Lingua: Inglese
Editore: National Geographic Society, 1988
ISBN 10: 0870446274 ISBN 13: 9780870446276
Da: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: National Geographic Society, 1988
ISBN 10: 0870446274 ISBN 13: 9780870446276
Da: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Press, New Haven and London, 1995
ISBN 10: 0300065205 ISBN 13: 9780300065206
Da: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. New Edition. lxvii, 291pp. + 18 plates. Foreword by Alexander O. Vietor. Introduction by George D. Painter. In addition to the plates, the volume includes additional black and white illustrations. Cloth clean and bright and binding sound. Minor dings to corners of a small number of pages and a minor bump to fore-edges of same. Text clean. Several tiny tears and light wear to dust-jacket, with just a hint of soiling in a few places. Overall, a nice, clean, sound, and attractive copy. Volume measures approximately 11.75" x 9.25" x 1.75".
Editore: Yale University press, New Haven and London, 1995
Da: JBK Books, North Manchester, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 291pp; Index. Contents clean, tight, unmarked; no library stamps. Comes with Gaylord book jacket cover. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 30 cm x 23 cm. The Vinland Map dates to at least fifty years before Columbus landed in the Americas. It shows an outline of the northeast American coast, and the story of Leif Eiriksson, the Norseman from Greenland who discovered it in about the year 1000.
Editore: international marine publ.camden 1986, 1986
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 5,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellofirst edition 135pp NF (paper boards,minor bumps to extrems.) in VG+ d/w (sl.soiled w.spine sunned,minor wear to extrems.,publ.label to rear flap).
Editore: The Studio Limited, 1922
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 76 pages. Illustrated. H M Cundall "The Victor Rienaecker Collection" / Alexander J Finberg "The Etchings of John Sell Cotman" / Herbert Furst "A Spanish Painter in London: F Sancha" / Alan Stapleton "Leaves From a London Sketch-Book" (U.P.).
Editore: George Newnes Limited, 1939
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 23,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 36 pages. Edward Shanks "The Novel That Napoleon Read Seven Times" / Trevor Allen "Fighting Was His Passion - John Nicholson, Hero Of The Indian Mutiny" / H A Manhood "No Ghosts (short story)" / John Brophy "Peddled His Own Books, William Holt" / Campbell Nairne "A Painter Surveys His Age" / E G Boulenger "Cats Were Used In Warfare - and Sea-Lions Helped To Detect Submarines".
pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Todd Sagissor (illustratore). Binding tight.Cover clean.Minor wear to page edges and corners. Paperback.No writing, highlighting, or marks in text.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: PETER JACKSON, London, 1840
Da: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 23,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Sheet. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Alfred EDWARD CHALON (illustratore). First Edition. original mezzotint, , engravings, printed circa 1840. Mounted and ready to frame. A fine opportunity to purchase an attractive and decorative engraving A SPEAKING LIKENESS, AFTER A PAINTING BY THE SWISS PORTRAIT PAINTER ALFRED EDWARD CHALON [1780-1860] , MEZZOTINT PORTRAIT, CIRCA 1840.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 1874
Da: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 23,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Sheet Engraving. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. G RICHTER (illustratore). First Edition. GIPSY GIRL, A PAINTING BY THE GERMAN PAINTER G RICHTER, AN ANTIQUE ENGRAVING, ENGRAVED IN 1874 , MOUNTED AND READY TO FRAME, IMAGE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST .
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 1874
Da: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 23,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Sheet Engraving. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. WILHELM VON KAULBACH, THE EMINENT ITALIAN PAINTER, AN ANTIQUE ENGRAVED PORTRAIT, , ENGRAVED IN 1874, MOUNTED AND READY TO FRAME.
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 145 pp., Hardcover, wear to cover, library markings, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 77,40
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 164 pages. 9.61x6.69x0.37 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: James S. Virtue, New York, 1871
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. C. Clint, A.R.A. painter and H. Bourne, engraver (illustratore). 1st Edition. New York: James S. Virtue Publishers, undated but circa 1871. Large Folio, 15"x11 1/4", soft orange wrappers with black imprinting and decorations on the covers, large frontis engraving + paper guard + 32 pp. Good; spine slits at top and bottom, occasional spots of light soil, minor right-edge tatter at front cover caused by circuit binding, faint stain at engraving page, not affecting the engraving. See scans. One of 48 separate serialized subscription offerings issued under the title "The Works of Shakspere (sic) Edited by Charles Knight", this entry in the series is King Henry VI-Part II-ActI-ActV, preceded by a large engraving from The Merry Wives of Windsor (see scan), executed by C. Clint, A.R.A. painter and H. Bourne, engraver, and some commentary on King Henry Vi, Part I. This somewhat scattershot inclusions are how the publisher executed the series, presumably to encourage ongoing and encompassing attention from the subscribers. A scarce form of Knight's editing, and one claimed by the probably-not-unbiased Virtue & Yorston to be "The Best Edition of Shakspere Published" (referring to the entire subscription series of 48 numbers). Please review scans. L-lng2.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: James S. Virtue, New York, 1875
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. H. Briggs, R.A. painter and S. Sangster, engraver (illustratore). 1st Edition. New York: James S. Virtue Publishers, undated but circa 1875. Large Folio, 15"x11 1/4", soft orange wrappers with black imprinting and decorations on the covers, large frontis engraving + paper guard + 32 pp. Good; short spine slits at top and bottom, occasional spots of light soil, minor right-edge tatter at front cover caused by circuit binding. See scans. One of 48 separate serialized subscription offerings issued under the title "The Works of Shakspere (sic) Edited by Charles Knight", this entry in the series is The Works of Shakspere (sic) Edited by Charles Knight. Much Ado About Nothings, Acts I through V, preceded by a large engraving of Juliet and the Nurse (from Romeo and Juliet), executed by H. Briggs, R.A. painter and S. Sangster, engraver, and some commentary on All's Well That Ends Well and an introduction to the subject play, and followed at the end by some commentary on Twelfth Night. This somewhat scattershot inclusions are how the publisher executed the series, presumably to encourage ongoing and encompassing attention from the subscribers. A scarce form of Knight's editing, and one claimed by the probably-not-unbiased Virtue & Yorston to be "The Best Edition of Shakspere Published" (referring to the entire subscription series of 48 numbers). Please review scans. L-lng2.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: National Geographic Society, 1988
ISBN 10: 0870446274 ISBN 13: 9780870446276
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 13,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMalibu, J. Paul Getty Museum, 1987. 208 pp. B. /w. ills. Orig. softcover (pictorial wrappers). 4to. - Cover plasticized.
