Data di pubblicazione: 1933
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Editore: Second impression, Oct., 1933. Published by Chatto and Windus, London., 1933
Fair to good condition. Covers are very heavily faded. Spine tips and corners are worn. Spotting on endpapers. Name in pencil on half title page. 323 pages. Maps on endpapers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chatto & Windus, London, 1933
Da: Richard Thornton Books PBFA, Clitheroe, LANCA, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. This is a Good Copy of this book in green cloth boards with gilt title lettering to spine.No Dust-Jacket.No former owner's names present.Outer boards are somewhat marked and discoloured.Uncommon title about the Blasket Islands off the Kerry Coast in the extreme South-West Corner of Ireland and is a story of the Islanders.The book has a firm binding with NO hinge weakness.8vo 323pp First Edition [1933].
Editore: The Viking Press, New York, 1933
Da: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First American Edition. This would have been a fine copy, clean and tight, with no ownership markings or bookplates BUT, 2/3rds of the book has some light water staining/wrinkling along the bottom of the page edges, confined to the margin only, so overall, a good copy. In a good dust jacket which is age darkened along spine and has some fading around edges. Jacket is not price-clipped, has no chips or tears.
Editore: Chatto and Windus, London, 1933
Da: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 35,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hbk, 322p. end-paper maps. Fading to covers with some foxing, slight scuff to head of spine , a couple of neat book-plates. A clean copy in good condition. [The Blasket Islands- Ireland - Life and Customs - Biography] p1357 / m8802.
Editore: New York, The Viking Press, 1933, 1933
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. xii, 303 p. 22 cm. ; LC: DA990.B65; Dewey: 914.196 ; LCCN: 33-20542 ; OCLC: 355514 ; green and beige cloth in pictorial dustjacket ; "Translation from the original Irish by Moya Llewelyn Davies and George Thomson." ; Contents : In Dingle -- My first journey home -- THe island -- A day's hunting -- Ventry races -- Pierce's cave -- A shoal of mackerel -- Hallowe'en -- The whale -- The wake -- A night in t he Inish -- The war -- The shipwreck -- The Wanderer -- The lobster season -- Matchmaking -- The wedding day -- An American wake -- The stranger -- My last journey to the Inish -- I leave home -- From Single east -- The City of Dublin -- The Civic Guard -- Connemara ; O'Sullivan's memoir of growing up on the Great Blasket, a sparsely inhabited Gaelic-speaking island off the Atlantic coast of Ireland. The only book I have ever reviewed which simply had to be praised without reservation.-Sean O'Fáoláin ; Maurice O'Sullivan was born in 1904 and joined the Civic Guard of the nascent Irish Republic as a young man, but found that law enforcement was not to his liking. While posted in Connemara he wrote a novel, Twenty Years A-Growing, for the entertainment was friends. He drowned tragically in 1950, leaving behind a widow and two children. ; "Here is the egg of a seabird, lovely, perfect, and laid this very morning "--E M Forster ; spine sunned, else VG/VG. Book.