EUR 22,41
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: McCall Co., NY, 1935
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Good. Vol. 61, No. 5. Pulp magazine. Edited by Donald Kennicott. Cover art by Herbert Morton Stoops for "Arms and Men, VIII: The Conquering Crossbow" by H. Bedford-Jones. Includes "Shock Troops of Justice" by Robert R. Mill; "The Gorge of Terror" (Red Wolf of Arabia series) by William J. Makin; "The Triple Flip" by Laurence Jordan; "The Worm Turns" by William MacLeod Raine; "Gypsy Blood" by William J. Makin; "The Glove of the Fox" by Sidney Herschel Small; "Hawk of the Wilderness" (serial) by William L. Chester; "The Pirate of Vaca Lagoon" (short novel) by Leland Jamieson. Prize Stories of Real Experience: "Six Die in Vain" by Francis Idle; "Ten Years in the Foreign Legion" by Orval Chenevoeth; "Banker's Luck" by Victor Standing; "The Warning" by F. W. Galloway; "A Son of the Frontier" by John Abernathy. Illustrated by Monte Crews, John F. Clymer, Harve Stein, Peter Kuhlhoff, L. R. Gustavson, John Richard Flanagan, and Jeremy Cannon [Herbert Morton Stoops]. Lower end stains; upper foredge corner has been wet with associated scar to front cover (see scan). Book.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Protea Boekhuis, Menlopark 0102, 2019
ISBN 10: 1485304849 ISBN 13: 9781485304845
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Africa: continent of enormous contrasts, of breathtaking splendour and beauty and a future that some sages like to predict promises great hope. Sadly, this scenario is sometimes tarnished by a potential for conflict. This book looks back at some of Africa's conflicts and also to tries to understand a few of the lessons that yesterday's events might proffer. We need to learn from our mistakes because if we do not, we will end up making them again. This book looks back at some of Africa's conflicts and also to tries to understand a few of the lessons that yesterday's events might proffer. We need to learn from our mistakes because if we do not, we will end up making them again . Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 22,24
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 22,69
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2019. paperback. . . . . .
Condizione: New. 2019. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Editore: McCall Co., NY, 1935
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 61, No. 5. Pulp magazine. Edited by Donald Kennicott. Cover art by Herbert Morton Stoops for "Arms and Men, VIII: The Conquering Crossbow" by H. Bedford-Jones. Includes "Shock Troops of Justice" by Robert R. Mill; "The Gorge of Terror" (Red Wolf of Arabia series) by William J. Makin; "The Triple Flip" by Laurence Jordan; "The Worm Turns" by William MacLeod Raine; "Gypsy Blood" by William J. Makin; "The Glove of the Fox" by Sidney Herschel Small; "Hawk of the Wilderness" (serial) by William L. Chester; "The Pirate of Vaca Lagoon" (short novel) by Leland Jamieson. Prize Stories of Real Experience: "Six Die in Vain" by Francis Idle; "Ten Years in the Foreign Legion" by Orval Chenevoeth; "Banker's Luck" by Victor Standing; "The Warning" by F. W. Galloway; "A Son of the Frontier" by John Abernathy. Illustrated by Monte Crews, John F. Clymer, Harve Stein, Peter Kuhlhoff, L. R. Gustavson, John Richard Flanagan, and Jeremy Cannon [Herbert Morton Stoops]. Creasing; tanning; edge and corner wear with minor tears; a little rubbing; minor soiling. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 2021-09-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013930398 ISBN 13: 9781013930393
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 24,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: AD Donker Pty Ltd, 1983
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. The jacket is a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has not suffered much paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 30,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 484 pages. 6.14x0.97x9.21 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Umuzi, Cape Town, 2015
Da: Snookerybooks, Philippolis, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 26,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. 472pp with blue ribbon + colour plates. Heavy at 1.3kg.
