Condizione: Good. Paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. A former library book with usual markings and additions; binding tight; the pages are clean.Shipping within 24 hours, with a tracking number and delivery confirmation.
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Used-Very Good. 1st Edition. Pap. Minor shelf wear.
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Printing. Clean and bright; no owners' marks; except for a short, very light crease on the left rear edge of the soft cover, as new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Modern Poetry Association, Chicago, 1997
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Chicago: The Modern Poetry Association. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 9"], last numbered page is 305 [first numbered page is 250] [plus ads at the rear]. Mailing label else Near Fine copy. Contents page in photos. Cel.
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
xxi, 302p., foreword, biographies, a few illustrations, very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps. His plays were performed at Actors Workshop in SF. Beat poet, theatre artist.
Da: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A lovely crisp uncracked softcover copy in near fine condition. SIGN BY AUTHOR.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Please see any and all photos connected with this listing. A bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. No store stamps. --- Feb, 1984 issue. --- Science Fiction stories including authors: ---- J. Brian Clarke --- P. Kube-McDowell --- Joseph H. Delaney --- John Dalmas --- Paul J. Nahin --- Rowland Shew --- Beb Bova. . .
Editore: Davis Publications, NY, 1985
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good. Vol.CV, No. 1. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Doug Beekman for "The Plague Star" (pt. 1 of 2) by George R. R. Martin. Includes "Painkillers" (novelette) by Joseph H. Delany; "The Singing of the Vestry, The Praying for the Sky" by Rick Shelley; "Science Fact: Biofeedback in Space" by Walter B. Hendrickson, Jr.; "Cycles" by Don Sakers; "A Touch Beyond" by Stephen L. Burns; "Lifebomb" by Michael P. Kube-McDowell; "State of the Art: Science Fiction Is Still Too Conservative!" by G. Harry Stine. Reader's Department: "The Editor's Page: If You Can't Lick 'Em"; "Biolog: Don Sakers" by Jay Kay Klien; "On Gaming" by Dana Lombardy; "The Alternate View" by G. Harry Stine; "In Times to Come"; "Probability Zero" by John Gribbin; "The Reference Library" by Tom Easton; "Brass Tacks"; "Index to 1984"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events". Illustrated by Doug Beekman, Jack Gaughan, Judith Mitchell, Robert Walters, Nicholas Jainschiggg, and Tom Kidd. Bits of label remain with small pulls to cover; tanning; edgewear with minor nicks or tears; minor creasing. Book.
Editore: Davis Publications, NY, 1984
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Vol.CIV, No. 2. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Wayne Barlow for "The Expediter" (novelette) by J. Brian Clarke. Includes "Menace" (novelette) by Michael P. Kube-McDowell; "A Slip of the Mind" (novelette) by Joseph H. Delaney; "Gullikksen and the 500-Pound Hallucination" by John Dalmas; "Archival Voice" by Paul J. Nahin; "The Quality Throop" by Rowland Shew; "Free Enterprise" by Ben Bova. Science Fact: "Axes, Saws, and Alphabets" by Margaret M. Bishop. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's page: When Is a Science?"; "In Times to Come"; "Biolog: Michael P. Kube-McDowell"; "On Gaming" by Dana Lombardy; "The Alternate View" by Jerry Pournelle; "The Reference Library" by Tom Easton; "Brass Tacks"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events". Illustrated by H. R. Van Dongen, Jack Gaughan, Broeck Steadman, and Robert Walters. Rubbing; tanning; edgewear. Book.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Davis Publications, NY, 1984
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+. Vol.CIV, No. 2. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Wayne Barlow for "The Expediter" (novelette) by J. Brian Clarke. Includes "Menace" (novelette) by Michael P. Kube-McDowell; "A Slip of the Mind" (novelette) by Joseph H. Delaney; "Gullikksen and the 500-Pound Hallucination" by John Dalmas; "Archival Voice" by Paul J. Nahin; "The Quality Throop" by Rowland Shew; "Free Enterprise" by Ben Bova. Science Fact: "Axes, Saws, and Alphabets" by Margaret M. Bishop. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's page: When Is a Science?"; "In Times to Come"; "Biolog: Michael P. Kube-McDowell"; "On Gaming" by Dana Lombardy; "The Alternate View" by Jerry Pournelle; "The Reference Library" by Tom Easton; "Brass Tacks"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events". Illustrated by H. R. Van Dongen, Jack Gaughan, Broeck Steadman, and Robert Walters. Minor rubbing and tanning. Book.
Editore: Davis Publications, NY, 1984
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+. Vol.CIV, No. 2. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Wayne Barlow for "The Expediter" (novelette) by J. Brian Clarke. Includes "Menace" (novelette) by Michael P. Kube-McDowell; "A Slip of the Mind" (novelette) by Joseph H. Delaney; "Gullikksen and the 500-Pound Hallucination" by John Dalmas; "Archival Voice" by Paul J. Nahin; "The Quality Throop" by Rowland Shew; "Free Enterprise" by Ben Bova. Science Fact: "Axes, Saws, and Alphabets" by Margaret M. Bishop. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's page: When Is a Science?"; "In Times to Come"; "Biolog: Michael P. Kube-McDowell"; "On Gaming" by Dana Lombardy; "The Alternate View" by Jerry Pournelle; "The Reference Library" by Tom Easton; "Brass Tacks"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events". Illustrated by H. R. Van Dongen, Jack Gaughan, Broeck Steadman, and Robert Walters. Minor creasing. Book.
