Hall gordon editor (65 risultati)

Diamonds Are Forever: Artists and Writers on Baseball
Peter H. Gordon [Editor]; Sydney Waller [Editor]; Paul Weinman [Editor]; Donald Hall [Introduction];
- Rilegato
Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,91
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.

Diamonds Are Forever: Artists and Writers on Baseball
Peter H. Gordon [Editor]; Sydney Waller [Editor]; Paul Weinman [Editor]; Donald Hall [Introduction];
- Rilegato
Da: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,91
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.

Diamonds Are Forever: Artists and Writers on Baseball
Peter H. Gordon [Editor]; Sydney Waller [Editor]; Paul Weinman [Editor]; Donald Hall [Introduction];
- Rilegato
Da: Orion Tech, Kingwood, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,91
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.

Moral Argument, Religion, and Same-Sex Marriage: Advancing the Public Good
Babst, Gordon A. [Editor]; Gill, Emily R. [Editor]; Pierceson, Jason A. [Editor]; Ball, Carlos A. [Contributor]; Feldblum, Chai [Contributor]; Lehr, Valerie [Contributor]; Marcosson, Sam [Contributor]; Pierceson, Jason [Contributor]; Snyder-Hall, Claire [Contributor]; Steiner, Ron [Contributor]; Struening, Karen [Contributor];
- Brossura
Da: JIM1024, WEST DES MOINES, U.S.A.JIM1024
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 7,15
EUR 6,73 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: As New. Looks like new.
Editore: American Fisheries Societies
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,13
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,60
EUR 7,79 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Oversized Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Arizona and the West, a Quarterly Journal of History, Volume 1 Number 4, Winter 1959
John Alexander Carroll, Editor; Articles by Dudley Gordon, Paul G. Hubbard, Louis Bernard Schmidt, Martin Hardwick Hall, Jackson E. Towne, Raymond A. Mulligan, Mary Powell Torrans
Editore: The University of Arizona 1959
- Brossura
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,03
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good-. Softcover journal in very good minus condition. Article topics include: dedication to Charles Fletcher Lummis; Charles Fletcher Lummis: cultural pioneer of the southwest; life in the Arizona Territorial prison 1876-1910; agriculture in the West as a field of historical study; the skirmish at M…esilla; some suggestive characteristics of early western journalism; down the old Butterfield Trail; Tubac's rightful place in the sun; biographical assessments in western american history; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Arizona and the West, a Quarterly Journal of History, Volume 1 Number 4, Winter 1959
John Alexander Carroll, Editor; Articles by Dudley Gordon, Paul G. Hubbard, Louis Bernard Schmidt, Martin Hardwick Hall, Jackson E. Towne, Raymond A. Mulligan, Mary Powell Torrans
Editore: The University of Arizona 1959
- Brossura
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,03
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good-. Softcover journal in very good minus condition. Article topics include: dedication to Charles Fletcher Lummis; Charles Fletcher Lummis: cultural pioneer of the southwest; life in the Arizona Territorial prison 1876-1910; agriculture in the West as a field of historical study; the skirmish at M…esilla; some suggestive characteristics of early western journalism; down the old Butterfield Trail; Tubac's rightful place in the sun; biographical assessments in western american history; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Editore: American Fisheries Society 1971
- Rilegato
Da: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, U.S.A.Peace of Mind Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,94
EUR 4,30 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Good. Strong and clean. Name stamp on page edges. Corners bumped. Professional book dealer with storefront since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Ronald Press Company 1935
- Rilegato
Da: Miki Store, San Jose, U.S.A.Miki Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,87
EUR 4,38 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good. This book has some underline, writing by pencil but still in good condition in general, no lost page, no tear. Pocket size. First page has names.
Editore: American Fisheries Society (1971), Washington, DC 1971
- Rilegato
Da: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, U.S.A.Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,94
EUR 4,85 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHC. 511pp NO DUSTJACKET - Owner's name. good, orange cloth (hardcover) no dustjacket owner's name.
Editore: American Fisheries Society, Washington D.C. 1971
- Rilegato
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,94
EUR 5,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine with no dust jacket. Special Publication No. 8. Special Publications explore major fishery problems in North America and help set the course for further research and management. This is No. 8 which includes under one cover a cross-section of current activity on reservoir fisheries and limnology.…511 pages. Name inked on free front endpage; 7 1/4 x 10 1/4 " Light wear to spine edges.
Editore: Washington: American Fisheries Society 1971
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Arnold M. Herr
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,73
EUR 4,30 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Large octavo in orange cloth binding. B&W illustrations, diagrams, charts, maps. Condition: light soiling & sunning to binding; small, rubber-stamped name on 1st free endpaper; else VG. 511 pages.
Editore: Thomas Nelson and Sons, New York, NY 1929
- Rilegato
Da: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, U.S.A.Falls Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,94
EUR 6,08 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. No Edition Stated. Blue cloth binding with gold colored print on cover and spine. Spine print is faded. Endpapers are green wallpaper-type pattern. Tight, sound and unmarked. 404 pages including notes.
Altre immaginiEditore: American Fisheries Society, Washington, DC 1971
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Warren Hahn, Pleasant View, U.S.A.Warren Hahn
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 10,73
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A real nice clean unmarked 512 page first edition hardcover. Has numerous charts, graphs and maps to accompany text. Size: 10 1/4h x 7 1/4w. Book.

