Lingua: Inglese
Editore: NY: George Braziller, 1965, NY, 1965
Da: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 61/2x10. VG. 2 Vol. Boxed set. Spines are uniformly sun faded, but just the cloth color - the title in black is strong and visible.1014 pages for both vols. An anthology of writings and case studies from around the world.
Editore: George Braziller
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Braziller, 1963
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 4th Printing. Fourth printings. Includes slipcase. Volume II: Spine bumped. Both volumes: Spine rubbed. 1963 Hard Cover. xi, 563; vi, 583 pp. Two volume set. VOLUME I CONTENTS: Preface; Book One: The Worlds of Perception: The World of the Child; The Worlds of the Blind and the Deaf; The Worlds of Smell and Taste; The World as We See It and the World as It Is; The Sixth Sense; Book Two: Man and His Emotions: The Expression of Emotion; Psychoses: Schizophrenia and Manic-Depressive Psychoses; Neuroses; Obsessions and Compulsions. VOLUME II CONTENTS: Book Three: Identity and Motivation: The Pawn of Fate; The Master of Fate; The Power-Seeker and the Security-Seeker; The Guilt-Ridden; The Alienated; The Religious Man; The Whole Man.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Braziller, NY, 1964
Da: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: G+. No Jacket. Reprint. Volume 1 - 563 pp, Volume 2 - 583 pp, volume 1 is clean and tight, there are approximately 12-15 pages with some pencilled underlining, it has some light scuffing on the covers and the spine has some wear on the title area, volume 2 - the book and contents are clean and tight, the covers are tight and clean, the spine has light wear on the title area, the volumes are in a slipcase with some light wear.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Fourth Printing. This volume explores the literature on "The Worlds of Perception - Man and His Emotions", including writings by Aristotle, Jonathan Swift, Jean Piaget, William James, Francis Bacon, O. Henry, Daniel Defoe, D H. Lawrence, Edgar Allen Poe, Sigmund Freud and many others. 563 pages. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Braziller, NY, 1965
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; sunned spines; Very Good slipcase; 1113 clean, unmarked pages.will not fit in priority envelope.
Editore: Braziller, 1965
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1,113 pages. No jacket.
Editore: George Braziller, New York, 1965
Da: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1965), 563pp, 583pp, 4th printing, slipcase, some soiling & shelfwear to cover, spines are a bit sun faded, owner's name to fep of v. 1, small stain to inner margin of fep & tp of v. 1, light soiling to pg edges, no dj, slight shelfwear to slipcase, contents clean.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Braziller, NY, 1967
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; dj w/unclipped price; 340 clean, unmarked pages; anthology of writings by experts such as: Comte,Pareto,Spenser,Freud; The Socio-cultural: Marx, Durkheim, Simmel, Kroeber;The Human Center: Weber, Sapir, Mannheim; Perspectives: Lundberg, Lorenz, Parsons.
Editore: George Braziller, New York, 1965
Da: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition, First Printing (stated). 2 volume set, complete. First Edition, First Printing stated. Hard cover 8vo in green cloth w/black titles. Near Fine/No DJ. Cloth lightly scuffed/stained Vol. I, top corners bent Vol. II, else both Fine and unmarked; no DJ. 1014 total pp. Additional postage for Priority or International. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Braziller Inc, 1963
Da: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. First Printing, Stated. ---2 Volumes, hardcovers in slipcase. Slipcase is nearly 10" tall, 2 thick books, 563 pages and 583 pages. Books FINE CONDITION, box a bit edgeworn, but the books are solid, no dust jackets.
Editore: George Braziller, 1965
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Slipcase good. Fourth printing. Vol. I "The Worlds of Perception" and "Man and His Emotions" has 563 p., clean and unmarked on strong paper only faintly age-toned, foxing on fore-edge and lower edge block; closed tears on half t.p. mended with tape that has yellowed, Vol. II, Identity and Motivation, 583 p., clean and unmarked anywhere on strong paper only faintly age-toned, but also foxed on fore-edge and lower edge block. Clean unfaded black boards with birght gilt lettering on brown patches on spine have minimal wear. Brown slipcase with white and black lettering on faintly stained blue patches and some dings on lower edge of spine panel.
Editore: Braziller, New York, 1965
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Fourth edition. Fine. Hardcover, 2-volume set, both volumes are nice with a little wear on the spine labels. In slipcase, slightly rubbed at corners.