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 26,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. The front free end paper page has been removed. There is a newspaper photo of "The Poet Ingrid Jonker and her daughter, Simone tipped in on the second blank page as well as a newspaper article on the last blank page by Tymon Smith. Publication of 309 pages. The dust jacket and boards are in very good condition. Internally the pages are clean and complete. Tightly bound and presented in cellophane. The binding is excellent GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Editore: William MacKenzie, London, 1860
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
EUR 14,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloUnframed Print. Condizione: Very Good. Alexander Francis Lydon (illustratore). An original 1860 colour print, image 13 x 19 cms, from Morris' work A Series of Picturesque Views of Seats of the Noblemen & Gentlemen of Great Britain and Ireland. Together with brief accompanying text pages. Printed using the coloured woodblock process known as Baxter Printing, by Benjamin Fawcett of Driffield, these bright and attractively coloured prints are often mistaken for chromolithographs. It has been noted that the printing is so subtle that it gives the appearance of a watercolour (Friedman, 1978). The print comes with a backing card, the accompanying descriptive text and is nicely presented in a cellophane sleeve, making a perfect present. IDEAL FOR FRAMING. Illustrator: Alexander Francis Lydon. Category: Prints from Morris' Seats; PRINTS : Buildings & Places; Antique Colour Prints. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 31,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Afrikaans text. The wraps are lightly rubbed and edge worn. Internally the pages are crisp, legible and securely bound. A very handsome book ak. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 32,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. shelf wear on the jacket, small chip on the boards. contents are much clean and presentable. soundly bound. heavy, may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 32,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. light shelf wear on the jacket. a bit marked. internally clean and presentable. heavy, may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 34,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. light shelf wear on the jacket and book. a neat and clean copy. excellent binding. heavy, may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 35,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Jacket is a bit rubbed and sunned.clean, soundly bound.English/Afrikaans.[J.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Protea Boekhuis, Menlopark 0102, 2019
ISBN 10: 1485304849 ISBN 13: 9781485304845
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 30,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Africa: continent of enormous contrasts, of breathtaking splendour and beauty and a future that some sages like to predict promises great hope. Sadly, this scenario is sometimes tarnished by a potential for conflict. This book looks back at some of Africa's conflicts and also to tries to understand a few of the lessons that yesterday's events might proffer. We need to learn from our mistakes because if we do not, we will end up making them again. This book looks back at some of Africa's conflicts and also to tries to understand a few of the lessons that yesterday's events might proffer. We need to learn from our mistakes because if we do not, we will end up making them again . Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
EUR 65,54
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 288 pages. 9.35x1.25x11.85 inches. In Stock.
EUR 19,81
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: Protea Boekhuis, 2019
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
EUR 31,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. Afrikaans text. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed. Internally, clean. Tightly bound. [ak]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Umuzi, Cape Town, 2015
Da: Snookerybooks, Philippolis, Sudafrica
EUR 111,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. De luxe limited edition with facsim. letter in a pocket at back and additional colour plates. Grey slipcase. Still in cellophane. 450pp. No. 269 of 1000. Heavy at 1.4kg.
Editore: Umuzi, 2015
ISBN 10: 1415208816 ISBN 13: 9781415208816
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 41,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Afrikaans text. light shelf wear on the book and jacket. one inscription. some usage markings. excellent binding. may require extra postage outside South Africa. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 44,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Afrikaans text. The jacket and boards are tidy overall with little edge wear. The binding is secure. There are no ink inscriptions or annotations. Presents well in cellophane. Extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Editore: Haum-Litere, 1989
ISBN 10: 0798629754 ISBN 13: 9780798629751
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 40,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Afrikaans text. The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed. The boards have some slight wear. There are no inscriptions, and the pages within are crisp, clean and tightly bound. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Editore: Umuzi, Kaapstad, 2015
Da: Snookerybooks, Philippolis, Sudafrica
EUR 107,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Limited Edition. De luxe limited edition with facsim. letter in a pocket at back and additional colour plates. Grey slipcase. 450pp. No. 465 of 1000. Heavy at 1.4kg.
Editore: The International News Company, New York, 1929
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 263,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. Wightman, W.E.; Hiley, Francis E.; Goss, G.W.; Cleaver, Reginald; Holloway, Cyril; Thompson, Kenneth; Sherie, E.F.; Prater, Ernest; Vedder, S.H. (illustratore). First Edition. Generously illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations. Features: The Poachers - An amusing story of a chase after a wounded African elephant; The Mystery of the "Mary Clyne" - A chief officer's story of a weird and nerve-trying affair that happened on board a tramp steamer; Housekeeping in the Wilds of Bechuanaland - Vivian France explains how she set up her home a month's ox-cart journey from civilization - with nice photos ; Following the Frontier Trail - Part II - The continued adventures of Edith Ammons Kohl in Wyoming; Our Caribou Hunt - How four young Newfoundlanders went into the interior one winter to shoot caribou, and what happened to them; Pekin [Peking / Beijing] to London - Mostly By Car - Part II - A most adventurous 15,000 miles, with nautical detours around civil war in China, and floods in Siam and Burma - with nice photos; A Fool Afoot in France - Part I - The amusing narrative of a decidedly unathletic 46-year-old Londoner who decided to tramp from the French coast to Lourdes; The Black Trackers of Australia - follow-up to "The Great Boulder Murder Case" which appeared in the prior issue; Photo of sheep being used as pack animals on the way from Tibet to the Rampur Fair; A Chinese Night's Entertainment - A lively interlude in the peaceful routine of life at a mission-station in a remote Chinese town; Buddy Assheton's Return - A tragic story from Western Canada, as told by a member of the Mounted Police; My Room-Mate - The amusing story of what happened one night at a hotel in a Queensland township; The Unmasking of Gola Singh - A member of the Indian police goes bad, creating the need for a delicate investigation; A "Creeper" in Ceylon - Part I - C.V. Warren travels to a tea estate in Ceylon and describes his experiences and the general routine of the tea-planter's life, with photos. 84 pages plus 12 pages of great ads. Unmarked with average wear. A sound vintage copy.