Yackety Yack 1957; College Yearbook of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Tom Johnson, (Editor-in-Chief); Gordon B. Hall Jr., (Business Manager)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Students of the University of North Carolina 1957
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, U.S.A.Shelley and Son Books (IOBA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,35
EUR 5,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Annual Yearbook of the University of North Carolina, 1957. Bound in textured black publisher's cloth with silver embossed lettering on the cover and spine. Illustrated. Indexed. 456 pp., Overall VG, cover shows shelf wear. Title page is separating from endpapers, yet still affixed… and present. Unmarked and uncreased. A very nice copy. At Over 5 lbs., due to this book's size and/or weight, additional shipping may be needed. Full refund if not satisfied.
Editore: Washington: American Fisheries Society, . First edition. 1971
Da: Natural History Books, Iowa City, U.S.A.Natural History Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,94
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPp. x, 511, numerous text-figures and maps. Publisher's original orange cloth, printed in green on the spine and front cover, lg 8vo. Special Publication no. 8, American Fisheries Society. Presents 32 articles by noted experts on all aspects of reservoir fisheries. From the library of Patrick S. Hambrick with his name stamp on t…he front endpaper. Spine cloth with a few tiny spots; a bright and clean copy in very good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Henry Holt & Co., New York 1927
- Rilegato
Da: Albion Books, Buffalo, U.S.A.Albion Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 26,82
EUR 4,67 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: VG- (Very Good Minus). No Jacket. Green boards backed with cloth. Minor edgewear and slightly bumped spine ends and corners. Binding lightly shaken and tender in some places, interior clean. Small chip to one page corner. No prev owner names, stickers or stamps. Not ex-library. 251 pp.

Editore: American Fisheries Society 1986
- Rilegato
Da: Friends of the Library Bookstore, Eau Claire, U.S.A.Friends of the Library Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 22,16
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Special publication 15 from an International Symposium held in 1984 in La Crosse, Wisconsin by the American Fisheries Society. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt titling on spine and front. Very clean inside and out. 372 pages. Contents include: The Biology and Life History, Communi…ty [Environment] Interactions, Management Considerations, Culture, Special Panels on Muskellunge Management, Abstracts, and other technical materials. Not ex-library. Shelf: D-3.

Editore: American Fisheries Society 1986
- Rilegato
Da: Friends of the Library Bookstore, Eau Claire, U.S.A.Friends of the Library Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 22,16
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Special publication 15 from an International Symposium held in 1984 in La Crosse, Wisconsin by the American Fisheries Society. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt titling on spine and front. Very clean inside and out. 372 pages. Contents include: The Biology and Life History, Communi…ty [Environment] Interactions, Management Considerations, Culture, Special Panels on Muskellunge Management, Abstracts, and other technical materials. Not ex-library. Shelf: A-3.

