Soft cover. Condizione: New. Mead, Joanne M. (illustratore). Signed, dated, and inscribed by the author on the title page as follows: "2010/ Enjoy/ and laugh a lot!/Leslie H. (Bob) Mead/"; not personalized to anyone. 143 pages, book is clean, fresh, tight and bright. This work contains recollections and short stories from days gone by, as author Leslie H. (Bob) Mead describes his wanderings through life and the 'school of hard knocks'. A very nice new copy, available for immediate shipment, carefully packed! Signed By the Author.
paperback. Condizione: Good.
paperback. Condizione: Fine.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Joanne M. Mead (illustratore). vi, 143pp ---- Inscribed and signed by the author on title page ---- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed and Signed By the Author.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Signed Paperback, mild edge wear. Signed by author on title page. 143 like new looking pages. Signed.
Editore: Self-published
Da: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, Anacortes, WA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Paperback. Condizione: Very good. 2006. Autobiography. Signed by the author and his wife, the illustrator. 143. Signed by the author.
Editore: The Curtis Publishing Company, Philadelphia, PA, 1944
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Stapled. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Mead Schaeffer (cover) (illustratore). First Edition. The November 25, 1944 issue of the Saturday Evening Post. Articles fiction include They Fight the Axis Devilfish, an article about minesweepers by George Sessions Perry, and part 4 of 6 of The Philadelphia Murder Story, a mystery novel by Leslie Ford. Cover art by Mead Schaeffer (Barn Dance). Light wear to the edges.There is a small closed tear at the bottom spine on pages 63/64, and a similar one on the back cover. There are no missing pages or cutouts. A very good copy with an article by prominent writer plus vintage WW II related stories, articles and ads.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Crowell Publishing Company, Springfield, OH, 1936
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Stapled. Condizione: Good - Very Good. No Jacket. Barker Devin (cover), Pruett Carter (The Stolen God), A Parker (Keep the Change), Mead Schaffer (Out of the Dragon's Jaw), Donald Teague (All Aboard for Shanghai!), Paul Meylan (Scattergood Ties a Knot), Herbert M Stoops (Spoils of War) (illustratore). First Edition. The February 1936 issue of the American Magazine. It contains The Stolen God, part 1 of 6 of a novel by Edison Marshall, Keep the Change, part 2 of 4 of a novel by Richard Connell, The Captive Bride, part 5 of 6 of a novel by Barrett Willoughby, Out of the Dragon's Jaw, a story by Rafael Sabatini, All Aboard for Shanghai!, a Saint story by Leslie Charteris (Leslie Charles Bowyer Yin), Scattergood Ties a Knot, a story by Clarence Budington Kelland, Spoils of War, a story by Pulitzer Prize winner MacKinlay Kantor, Miles From the Church an article by Archibald Rutledge, and others. Light rubbing to the front cover with mild soiling along the bottom edge. Spine roll. Celo tape at the top & bottom of the spine. Light edge wear to the back cover. A good to very good copy.
Da: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Regno Unito
EUR 10,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New.
EUR 13,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. Unused, the book is in very good condition inside and out.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Self-Published, 2005
Da: LJ's Books, Green Valley, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Soft Cover. Condizione: Fine. First Printing. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, and dated 2008. 115pp. Filled with color photos and maps. . Selling online since 1999. Quick shipping; Secure packing!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Crowell Publishing Company, Springfield, OH, 1936
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Stapled. Condizione: Good - Very Good. No Jacket. Paul Hesse (cover), Carl Mueller (Death Stops at a Tourist Camp), Pruett Carter (The Stolen God), Mead Schaeffer (The Bogus Buccaneer), A Parker (Keep the Change), Paul Meylan (Hermit's Haven), Mario Cooper (Fate in Her Hands) (illustratore). First Edition. The April 1936 issue of the American Magazine. It contains Death Stops at a Tourist Camp, a novel by Leslie Ford (Zenith Jones Brown), part 1 of 5 of They Who Have, a novel by Reita Lambert, The Stolen God, part 3 of 6 of a novel by Edison Marshall, The Bogus Buccaneer, a story by Rafael Sabatini, Check Your Goat, Sir?, a story by Edwin Rutt, Keep the Change, part 4 of 4 of a novel by Richard Connell, Hermit's Haven, a story by Clarence Budington Kelland, Fate in Her Hands, a story by F Scott Fitzgerald, The Real Public Enemy No 1, an article by J Edgar Hoover, Farmer - an Interesting People profile of Pulitzer Prize winning playwright Paul Green, and others. Light soiling along the fore and bottom edges of the front cover. Spine roll. Celo tape to the spine. A good to very good copy.
Editore: The Partisan Review, 1952
Da: Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA, Livonia, MI, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Cover is toned and worn but overall in good+ condition. Pages are clean and in very good condition. .
