M c j putnam (20 risultati)

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: North American Review Corporation, New York 1925
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: CanisLatrans, Highlands, U.S.A.CanisLatrans
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,87
EUR 4,53 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. The North American Review Vol. 222 No. 1 September - October - November 1925. Various (illustratore).
Stories By American Authors, Volume I-II
Frank R. Stocton; Mary Putnam Jacobi, M.D.; J. S. of Dale; John Eddy; Harriet Prescott Spofford; Mary Agnes Tincker,Bayard Taylor; Brandon Matthews and H. C. Bunner; William Henry Bishop; Rebecca Harding Davis; Albert Webster
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons 1884
- Rilegato
Da: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, U.S.A.Booksavers of Virginia
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 14,30
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Ex-library with typical library markings/labels. Tight binding. Unmarked text pages. Age-toned. Yellow boards scuffed. No DJ. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.

- Brossura
Da: Scrinium Classical Antiquity, Aalten, Paesi BassiScrinium Classical Antiquity
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,00
EUR 27,50 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
The University of Oklahoma Press, Oklahoma, 1973. XI,210p. Paperback. Cover and spine scratched. Edges bit stained. Signature on half title. Series: The American Philological Association Series of classical Texts.

- Rilegato
Da: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, GermaniaWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 70,00
EUR 10,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: gut. XII, 460 S., Abb., 23 cm, ohne Schutzumschlag, Ecke leicht geknickt. Sprache: Englisch.

Attack the Enemy's Strategy (Lessons from Counterinsurgency Operations)
General James Mattis (USMC); MG John R. Allen (USMC); MG Daniel Bolger; Bevin Alexander; John DeRosa; Ralph Peters; Michael Yon
- Brossura
Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 91,04
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missin…g.

Attack the Enemy's Strategy (Lessons from Counterinsurgency Operations)
General James Mattis (USMC); MG John R. Allen (USMC); MG Daniel Bolger; Bevin Alexander; John DeRosa; Ralph Peters; Michael Yon
- Brossura
Da: ICTBooks, Wichita, U.S.A.ICTBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 92,65
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: good. Book shows wear from use but remains a usable copy. May include writing highlighting underlining library markings. LISTING USES STOCK PHOTOS AND COVER MAY VARY.Ships via USPS and typically arrives within 10-12 business days.
Editore: Ithaca, London, Cornell University Press, 1996. 1996
Da: Antiquariaat Fragmenta Selecta, AMSTERDAM, Paesi BassiAntiquariaat Fragmenta Selecta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 18,00
EUR 24,00 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello352 p. Paperback. 23.5 cm 600 gr.

- Rilegato
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 111,51
EUR 32,22 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:0691061785. N…one (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Greenworld Books, arlington, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 146,65
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Journal Of Cellular And Comparative Physiology / Wistar Institute Of Anatomy And Biology, Gatlinburg / Philadelphia / New York 1956
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 244,02
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPrinted Wrappers. Condizione: Very Good. First Separate Edition. 294 pp. Offprint from the Journal, here first separately published. Some foxing to covers, otherwise lightly used, previous owner's name on top of front cover.

- Rilegato
Da: Cross-Country Booksellers, Ottawa, CanadaCross-Country Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 223,36
EUR 45,97 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. xxxviii + 1082pp incl index. 8vo. Binding tight and square; clean and unmarked; no underlining or highlighting. Jacket VG. Only the lightest edge wear.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Stony Hill Books, Madison, U.S.A.Stony Hill Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 308,24
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. First Printing hardcover in plastic-protected dust jacket, clean square tight and unmarked, appears never read; heavy book will require extra postage for international shipping.

