Lingua: Francese
Editore: Presses Universitaires du Septentrion, 1996
ISBN 10: 2859393056 ISBN 13: 9782859393052
Da: Ammareal, Morangis, Francia
EUR 15,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Horn: F. Berger, 1984
Da: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germania
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloReprint. Condizione: Gut. pp.103-112. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Author's name handwritten on cover, otherwise very good and clean. - From the text: Every student knows that Plato is quoted by page, section and line of Henricus Stepahnus 1578 edition; that Aristotle is quoted by page, column and line of Immanuel Bekkers Prussian Academy edition of 1831-36; and that Plutarch is quoted by page and section of Daniel Wyttenbachs Oxford edition of 1795-1806 and his Index Graecitatis. Some may even know the origin of the chapter division in Livy: Gruters edition of 1627. But where do the two types of division in our modern editions of Cicero stem from? All our printed editions for the last hundred years or so have two divisions, usually in the margin: one into longer sections of roughly a page of an Oxford text each (indicated in most Oxford and recent Teubner editions by bold Arabic numerals, and in most Bude texts and some old Teubners by Roman numerals), and another division into shorter sections of five to fifteen lines on the average (indicated in all editions by ordinary Arabic numerals.) Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 73,64
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Digital reprint 2018.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine condition. NOT a library discard (illustratore). New York: Adama Books, 1987. We have only this one copy, but it is available now and ready to ship today from Henderson, Nevada. Near Fine condition. Flat, uncreased spine. NO chips. NO tears. Bright, shiny, clean, square and tight. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a remainder. NOT a library discard. Pages are clean and unmarked. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. English translation by John Glucker. Footnotes. Bound in the original orange pictorial wraps, lettered in black. From the publisher: "An analysis of one of the greatest thinkers in the history of Judaism, Moses ben Maimon, or Maimonides (Rambam), who lived from 1135-1204. Topics covered include teachings on awareness and knowledge of God, free will and Divine providence, fear of God, love of God, and worship in the heart.". Softcover. Near Fine condition. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 111 pages. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. The essays in this volume illustrate the passage and influence of Greek into Latin from the earliest period of Roman history until the end of the period in which Latin was a living literary language. They show how the Romans, however much they were influenced, to begin with, by the Greek literary language and Greek literature and its forms, were conscious of being not mere conquerors and rulers of the Greek world, but active participants in the further development of the culture initiated by the Greeks; how the importance of ancient Greek culture continued to be felt, with greater and lesser emphasis, in the Western Middle Ages, and the reintroduction of the Greek language in Renaissance Europe only made this interest in the Greek heritage more pronounced; and how ancient Greek works were received and transformed into Latin at various stages in the process of the rediscovery of ancient Greek culture in the West. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Exeter: University, 1973
Da: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germania
Copia autografata
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloStapled. Condizione: Gut. 6 p. With a dedication from Hermann Funke - From the estate of the classical philologist Ernst Vogt, editor-in-chief of the journals *Rheinisches Museum für Philologie* (19591967) and *Gnomon* (19701999; co-editor from 1975). - Folded crosswise, browned along the fold, with pencil annotations. - From the text: The autograph of the following letter from Eugen Mehler to Jacob Bernays was found by Dr. Funke in a book he acquired in a second-hand bookshop last year, and is now in his possession. It is hardly a document of great importance for the history of Classical scholarship in the nineteenth century, and even the few glimpses we obtain from it into the private life and preoccupations of its author and its recipient add nothing new or very startling to what we already know. But since the letter is addressed by a well-known scholar, teacher and editor to a scholar better known and greater than himself at a time when both were still in the earliest stages of their careers, we have considered it advisable to make its text available to a wider public. - Wikipedia: Hermann Funke (* 20. Januar 1938 in Köln; 11. Februar 2015 in Heidelberg) war ein deutscher Klassischer Philologe. - John Glucker, auch Yochanan Glucker, (geboren 23. März 1933; gestorben 25. Dezember 2024), war ein israelischer Klassischer Philologe und Philosophiehistoriker. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 81,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 80,72
Quantità: 19 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 115,29
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 110,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 226 pages. 9.53x6.77x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Villeneuve d'Ascq (Nord), Presses Universitaires du Septentrion, Villeneuve d'Ascq (Nord), 1996
ISBN 10: 2859393056 ISBN 13: 9782859393052
Da: Messinissa libri, Milano, MI, Italia
EUR 33,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellobrossura. Condizione: Ottimo (Fine). CLL48Brossura editoriale,"Cahiers de philologie" Vol. 16, in lingua francese, volume in ottime condizioni, copertina in condizioni eccellenti, interno come nuovo292 pagine circacopertina come da foto. Book.
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 67,32
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Digital reprint 2018.
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 129,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. The essays in this volume illustrate the passage and influence of Greek into Latin from the earliest period of Roman history until the end of the period in which Latin was a living literary language. They show how the Romans, however much they were influenced, to begin with, by the Greek literary language and Greek literature and its forms, were conscious of being not mere conquerors and rulers of the Greek world, but active participants in the further development of the culture initiated by the Greeks; how the importance of ancient Greek culture continued to be felt, with greater and lesser emphasis, in the Western Middle Ages, and the reintroduction of the Greek language in Renaissance Europe only made this interest in the Greek heritage more pronounced; and how ancient Greek works were received and transformed into Latin at various stages in the process of the rediscovery of ancient Greek culture in the West. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Editore: Emda/Bitan Publishers, Tel-Aviv, 2001
Da: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, Israele
EUR 16,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloIN HEBREW WITH ENGLISH SUMMARY. 12.5X21 CM. 95+III pages. Softcover. In good condition. The book is in : Hebrew.
Da: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good.
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 206,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Presses Universitaires Du Septentrion, 1996
ISBN 10: 2859393056 ISBN 13: 9782859393052
Da: RECYCLIVRE, Paris, Francia
EUR 19,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Bon. Attention: Ancien support de bibliothèque, plastifié, étiquettes. Merci, votre achat aide à financer des programmes de lutte contre l'illettrisme.
Editore: MOD, Tel-Aviv, 1989
Da: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, Israele
EUR 20,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello23x15.5 cm. 122 pages. Softcover. Cover slightly wrinkled. Cover edges slightly worn. Else in good condition. The book is in : English.
Editore: MOD Books, Tel-Aviv, 1989
Da: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, Israele
Copia autografata
EUR 25,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSIGNED BY AUTHOR. 23x15.5 cm. 97 pages. Softcover. Cover slightly wrinkled. Else in good condition. The book is in : English.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Presses Universitaires du Septentrion, 1996
ISBN 10: 2859393056 ISBN 13: 9782859393052
EUR 55,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture souple. Condizione: bon. R100056834: 1996. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos plié, Intérieur frais. 292 pages - couverture contrepliée. . . . Classification Dewey : 100-PHILOSOPHIE ET DISCIPLINES CONNEXES.
Editore: Presses Universitires Du Septentrion, France, 1996
Da: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, Israele
EUR 46,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello16X24 cm. 289+VIII Pages. Softcover. In very good condition. The book is in : French.