Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mercury Press, 2006
Da: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Mailing Label, else fine. Featured are A Herd of Opportunity by Matthew Hughes (novelet), Journey into the Kingdom by M Rickert (novelet), Bea and Her Bird Brother by Gene Wolfe (short story), Passing Through by Charles Coleman Finlay (short story), Show Me Yours by Robert Reed (short story), Diluvium by Steven Utley (short story), Billy and the Fairy by Terry Bisson (short story) and Imitation of Life by Albert E Cowdrey (short story).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Spilogale, Inc., 2009
Da: Code X Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Volume 117,Nos. 5. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Kent Bash. Contains stories by Kit Reed, Harvey Jacobs, Richard bowes, Alex Irvine, Matthew Hughes, Tim Sullivan, Alexandra Duncan, Terry Bisson, Brendan DuBois, Sara Thomas, and Nancy Springer; books columns by Charles de Lint and James Sallis; films column by Kathy Maio; "Curiosities" column by E. Gwynplaine MacIntyre. Cartoons by Arthur Masear, Bill Long, and S. Harris. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show only minor shelf wear and are not creased. Address label on front; not ex-library. Binding is tight and square; hinges are secure. Price sticker on rear cover. Corners lightly bumped.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mercury Press Inc., 1998
Da: Code X Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 49th anniversary double issue. Volume 95, No.4 & 5. Single issue magazine. Cover art by David A. Hardy. Contains stories by Tanith Lee, Robert Sheckley, Avram Davidson, Pat Murphy, Gregory Benford, Judith Moffett, Adam-Troy Castro, Mary Rosenblum, John Kessel, and Rachel Pollack; books columns by Charles de Lint and Robert K. J. Killheffer; "Plumage from Pegasus" column by Paul Di Filippo; science column by Gregory Benford. "Curiosities" column by Jonathan Lethem. Cartoons by Danny Shanahan, Tom Cheney, and Joseph Farris. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show only minor shelf wear and are not creased. Address label on front cover, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Hinges are secure. Price sticker on front cover. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mercury Press Inc., 1998
Da: Code X Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Volume 95, No.1. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Jill Bauman. Contains stories by Terry Bisson, Ron Goulart, Richard Chwedyk, and Harvey Jacobs. Special features by John Kessel, Kathi Maio, Ursula K. Le Guin, James Morrow, Esther M. Friesner, Jonathan Carroll, Howard Waldrop, and Pat Cadigan. Books columns by Michelle West and Charles de Lint. Film reviews by Kathi Maio. Plumage from Pegasus column by Paul Di Filippo. Curiosities column by Richard A. Lupoff. Cartoon by Joseph Farris. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show only minor shelf wear and are not creased. No owner's marks or address labels, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Hinges are secure. Price sticker on front cover. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Spilogale, Inc., 2009
Da: Code X Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Volume 117, Nos. 1 & 2. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Cory and Catska Ench. Contains stories by Sean McMullen, Lawrence Connolly, Matthew Hughes, Yoon Ha Lee, Melinda M. Snodgrass, Nancy Springer, Bruce Sterling, Rand B. Lee, Albert E. Cowdrey, Georges-Olivier Chateauraynaud; poetry by Sophie M. White; books columns by Charles de Lint and Elizabeth Hand; films column by Lucious Shepard; "Curiosities" column by Patricia A. Martinelli. Cartoons by Danny Shanahan, Arthur Masear, Jon Jonik, Bill Long, S. Harris, Tom Cheney, and J. P. Rini. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show only minor shelf wear. Remains of address label and price sticker on front cover. not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Small tear at base of spine. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Spilogale, Inc., 2003
Da: Code X Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Volume 104, No. 1. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Kent Bash. Contains stories by M. Shayne Bell, Jeremy Minton, Alex Irvine, Steven Popkes, James L. Cambias, John Varley, M. Rickert, Albert E. Cowdrey; books columns by Charles de Lint and James Sallis; films column by Kathi Maio; "Plumage From Pegasus" column by Paul Di Filippo; "Curiosities" column by Peter Atkins. Cartoons by M. Nadler, Arthur Masear, and Bill Long. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show only minor shelf wear. Previous owner's address label on front cover, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Spilogale, Inc., 2003
Da: Code X Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Volume 104, No. 2. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Ron Miller. Contains stories by R. Garcia y Robertson, Laird Barron, Jack O'Connell, Ursula K. Le Guin, Charles Colemen Finlay, Sheila Finch, Arthur Porges, and James Sallis; books columns by Charles de Lint and Robert K. J. Killheffer; films column by Lucius Shepard; "Curiosities" column by Claude Lalumiere. Cartoons by Arthur Masear and Frank Cotham. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show only minor shelf wear. Previous owner's address label on front cover, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Spilogale, Inc., 2002
