the mathematical and radical adventures of Finn and Jake as they team up with some of Ooos most memorable residents to do what they do bestPUNCH THINGS! Er, we mean ADVENTURE! With Princess Bubblegum, Marceline the Vampire Queen, Ice King, Lumpy Space Princess, BMO, and more along for the ride, what could possibly go wrong?!First, this motley crew has to defeat the Lich before the unthinkable happens, and the whole of Ooo is flung straight into the sun! And then its a race to see who can walk in a straight line the longest to become the rightful owner of BMOs famous cup cake! And Princess Bubblegum inventing time travel is a good thing, right? It totally wont lead to the flipping ROBOT APOCALYPSE, right?? And thenhey, wait a minute . . . whyre we spoiling all the good stuff?!Discover all these tales and more in the first definitive Adventure Time compendium, collecting the landmark run (issues #135) from multiple Eisner Award winner Ryan North (Unbeatable Squirrel Girl) with contributions from acclaimed artists Shelli Paroline Braden Lamb (Midas), Mike Holmes (Wings of Fire), and Jim Rugg (Street Angel), and many more! Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.