Editore: The Globe Office, Washington, DC, 1844
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. Disbound. Pages slightly browned. ; 8 pages.
Editore: Davis Publications, NY, 1984
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol.CIV, No. 2. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Wayne Barlow for "The Expediter" (novelette) by J. Brian Clarke. Includes "Menace" (novelette) by Michael P. Kube-McDowell; "A Slip of the Mind" (novelette) by Joseph H. Delaney; "Gullikksen and the 500-Pound Hallucination" by John Dalmas; "Archival Voice" by Paul J. Nahin; "The Quality Throop" by Rowland Shew; "Free Enterprise" by Ben Bova. Science Fact: "Axes, Saws, and Alphabets" by Margaret M. Bishop. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: When Is a Science?"; "In Times to Come"; "Biolog: Michael P. Kube-McDowell"; "On Gaming" by Dana Lombardy; "The Alternate View" by Jerry Pournelle; "The Reference Library" by Tom Easton; "Brass Tacks"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events". Illustrated by H. R. Van Dongen, Jack Gaughan, Broeck Steadman, and Robert Walters. Slight creasing. Book.
Editore: Davis Publications, NY, 1984
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol.CIV, No. 2. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Wayne Barlow for "The Expediter" (novelette) by J. Brian Clarke. Includes "Menace" (novelette) by Michael P. Kube-McDowell; "A Slip of the Mind" (novelette) by Joseph H. Delaney; "Gullikksen and the 500-Pound Hallucination" by John Dalmas; "Archival Voice" by Paul J. Nahin; "The Quality Throop" by Rowland Shew; "Free Enterprise" by Ben Bova. Science Fact: "Axes, Saws, and Alphabets" by Margaret M. Bishop. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's page: When Is a Science?"; "In Times to Come"; "Biolog: Michael P. Kube-McDowell"; "On Gaming" by Dana Lombardy; "The Alternate View" by Jerry Pournelle; "The Reference Library" by Tom Easton; "Brass Tacks"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events". Illustrated by H. R. Van Dongen, Jack Gaughan, Broeck Steadman, and Robert Walters. Minor corner crease. Book.
Editore: Turning Point Publications, 1984
Da: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Initialed by author! Book in good condition. Signed.
Editore: Davis Publications, NY, 1984
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Near Fine. Vol.CIV, No. 2. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Wayne Barlow for "The Expediter" (novelette) by J. Brian Clarke. Includes "Menace" (novelette) by Michael P. Kube-McDowell; "A Slip of the Mind" (novelette) by Joseph H. Delaney; "Gullikksen and the 500-Pound Hallucination" by John Dalmas; "Archival Voice" by Paul J. Nahin; "The Quality Throop" by Rowland Shew; "Free Enterprise" by Ben Bova. Science Fact: "Axes, Saws, and Alphabets" by Margaret M. Bishop. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's page: When Is a Science?"; "In Times to Come"; "Biolog: Michael P. Kube-McDowell"; "On Gaming" by Dana Lombardy; "The Alternate View" by Jerry Pournelle; "The Reference Library" by Tom Easton; "Brass Tacks"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events". Illustrated by H. R. Van Dongen, Jack Gaughan, Broeck Steadman, and Robert Walters. Minor scratch. Book.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 21,13
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 25,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Ziff-Davis Pub., Company., USA, 1951
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 10,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. We, The Machine by Gerald Yance Painted Cover by Joseph Tillotson; (illustratore). First Thus. Inventory. P = AMAZING STORIES (Pulp Magazine). July 1951; -- Volume 25 #7 We, the Machine by Gerald Yance; Writers- Gerald Yance; Emmett Mcdowell; Frank Robinson; Guy Archette; Charles Creighton; H. B. Hickey; Omar Booth; ILLUSTRATOR - We, The Machine by Gerald Yance Painted Cover by Joseph Tillotson; PUBLISHER - Ziff-Davis; PLACE- USA; DATE - July 1951; EDITION First by Publisher BOOK TYPE - PULP Magazine DESCRIPTION; ** CONTENTS; We, The Machine by Gerald Yance; What Price Gloria by Emmett Mcdowell; Good Luck Columbus by Frank Robinson; You'll Die on Ganymede by Guy Archette; When Vengeance Rules by Charles Creighton; The Sky Was Filled With Light by H. B. Hickey; Seeds of Destruction by Omar Booth; ** >> cover creasing; tape repair to backcover. Edge chipping to covers. Book.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 15,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. VG pictorial softcover. 2003. SIGNED/Inscribed by AUTHOR on title page. Pages all clean/unmarked. Covers bright and clean. Binding solid. 302 pp. Inscribed by Author(s).
EUR 16,63
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 27,52
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 35,85
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.