Da: Code X Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Volume 102, No. 4. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Maurizio Manzieri. Contains stories by Charles Colman Finlay; Esther M. Friesner; Thomas M. Disch; Michael Thomas; Alison Bowman; Jack Williamson; and Gardner Dozois; books columns by Charles de Lint and Robert K. J. Killheffer; films column by Lucius Shepard; "Curiosities" column by Paul Di Filippo. Cartoons by Joseph Farris, Danny Shanahan, and M. Nadler. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show only minor shelf wear. Previous owner's address label on front cover, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Spilogale, Inc., 2001
Da: Code X Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Volume 101, No. 2. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Ron Walotsky. Contains stories by Robert Reed, Paul McAuley, Ron Goulart, John Langan, Alan Arkin, Charles Coleman Finley, Carol Emshwiller, and Terry Bisson; books columns by Charles de Lint and James Sallis; films column by Kathy Maio; "Curiosities" column by Paul Di Filippo. Cartoons by Danny Shanahan and Bill Long. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show only minor shelf wear. Previous owner's address label on front cover, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners lightly bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mercury Press Inc., 1999
Da: Code X Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Volume 96, No.2. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Michael Garland. Contains stories by Paolo Bacigalupi, Gordon Eklund, Kit Reed, Arthur Porges, Stephen Woodworth, Peter David, Yoon Ha Lee, and John Morressy; books columns by Charles de Lint and Douglas E. Winter; science column by Paul Doherty and Pat Murphy. "Curiosities" column by David J. Schow; "Plumage from Pegasus" column by Paul Di Filippo. Cartoons by Tom Cheney, S. Harris and Bill Long. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear and show minor creases. Address label on front cover, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mercury Press Inc., 1999
Da: Code X Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Volume 96, No.4. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Ron Walotsky. Contains stories by Sheila Finch, Michael Thomas, Rob Chilson, Rick Wilber, India Edghill, M. Shayne Bell, and Joel Lane & Chris Morgan; books columns by Charles de Lint, Michelle West, and Gordon Van Gelder; science column by Gregory Benford. "Curiosities" column by Jeffrey Ford; "Plumage from Pegasus" column by Paul Di Filippo. Cartoons by J. P. Rini and Bill Long. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear and front corners are bent. Address label on front cover, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners lightly bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mercury Press Inc., 1998
Da: Code X Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Volume 94, No.1. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Ron Walotsky. Contains stories by Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Steven R. Boyett, Dale Bailey, Sheila Finch, and Lynn B. Coulter; books columns by Michelle West and Douglas E. Winter; films column by Kathi Maio; "A Scientist's Notebook" column by Gregory Benford. Cartoons by S. Harris, Arthur Masear, and Bill Long. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear and are not creased. Address label on front cover, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners lightly bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mercury Press Inc., 2001
Da: Code X Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Volume 101, No. 6. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Vincent Di Fate. Contains stories by Robert Reed; Michael Blumlein; Robert Sheckley; Walter Mosley; Pat MacEwen; Thomas M. Disch; and Michael Libling; poem by Rebecca Kavaler; books columns by Charles de Lint and Michelle West; films column by Paul Di Filippo. Cartoons by John Jonik, Danny Shanahan, Frank Cotham, J. P. Rini and M. Nadler. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show only minor shelf wear; bottom front corner shows small crease. Previous owner's address label on front cover, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mercury Press Inc., U.S. A., 1998
Da: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Bash, Kent (illustratore). Sept. 1998 58370 10958258 Volume 95, No. 3 Whole number 566 cover art by Kent, Bash , Book Condition: Good. Pages tightly bound, clean, no writing, no marks. Covers light edge wear. Back cover has original owners address label. This publication includes Novellas by Robertson. Novelets by: Oates. Short Stories by: Cowdrey, Tritten, Aurelian, Jensen, Winter, and Waldrop.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mercury Press Inc., U.S. A., 1998
Da: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Eggleton, Bob (illustratore). May 1998, 58370 10958258 Volume 94, No. 5 Whole number 562 cover art by Bob Eggleton, Cartoons by Bill Long, Joseph Farris, S. Harris, Book Condition: Good. Pages tightly bound, clean, no writing, no marks. Covers light edge wear. Back cover has original owners address label, Back over a bit wrinkled. This publication includes Novelets by Rusch, Resnick, and Geston. Short Stories by Sterling, Soon Lee, Wilson, and Reed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mercury Press Inc., 1998