Condizione: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Editore: Charcas 556, Buenos Aires, 1938
Da: Jaycey Books, Ruislip, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Slim hardback which has several small bumps along the cover edges and minor bumping to extremities. Some tanning to and around spine and top edge of covers. Presentation label on 1st inside page stating that this is from the library of The Rt. Hon. Lord Macmillan of Aberfeldy given to London University by his wife. Light library marks. A rare book - we could not find it on the addall used books search engine at the time of listing. Posted next day (M-F) from the UK.
Editore: Free Press, Glencoe, Ill., [1958], 1958
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. x, 429 p. diagrs., facsim., tables. 25 cm. LCCN 58009397 LC GV53 .L3 Dewey 790.0973 OCLC 477253 brown cloth in color pictorial dustjacket ; Contents: "Leisure" / Oxford English Dictionary -- "Leisure" / Encyclopedia of the social sciences -- The pattern of leisure in contemporary American culture / Margaret Mead -- Accidie / Aldous Huxley -- The sedentary society / Herbert Collins -- How to make a civilization / Clive Bell -- Work and leisure under industrialism / Clement Greenberg -- The spread of reading / Richard D. Altick -- Farm and countryside / Foster Rhea Dulles -- Explanation of play / Jean Piaget -- The play element in contemporary civilization / Johan Huizinga -- The emergence of fun morality / Martha Wolfenstein -- In praise of idleness / Bertrand Russell -- The right to be lazy / Paul Lafargue -- The great emptiness / Robert MacIver -- Time and silence / Max Picard -- The ideology of privacy and reserve / Paul Halmos -- The pathology of boredom / Woodburn Heron -- The workweek in American industry 1850-1956 / Joseph S. Zeisel -- The changing length of working life / Seymour L. Wolfbein -- $30 billion for fun / editors of Fortune -- The amount and uses of leisure / George Lundberg, Mirra Komarovsky, and Mary Alice McInerny -- Social class differences in the uses of leisure / R. Clyde White -- Leisure and occupational prestige / Alfred C. Clarke -- Industrial workers' worlds / Robert Dubin -- Society: status without substance / E. Franklin Frazier -- Tuxedo park, black tie / Cleveland Amory -- American sports, play and display / Gregory P. Stone -- Money, muscles, and myths / Roger Kahn -- What's happening to hobbies? / Eric Larrabee -- The do-it-yourself market / U.S. Chamber of Commerce -- Vacations / "a cynic [Leslie Stephen] -- Camping in the wilderness / Gregory P. Stone and Marvin J. Taves -- Notes on a natural history of fads / Rolf Meyersohn and Elihu Katz -- Voluntary association memberships of American adults / Charles R. Wright and Herbert H. Hyman -- The motivational pattern of drinking / John W. Riley, Jr., Charles F. Marden, and Marcia Lifshitz -- Sex as play / Nelson N. Foote -- Leisure as contemplation / Joseph Pieper -- Time on our hands / Russell Lynes -- Less work, less leisure / Harvey Swados -- Work and leisure in post-industrial society / David Riesman -- Comprehensive bibliography on leisure / Rolf Meyersohn ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Editore: After the publication of her autobiography in Argentina?, 1933
Da: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Regno Unito
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
EUR 95,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCarbon typescript. 4pp, 4to. Paginated 1-4. In fair condition, aged and worn, with chipping to edges. The text concerns George Moore and Bernard Shaw, but the introduction suggests that this is the start of a longer piece: 'I will give Mr. Mead, who has done such fine work and who has been so energetic in developing the work of the Associacion de Cultura Inglesa, the full particulars of the E. V. S. A., [i.e. English Verse Speaking Association] and I hope that you will all become Members.' | Mr. Mead has asked me to include in my Radio Programme today, a few short notes from my book entitled "Myself and My Friends" [published in London in 1933] And as my "Friends" include such Poets as John Masefield, W. B. Yeats, Thomas Hardy, and brilliant Dramatists as George Bernard Shaw, Sir James Barrie, and great Novelists as John Galsworthy, H. G. Wells, and even that great explorer Nansen, I feld that could not refuse Mr. Mead's request.' At this point, in McCarthy's autograph: 'The first words of my book are:'. The next paragraph is a transcription of the start of the book. It is followed by loose transcriptions and paraphrases of stories from the book, occasionally lightly reworked with linking passages, comprising reminiscences of her early acquaintance with 'George Moore, the great Irish Novelist, and George Bernard Shaw, the great Irish dramatist'. Both men were present during her first success, in an amateur production of 'Macbeth'. Moore, 'the first to hold out his hand', invites her to his house to discuss a play of his; her father will only allow her to talk to him on the doorstep. Shaw sees her performance from the front row, as drama critic for the Sunday Review. He invites her to play the female lead in 'Man and Superman': 'The romantic dramas in which I had played for 10 years were passing out of fashion, and Bernard Shaw and Sir James Barrie were the two pioneers who restored the English theatre to its right place in national life, and when I played "Ann Whitefield" in "Man and Superman", this new woman made a new woman of me.' The last page ends: 'Shaw was the Perseus who rescued Andromeda from the talons of the dragon!'.