Editore: Braziller, New York, 1965
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition. First edition. Like New first edition Hardcover with Slipcase. A 2 Volume Set. The books have very light shelf rub of spine. The text is nice and clean.
Editore: George Braziller, New York, 1965
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Fourth printing. Complete in two volumes. Small quarto. 563, 583 pp. Rubbing to the bindings, spine ends bumped, near fine overall, lacking the slipcase.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Braziller, 1963
Da: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Ptg. (1st ptg.) Two volumes, black cloth, spines slightly faded, in slipcase with rubbed bottom and slight wear at top entrance. Very Good books/Fine Box.
Editore: George Braziller, 1963
Da: Bookshop Baltimore, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: G. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Printing. 2 Volumes. Volume I: The Worlds of Perception, Man and His Emotions, 563 pages. Volume II: Indentity and Motivation, 583 pages. Both volumes have clean text, good binding, rubbing and scuffing of the black boards, endpapers have brown age spots and some discoloration. Essays by many writers include Jonathan Swift, Jacob Twersky, Lewis Carroll, Sigmund Freud, Graham Greene, Samuel Clemens, Dostoevsky, Franz Kafka, Cicero, Alan Ginsberg, C. G. Jung and more.
Editore: George Braziller, 1965
Da: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very good condition, no marking inside, clean hardcovers. 2/2 book box set with slipcase. Light fading to book spines. 1965 edition.
Editore: Braziller, New York, 1963
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: very good(+). 2 vols. 563, 582pp. Tall 8vo, black cloth, slip-case. New York: Braziller, (1963). Rubbed spine, still a very good(+) set in a very good(+) box.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. No date stated. Number 331. (books, catalogs, books about books, arthur koestler) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Braziller, New York, 1965
ISBN 10: 0807603031 ISBN 13: 9780807603031
Da: Round Table Books, LLC, Gurnee, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Printing. Both volumes in publisher's green cloth with black lettering on spines. Includes bibliographical references. This comprehensive two- volume set in its original slipcase contains some one hundred works on psychoanalysis by doctors including Sigmund Freud, Alfred Adler, Carl Jung, Karen Horney, Otto Rank, Karl Menninger, Erich Fromm, Leo Alexander, Bruno Bettelheim, and others; together with pieces of related literature by writers such as William Wordsworth, Virginia Woolf, William Shakespeare, Lewis Carroll, John Updike, Mark Twain, Fyodor Dostoevsky, James Joyce, Gustav Flaubert, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Jack Kerouac, Somerset Maugham, Charles Dickens, John Steinbeck, Edgar Allan Poe, and many others. Both spines sunned and lightly soiled at heel; otherwise unmarked, square, tight, and clean. The slipcase is entirely intact and shows only mild shelf-wear. A large, heavy set, additional shipping chargesd may apply. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 1113 pp.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. 2 Volume set. Slipcase Good. (psychoanalysis, psychoanalysis and literature ) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
15088 LEVITAS, G.B. - 1965 FIRST EDITION - THE WORLD OF PSYCHOANALYSIS VOLUME ONE - 554 PP - GEORGE BRAZILLER, INC. - HARD COVER - GOOD CONDITION - (BS-551).
Editore: George Braziller 1965, 1965
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 8,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloex library. Super Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Editore: George Braziller, New York, 1965
Da: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Fourth Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Two volume set in slipcase.
Editore: George Braziller, New York, 1965
Da: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Fourth Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Two volume set.
Editore: George Braziller, New York, 1965
Da: Boards & Wraps, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition Thus. Faint soil to the page edges, faint bumps, and jacket price-clipped, with toning, a few small chips and tears, bruise on the rear, brief dampstains. ; Originally published in 2 volumes, this combines those volumes into one. Heavy, extra postage require on international orders. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1113 pages.
EUR 12,46
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. New Book, Direct from Publisher.
Editore: George Braziller, 1965
Da: West Coast Bookseller, Moorpark, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Set of 2 volumes in the slipcase. Books are new and unread but have some shelf wear.
Editore: George Braziller, 1963
Da: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, AL, Italia
EUR 12,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Buone. inglese Condizioni dell'esterno: Discrete con difetti, manca sovraccoperta bruniture Condizioni dell'interno: Discrete con Difetti, timbro bruniture.