Editore: American Fisheries Society 1986
- Rilegato
Da: Friends of the Library Bookstore, Eau Claire, U.S.A.Friends of the Library Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,34
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Special publication 15 from an International Symposium held in 1984 in La Crosse, Wisconsin by the American Fisheries Society. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt titling on spine and front. There are some handwritten notes and a name in neat ink at the top of the front free endpaper…. Very clean. 372 pages. Contents include: The Biology and Life History, Community [Environment] Interactions, Management Considerations, Culture, Special Panels on Muskellunge Management, Abstracts, and other technical materials. Not ex-library. Shelf: C-4.
Editore: The Ronald Press Company, New York, New York 1935
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Conover Books, Martinsville, U.S.A.Conover Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,88
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBlue Cloth. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Minor edge and corner wear; no dj; scuffed and scratched; corners are bumped and rubbed; some shelf wear; former owner's name and address are in ink on the ffep; front hinge is cracked; some margin-writing and underlining in pencil throughout the book; overall a nice used c…opy! Blue cloth with gilt lettering on the front board and spine. 349 poetic and historical pages! "'Chaucer,' says Professor Manly, 'is securely placed as one of the three greatest poets who have ever written in English.' This challenging statement is far less likely to be attacked than it would have been a generation ago, since appreciation of his genius has steadily increased as his poems have been more carefully studied." -------------- from Geoffrey Chaucer. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover.
Editore: Nelson, New York 1935
- Rilegato
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,44
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Reprint. Good hardcover. Reprint. Vol. 2 only. Fading to title on cover. Spine lean. Corners slightly rubbed. Edges of spine slightly bumped.
Editore: American Fisheries Societies 1971
- Rilegato
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,88
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN . Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. No dustjacket; bound in light brown boards with green lettering. Book has minor spine cock; minor wear to corners and edges; small dent in top edge of back board; slight dustsoiling to edges; otherwi…se a tight, sound and unmarked copy in Very Good condition. No Signature.

Music in Education May / June 1969 / Carey Blyton "Konrad Of The Mountains" / George Wilcox "The Overhead Projector:Part Two" / Roy Cooper "What's All That Noise About?" / Brian Reaks "Opera With Puppets" / David Chesterman "Where Britain Does Not Shine" / John C Pitts "Orff With The 'Newsom' Children" / David Stone "Acoustics In The School Hall: Part Two" / W M Jamieson "The Melodics In The Primary School"
Gordon Reynolds (Editor) / Carey Blyton "Konrad Of The Mountains" / George Wilcox "The Overhead Projector:Part Two" / Roy Cooper "What's All That Noise About?" / Brian Reaks "Opera With Puppets" / David Chesterman "Where Britain Does Not Shine" / John C Pitts "Orff With The 'Newsom' Children" / David Stone "Acoustics In The School Hall: Part Two" / W M Jamieson "The Melodics In The Primary School"
Editore: Novello 1969
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,92
EUR 12,73 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 60 pages. Carey Blyton "Konrad Of The Mountains" / George Wilcox "The Overhead Projector:Part Two" / Roy Cooper "What's All That Noise About?" / Brian Reaks "Opera With Puppets" / David Chesterman "Where Britain Does Not Shine" / John C Pitts "Orff With The 'Newsom' Children" / David Stone "Aco…ustics In The School Hall: Part Two" / W M Jamieson "The Melodics In The Primary School" (M21).

Music in Education March / April 1969
Gordon Reynolds (Editor) / Richard Rodney Bennett "All The King's Men" / Ian Hall "To Zing Or Not To Zing?" / Leslie Winters "Teaching The Recorder To Young Children" / George Wilcox "The Overhead Projector: Part One" / Margaret Campbell "How To Practise" / J H Alden "Schools In Church And Chapel"
Editore: Novello 1969
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,92
EUR 12,73 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 60 pages. Richard Rodney Bennett "All The King's Men" / Ian Hall "To Zing Or Not To Zing?" / Leslie Winters "Teaching The Recorder To Young Children" / George Wilcox "The Overhead Projector: Part One" / Margaret Campbell "How To Practise" / J H Alden "Schools In Church And Chapel" (M21).
Editore: Ronald Press Company, New York, NY 1935
- Rilegato
Da: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, U.S.A.Easton's Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,35
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: NF. Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 349 pages. * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.
Editore: Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press,
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, U.S.A.BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,35
EUR 5,21 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello(1966). First edition. A fine copy in red cloth lacking the dust jacket. Quarto. Proceedings of the International Symposium Sponsored by Cornell Aeronautical Laboratory. Includes, "The Aerodynamic Heating of Atmosphere Entry Vehicles-a Review." 354 pages, list of participants, figures.

