Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. 1 Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 1 Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: A Good Read, LLC, San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Light bumps and shelf wear.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Books Revisited, Saint Cloud, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. hardcover in dust jacket, minor wear, previous owner name and date on front free endpaper, binding tight, pages bright, a very nice copy!
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. New copy.
Da: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. ; 1.05 x 8.52 x 5.84 Inches; 256 pages.
Da: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark,Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction!
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. NEW; 8.5 X 5.8 X 1.1 inches; 256 pages.
Da: Fergies Books, Marietta, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ivan R. Dee, New York, New York, 2003
ISBN 10: 1566635357 ISBN 13: 9781566635356
Da: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. First Edition. (First Edition) Book is a clean tight unmarked copy.
Da: Liberio, San Miniato, PI, Italia
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRilegato. Condizione: come nuovo. Copertina rigida con sovracopertina foto su richiesta.
Da: Wormhill Books, Hereford, Regno Unito
EUR 22,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. Priority orders will be dispatched by Royal Mail TRACKED 24 or courier (particularly if over 2kg). Standard mail will be dispatched by Royal Mail TRACKED 48 (up to 2kg), heavier items by courier . Overseas orders will be dispatched by Royal Mail International.Tracked. PLEASE CONTACT ME FOR MY PRIVACY POLICY.
Da: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 14,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: as new. Chicago : Ivan R. Dee, 2003. Hardcover. Dustjacket. 256 pp.Book DescriptionAt first glance the history of relations between Europe and Islam seems to be filled only with armed conflict, victories, and defeats--a record that would confirm the idea of an implacable hostility between two civilizations that has endured for centuries and today manifests itself in the terrorist acts of radical Muslims and their organizations. But an attentive and objective study of this history reveals numerous features of peaceful coexistence, mutual influence, and cooperation. The "fault lines" between the two cultures have been not only battlefields but also marketplaces and other meeting points that have fostered an exchange of goods, cultural values, and ideas. Ilya Gaiduk's The Great Confrontation offers a comparative approach to the long and complex history of relations between Europe and Islam, from the early seventh century to the present day. The book differs from other works in its greater emphasis on Russia as part of European civilization and on Russian relations with Islam. Mr. Gaiduk argues that twentieth-century developments have made "the great confrontation" a phenomenon of the past, that in today's interrelated and interdependent world, lines of division run not between different civilizations but between civilization and the ills that threaten it--poverty, environmental pollution, weapons of mass destruction, and terrorism. The success of the West in combating these ills depends upon the cooperation of different societies and cultures, not their antagonism. Illustrated with engravings and maps.English text. Condition as new. Condition : as new copy. ISBN 9781566635356. Keywords : ,
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours.
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 48,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 50,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 256 pages. 8.50x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 70,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 72,37
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 72,85
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 80,24
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 83,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 96,84
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 286 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ivan R. Dee Publisher, Chicago, IL, 1996
ISBN 10: 1566631033 ISBN 13: 9781566631037
Da: Lost Books, AUSTIN, TX, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 74,04
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New. Based on extensive research in the Russian archives, this book examines the Soviet approach to the Vietnam conflict between the 1954 Geneva conference on Indochina and late 1963, when the overthrow of the South Vietnamese president Ngo Dinh Diem and the ass.