Da: Code X Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Volume 95, No.3. Single issue magazine. Cover art by Kent Bash. Contains stories by R. Garcia y Robertson, Joyce Carol Oates, Albert E. Cowdrey, Larry Tritten, Robin Aurelian, J. Patrick Jensen, Laurel Winter, and Howard Waldrop; books columns by Charles de Lint and Douglas E. Winter; films column by Kathi Maio; "A Scientist's Notebook" column by Gregory Benford. "Curiosities" column by Neil Gaiman. Cartoons by Joseph Farris, Frank Cotham, Tom Cheney, and Bill Long. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear and are not creased. Address label on rear cover, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners lightly bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mercury Press Inc., 1998
Da: Code X Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Volume 94, No.4. Single issue magazine. Cover art by William Ward Beecher. Contains stories by Richard Bowes, Jacquelyn Hooper; Rick Wilber; R. D. Wentworth; Michael Blumlein; and Michael Swanwick; books columns by Charles de Lint, Elizabeth Hand, and Gordon Van Gelder; films column by Kathi Maio; "A Scientist's Notebook" column by Gregory Benford. Cartoons by S. Harris and Bill Long. This is a used magazine. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Covers show minor shelf wear and are not creased. Address label on rear cover, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners lightly bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mercury Press Inc., U.S. A., 1998
Da: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Hardy, Danny (illustratore). Oct./Nov. 1998 10958258 Volume 95, No. 4 & 5, Whole number 567 cover art by Danny Hardy , Book Condition: Good. Pages tightly bound, clean, no writing, no marks. Covers light edge wear. Front cover has original owners address label. This publication includes Novellas by Moffett. Novelets by: lee. Short Stories by: Sheckley, Kessel, Pollack, Davidson, de Lint, Killheffer, Filippo, Benford, and Lethem.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mercury Press Inc., U.S. A., 1998
Da: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Bauman, Jill (illustratore). July 1998, 58370 10958258 Volume 95, No. 1 Whole number 564 cover art by Jill Bauman, , Book Condition: Good. Pages tightly bound, clean, no writing, no marks. Covers light edge wear. Back cover has original owners address label, Back cover has crease. This publication includes Novelets by Chwedyk, Bisson, and Goulart. Short Stories by Jacobs, Special Features by Carroll, Maio, Morrow, Friesner, Le Guin, Kessel, Waldrop, and Cadigan.
Editore: Mercury Press, New York, U.S.A., 2007
Da: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Almost as new. No label.
Editore: Mercury Press, Inc., 2002
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. shows minor wear.
Editore: Mercury Press,, 1998
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Shows minor wear, mailing label, lightly tanned pages.
Editore: Mercury Press, Inc., 2002
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Shows minor wear, mailing label, light tanning.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvest - Harcourt, San Diego, NY & London, 2000
ISBN 10: 0156007053 ISBN 13: 9780156007054
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. 1st printing (2000) Trade-sized. Cover art by Ellen Schuster. Includes "Introduction: The Science Fictional Century"; "Reading the Bones" by Sheila Finch; "Lost Girls" by Jane Yolen; "Thirteen Ways to Water" by Bruce Holland Rogers; "From Forever Peace" by Joe Haldeman; "Why Can't We All Just Live Together?" by Jonathan Lethem; "Respectability" by Gordon Van Gelder; "Gatekeepers and Literary Bigots" by George Zebrowski; "Good News About SF in Bad Publishing Times" by David Hartwell; "The Truth About Sci-Fi Movies Revealed at Last" by Bill Warren; "Winter Fire" by Geoffrey A. Landis; "Lethe" by Walter Jon Williams; "The Mercy Gate" by Mark J. McGarry; "The 1998 Author Emeritus: William Tenn" by George Zebrowski; "My Life and Hard Times in SF" by William Tenn; "The Grand Master Award: Hal Clement" by Poul Anderson; "Uncommon Sense" by Hal Clement; "Rhysling Award Winners: John Grey & Laurel Winter"; "About the Nebula Awards"; "Selected Titles from the 1998 Preliminary Nebula Ballot"; "Past Nebula Awards Winners"; "About the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers Writers of America". Slight handling wear. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Spilogale,, 2010
Da: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Internally clean, sticker/mailing label residue to the front cover. Light wear to edges. Tight, solid overall. KRM/Sci-Fi.
Editore: Mercury Press, Inc., 2002
Da: Cider Creek Books, Newark, NJ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Mercury Press, Inc.; 2002; 7.6 X 5.2 X 0.6 inches; Paperback; Fine; Like new, mailing label on front cover. Promptly mailed in sturdy mailer;; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thunder's Mouth Press / SFBC, 2005
ISBN 10: 0739451901 ISBN 13: 9780739451908
Da: Mom's Resale and Books, River Hills, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. 2005 Hardcover Edition. Very light shelf wear to DJ. Looks unread.
Editore: Mercury, 2000
ISBN 10: 1716500028 ISBN 13: 9781716500022
Da: Cider Creek Books, Newark, NJ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Mercury; 2000; Paperback; Fine; Excellent unread copy, mailing label on back cover. Promptly shipped in a box.;
Editore: Spilogale, Inc., Hoboken, NJ, 2005
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Light normal wear; a nice copy. A periodical reviewing and discussing popular science fiction. 160 pages. Book.