Editore: American Fisheries Society Washington, D.C. 1971 1971
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Regno UnitoCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 19,07
EUR 11,57 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1971). 1971 1st edition. Large 8vo (176 x 258mm). Ppx,511,ad. B/w photograph, tables, graphs, maps, bibliographies. Olive end-papers. Sandstone cloth, spine and upper board titled in green, with A.F.S. logo to upper board. Ex-library cop…y, but good internally. No dust-wrapper. A detailed academic work looking at factors affecting the life cycles of reservoir fish, including the organic matter, phytoplankton and macrophytes on which they feed, and a section on the success or failure of management techniques in providing sport fishery harvest. Special Publication No. 8 of the American Fisheries Society. .

The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries: Westminster Abbey [Contents: Foreword by the Dean; Introduction to the history, archaeology and architecture of the triforium; 1. The Buildings; 2. Worship and Daily Life; 3. The Abbey and the Monarchy; 4. The Nation's Memory]
Jenkins, Susan, 1963- (Editor), Tony Trowles (Editor), Julia Snape (Editor), Matthew Payne (Contributor), Warwick Rodwell, 1947- ; Stuart Harrison, Paul Binski, Jessica Hodge, Raymonde Watkins, Lucy Ackland, Krista Blessley, Ian Bristow, Marian Campbell, Stuart Frost, Richard Gem, Philippa Glanville, John Goodall, Diana Heath, Gordon Higgott, Maurice Howard, Edward Impey, Nigel israel, kathryn Jones, Michael Kauffmann, Richard Marks, John McNeill, Liz Miller, David Mitchelll, Lisa Monnas, eta Motture, Tom O'Keeffe, Tony latt, Christine Reynolds, Tim Schroder, Leonie Seliger, Vanessa Simeoni, Sir Roy Strong, Tim Tatton-Brown, Alan Williams, Dr. John Hall
- Brossura
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 34,86
EUR 14,71 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 64 pages : illustrations (chiefly color), plans ; 25 cm ; ISBN 9781785511318, 1785511319 OCLC 1005107605 ; color stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: Contents: Foreword by the Dean; Introduction to the history, archaeology and architecture of the triforium; 1. The Buildings; 2. Worship and Daily Life; 3…. The Abbey and the Monarchy; 4. The Nation's Memory ; In summer 2018, The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries will open in the church's medieval triforium, an internal gallery which runs 70 feet above the floor of the Abbey. Entrance to the space, never before opened to the public, will be through a new tower outside Poets' Corner, opposite the Palace of Westminster. This will be the most significant addition to the Abbey since Nicholas Hawksmoor's iconic towers were completed in 1745. The treasures displayed will reflect the Abbey's rich thousand-year history. The Galleries will also grant magnificent views to Parliament Square and the Palace of Westminster, as well as wonderful vistas across the Abbey, which Betjeman described as "the finest view in Europe". The Galleries mark the final phase of the Abbey's "2020 Vision", which aimed to improve facilities for the Abbey's two million worshippers and visitors. ; A richly illustrated guide to the treasures in The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries - a new exhibition in Westminster Abbey's never-before-seen roof space. In summer 2018, The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries will open in the church's medieval triforium, an internal gallery which runs 70 feet above the floor of the Abbey. Entrance to the space, never before opened to the public, will be through a new tower outside Poets' Corner, opposite the Palace of Westminster. This will be the most significant addition to the Abbey since Nicholas Hawksmoor's iconic towers were completed in 1745. The treasures displayed will reflect the Abbey's rich thousand-year history. The Galleries will also grant magnificent views to Parliament Square and the Palace of Westminster, as well as wonderful vistas across the Abbey, which Betjeman described as "the finest view in Europe". The Galleries mark the final phase of the Abbey's "2020 Vision", which aimed to improve facilities for the Abbey's two million worshippers and visitors. This richly illustrated guide, written by Abbey staff, discusses both the overall themes explored in the exhibition, and a selection of the individual exhibits.Published to coincide with the opening of the Galleries in Summer 2018. ; FINE. Book.