- Rilegato
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, Regno UnitoMispah books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 339,52
EUR 28,91 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Altre immaginiSierra Club Bulletin - Volume XI, Number 3, 1922. First published Ansel Adams photographs.
William F. Bade, Editor.; J.N. LeConte, Julie Mortimer, Chester H. Rowell, Francis P. Farquhar, W.B. Putnam, Chester Versteeg, Robert M. Price, George J. Young, H.C. Bradley
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sierra Club, San Francisco 1922
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, U.S.A.Singularity Rare & Fine
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 620,93
EUR 7,76 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal Printed Wrappers. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1922. First Edition. First published Ansel Adams photographs. Vol XI, No. 3, for 1922. This was published during a several-year time period when the Sierra Club did not stipulate the month of an issue, just the volume, the number, and th…e year; monthly designations for such an infrequent publication having always been somewhat unnecessary in any case. Original printed wrappers, 9 1/4" x 6 1/4", 113 pp. + numerous unpaginated photographic plates, features and ads - including two very precious shots which are the first published Ansel Adams photographs. Buff stapled wraps, Very Good or better, and internally fine, of course. Circuit binding (yapp binding) was used, in which cover edges were intentionally extended out beyond page edges, but over time the extended part becomes pressed inward somewhat (see third scan for the unusual degree of this is this issue). A handsome copy. See scans. Binding sturdy, contents fine. See scan of contents page for the lineup of impassioned club writers and their always engaging and adventurous topics. In addition to the two early and memorable Ansel Adams shots mentioned above, this issue is chock full of photographic plates by the club's best photographers, as well as others, including Ansel E. Adams, Marion Randall Parsons, Ray J. Baker, C.S. Carlsmith, Walter L. Huber, J.N. LeConte, E.A. Hornuth, C.S. Tappaan, Ansel F. Hall, W.B. Putnam, Chester Versteeg, George J. Young, Harold C. Bradley, Howard C. Tibbitts, and George L. Beam, as well as several uncredited artists. SC2. Ansel E. Adams, Marion Randall Parsons, Ray J. Baker, C.S. Carlsmith, Walter L. Huber, J.N. LeConte, E.A. Hornuth, C.S. Tappaan, Ansel F. Hall, W.B. Putnam, Chester Versteeg, George J. Young, Harold C. Bradley, Howard C. Tibbitts, George L. Beam (illustratore).
Editore: Ithaca, London, Cornell University Press, 1986. 1986
Da: Antiquariaat Fragmenta Selecta, AMSTERDAM, Paesi BassiAntiquariaat Fragmenta Selecta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 40,00
EUR 24,00 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello352 p. Cloth. 23.5 cm (Including dustjacket) 700 gr.
Da: Scrinium Classical Antiquity, Aalten, Paesi BassiScrinium Classical Antiquity
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 24,00
EUR 27,50 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCornell University Press, Ithaca/London, 1996. (Paperback ed. 1st ed.1986). 352p. Paperback. ?It would be difficult to imagine a more welcome subject explored by a more sensitive scholar. We focus first on the broad outline of ?Odes 4?: ?Venus? is the second word of 4.1, ?Veneris? the penultimate word of 4.15. The framing marks…direction: 4.1 addresses Venus as mistress of love-making; 4.15, which turns to the renewal of Rome is about music-making. The personal vocative in 4.1 gives way to the genitive, ?Veneris?: Venus hands us on, through birth, to the Roman descendants of Aeneas. Book 4 thus takes us from private eroticism, outward into the world at large. For Putnam this perception of private voices as they grow into public song is moving: the encroachment of time upon the individual, and his increasing awareness of physical limitations, are superseded by the spiritual energy which derives from greater horizons. (?) Five triads structure ?Odes 4? In each set, three poems lead us from a sense of personal loss to consider the role of poetry, in the abstract at first but then also applied to the Augustan present. (?) It is argued, further, that in the five triads which make up the fifteen odes of this book, all beginning poems have something in common, just as the middle members of each group share in the role they play vis-à-vis the opening and concluding selections of their several units. (?) The overall design of the book passes us from Horace?s reflections upon himself as a poet of love or of Rome (1-3?), as a poet of political ambiguities toward Roman military might (?) or as an immortalizer of the new Augustan future (?). Putnam meets the challenge, eliciting the precise tonality which makes of his performance of this music all that we have come prepared to praise.? (WILLIAM R. NETHERCUT in The American Journal of Philology, 1988. pp.615-18).

Biblioteca dei misteri. Quattordici volumi
H. Bergmann, F. Rothe, L. Gardner, M. Bauer, A. Collins, C. Ogilvie-Herald, Colin & Damon Wilson, M. Pitts, B. Putnam, J.E. Wood, P. Jordan, H. Reid, P. Cortesi, S. Blake, S. Lloyd, M. Blake, R. Leigh, L. Gardner
Editore: Il Messaggero - Newton & Compton Editori, Roma 2005
- Rilegato
Da: FolignoLibri, Foligno, ItaliaFolignoLibri
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 69,00
EUR 49,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRigida. Condizione: Come Nuovo (Mint). Quattordici volumi, f.to cm 23,5 x 15,5, ill., cartonati con sovraccoperte, come nuovi. H.Bergmann, F.Rothe, Il codice delle piramidi. L. Gardner, La linea di sangue del Santo Graal. M. Bauer, Il mistero dei Templari. A.Collins, C.Ogilvie-Herald, La cospirazione di Tutankhamen. Colin & Damo…n Wilson, Il grande libro dei misteri irrisolti (due volumi). M.Pitits, L'enigma di Stonehenge. B.Putnam, J.E.Wood, Il tesoro scomparso di Rennes-le-Chateau. P.Jordan, La sindrome di Atlantide. H.Reid, Il mistero delle mummie. P.Cortesi, Manoscritti segreti. S.Blake, S.Lloyd, Alla scoperta del mistero di Re Artù. M.Blake, R.Leigh, Origini e storia della Massoneria. L. Gardner, I segreti dell'Arca perduta. Book.

Editore: Yale University Press, New Haven 2008
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 223,36
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Near Fine. First edition. 1082pp. Foxing on page edges and rear endpapers, very good in an about near fine dust jacket with light foxing on both sides.
Editore: Princeton, Princeton University Press, (1982). 1982
Da: Antiquariaat Fragmenta Selecta, AMSTERDAM, Paesi BassiAntiquariaat Fragmenta Selecta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 75,00
EUR 24,00 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloXIII,354 p. Cloth. 24 cm 0 gr.
Da: Antiquariaat Brinkman, since 1954 / ILAB, Amsterdam, Paesi BassiAntiquariaat Brinkman, since 1954 / ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 192,00
EUR 19,80 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNew Haven, Yale UP, 2008. xxxix,1082 pp. With 7 ill.& 2 col.plates. Cloth w.dj.