Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press (edition Third), 2017
ISBN 10: 162616469X ISBN 13: 9781626164697
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Third. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 162616469X ISBN 13: 9781626164697
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. 3rd edition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 162616469X ISBN 13: 9781626164697
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Third edition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 162616469X ISBN 13: 9781626164697
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 162616469X ISBN 13: 9781626164697
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 162616469X ISBN 13: 9781626164697
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 162616469X ISBN 13: 9781626164697
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 162616469X ISBN 13: 9781626164697
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 162616469X ISBN 13: 9781626164697
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 162616469X ISBN 13: 9781626164697
Da: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 162616469X ISBN 13: 9781626164697
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 162616469X ISBN 13: 9781626164697
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 162616469X ISBN 13: 9781626164697
Da: Alfie's Awesome Books, Wilton Manors, FL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 162616469X ISBN 13: 9781626164697
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, Washington DC, 2021
ISBN 10: 1647121353 ISBN 13: 9781647121358
Da: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Fourth Edition. 305 pages. Size: 6 x 9 Inches.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1647121353 ISBN 13: 9781647121358
Da: Books for Life, LAUREL, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition. Clean with little to no signs of wear or markings highlights.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1647121353 ISBN 13: 9781647121358
Da: Books for Life, LAUREL, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition. Clean with little to no signs of wear or markings highlights.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1647121353 ISBN 13: 9781647121358
Da: Books for Life, LAUREL, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition. Clean with little to no signs of wear or markings highlights.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1647121353 ISBN 13: 9781647121358
Da: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Editore: Buffalo: Council for Democratic and Secular Humanism, 1988, 1988
Da: Sara Armstrong - Books, Cedarville, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
70pp, (8.5 x 11 inches), b&w illustrations. Very Good in stapled wrappers (soft cover). Covers show a few little spots, a half-inch tear at lower edge affects front cover and first three pages, address label on back. Otherwise clean and tight, no creases, no markings. "The First Easter: Evidence for the Resurrection Evaluated" by John K. Noland, "Is Religion Pathological?" by Albert Ellis, "Is Belief in the Supernatural Inevitable?" by William Sims Bainbridge, "The Narcissistic Guru (Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh" by Ronald Clarke, "Israel's Orthodox Jews: the New Holy war" by Uri Huppert, "How Humanistic is Humanistic Judaism?" interview with Sherwin Wine, "The Threat of Israel's Religious Right" by Tom Flynn. " A Tale of Two Secular Humanisms: The Alabama Textbook Case" by Randall D. Eliason.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 162616469X ISBN 13: 9781626164697
Da: Atlasbook, Irvine, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. Third.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1647121353 ISBN 13: 9781647121358
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 21,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1647121353 ISBN 13: 9781647121358
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
EUR 20,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1647121353 ISBN 13: 9781647121358
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 25,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1647121353 ISBN 13: 9781647121358
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 24,77
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, US, 2021
ISBN 10: 1647121353 ISBN 13: 9781647121358
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 31,76
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Fourth Edition. An all-new edition of the candid insiders' guide to the US Foreign Service as an institution, a profession, and a careerCareer Diplomacy takes readers inside the world of American diplomats in the US Foreign Service. Members of the Foreign Service represent the country abroad, protect and support American citizens overseas, manage government programs and facilities, and move foreign policy from the abstract to the actual. In this new and thoroughly revised edition, Foreign Service veterans Harry W. Kopp and John K. Naland lay out what to expect in a Foreign Service career, from the entrance exam through midcareer and into the senior service-how to get in, get around, and get ahead.Part one begins with the history and structure of the US Foreign Service in the Department of State and other agencies. Part two looks at a number of professional challenges, including how to be a diplomat in a war zone and how to respond when what the government demands conflicts with what the Constitution requires or one's conscience compels. In part three, the authors explore the trajectory of a Foreign Service career through their own experiences and through interviews with more than a hundred current and former members. Part four brings the discussion up to the present and looks to the future, describing a Service emerging from the Trump years determined to improve diversity in its workforce, protect a high standard of nonpolitical public service, and reward performance with responsibility.This best-selling guide demystifies the US Foreign Service for those interested in working within or alongside the institution. Kopp and Naland offer readers a candid look at the profession, with its dangers, rewards, challenges, frustrations, and excitement.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, US, 2021
ISBN 10: 1647121353 ISBN 13: 9781647121358
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 32,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Fourth Edition. An all-new edition of the candid insiders' guide to the US Foreign Service as an institution, a profession, and a careerCareer Diplomacy takes readers inside the world of American diplomats in the US Foreign Service. Members of the Foreign Service represent the country abroad, protect and support American citizens overseas, manage government programs and facilities, and move foreign policy from the abstract to the actual. In this new and thoroughly revised edition, Foreign Service veterans Harry W. Kopp and John K. Naland lay out what to expect in a Foreign Service career, from the entrance exam through midcareer and into the senior service-how to get in, get around, and get ahead.Part one begins with the history and structure of the US Foreign Service in the Department of State and other agencies. Part two looks at a number of professional challenges, including how to be a diplomat in a war zone and how to respond when what the government demands conflicts with what the Constitution requires or one's conscience compels. In part three, the authors explore the trajectory of a Foreign Service career through their own experiences and through interviews with more than a hundred current and former members. Part four brings the discussion up to the present and looks to the future, describing a Service emerging from the Trump years determined to improve diversity in its workforce, protect a high standard of nonpolitical public service, and reward performance with responsibility.This best-selling guide demystifies the US Foreign Service for those interested in working within or alongside the institution. Kopp and Naland offer readers a candid look at the profession, with its dangers, rewards, challenges, frustrations, and excitement.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1647121353 ISBN 13: 9781647121358
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 27,61
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 34,06
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 4th edition. 280 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.87 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 34,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 3rd edition. 296 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.