Editore: Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street, Strand, London First Edition . 1937., 1937
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 23,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered black back, grey paper lining papers. 8vo. 8'' x 6''. Contains (x), 326 pp with monochrome illustrations throughout by J. H. Dowd. Light foxing to the closed text block edges. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with chips to the spine ends and top front cover, not price clipped, 8s 6d. Dust wrapper protected. Member of the P.B.F.A. LITERATURE 1926-1945.
Editore: Published by Oxford University Press | Humphrey Milford, Oxford & London First Edition . 1939., 1939
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 23,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original aqua blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back and front. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains 192 pp with seven full-page colour illustrations and many black and white line drawings by Ardizzone. Ink name to the front free end paper 'Patrick Hinton', rubbing to the spine edges and in Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ARDIZZONE, Edward (1900-1979).
Editore: Published by T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd. 35 & 36 Paternoster Row, London circa edition not stated. 1925., 1925
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 9,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original brown paper covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel, colour onlay to the upper panel. 8vo 8'' x 6¼'' 77 pp. Eight colour plates. Slight rubbing of the paper across spine ends and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ART [German].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: D. Appleton & Co.
Da: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. A perfectly serviceable set of a dozen (12) reference copies from a leader publisher of science and education in the mid-late 19th century and thenceforward; nothing fancy, but complete and sturdy in sum. Bound attractively in marbled paper over boards in octavo hardcover format, creamy brown leather over tips and spines, some darkening thereto, gilt titles and authors and publisher's name to spines. Some rubbings to extremities, scuffings to tips, light crackings to joints, to front hinge of one volume, some chipping to spine heads and tails, else still quite sturdy, and some feel as if they've never been opened. Not ex-library, no underlining or highlighting apparent. All top edges gilt, plentiful unexploded fore-edges up front and at rear. Lightly, uniformed toned interiors, clean and still fairly bright. Notes, bibliographies and indexes to most, quite extensive and learned. Editions not stated except in case of a stated Second Edition, revised, and thus presumed First Edition states to the remainder though not so stated. The set is comprised of: William Dwight Whitney, The Life and Growth of Language: an outline of linguistic science (1896, [3] 4-325 pp.); Joseph Le Conte, Evolution: its nature, its evidences, and its relation to religious thought (Second Edition, revised, 1895, xxii [1], 4-382 pp., with cracked front hinge); Oscar Schmidt, The Doctrine of Descent and Darwinism (1896, [3], 4-334 pp.); H. Alleyne Nicholson, The Ancient Life History of the Earth (1895, xviii [1], 2-406 pp.); Richard A. Proctor, Other Worlds Than Ours (1896, [5], 6-334 pp., with fine front illustration, tissue-protected); Robert Hubert Quick, Essays on Education Reformers (1896, xxxiv [1], 2-568 pp.); G. Frederick Wright, Man the Glacial Period (1896, xxxii [1], 2-385 pp., and complete with map at frontis of the glacial period in the British Isles); C.A. Young, The Sun (1895, xii [1], 2-363 pp., and with illustration at frontis, tissue-protected); Henry Maudsley, Responsibility in Mental Disease (1896, x [1], 2-313 pp., with chipped page edges up front, penciled notes at first free endpaper); F.V.N. Painter, History of Education (1895, xix [1], 2-343 pp.); Philip Henry Gosse, Evenings at the Microscope; or, researches among the minuter organs and forms of animal life (1896, xii, 1-480 pp., considerable damp-staining beginning inside front flap, tide-lining throughout, leading to waffling, but not affecting text's readability); Alexander Bain, Education as a Science (1895, xxv [1], 2-453 pp.). D. Appleton & Company was an American publishing company founded by Daniel Appleton, who opened a general store which included books. He published his first book in 1831. The Wikipedia entry devoted to it noted that "The company's publications gradually extended over the entire field of literature. It issued the works of contemporary scientists at moderate prices, for example, Herbert Spencer, John Tyndall, Thomas Huxley, Charles Darwin, etc. Medical books formed a special department, and books in the Spanish language for the South American market were a specialty which the firm made its own. In belles lettres and American history, it had a strong list of names among its authors." All in, quite an attractive set of 12 volumes that look handsome on the shelf.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Michigan Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0472065602 ISBN 13: 9780472065608
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 53,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Social Causes of Environmental Destruction in Latin America | Michael Painter (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Linking Levels of Analysis | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 1995 | The University of Michigan Press | EAN 9780472065608 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Editore: Published by Faber and Faber Limited, 24 Russell Square London First Edition . 1953., 1953
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 13,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First edition in publisher's original twine stitched illustrated card wrap covers [softback]. Folio 12½'' x 10''. Contains 24 pages with tipped-in colour plates and descriptive text opposite. Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with mounted colour plate to front cover, not price clipped 9s 6d. Member of the P.B.F.A. ART [French].
Editore: Not Available, 2023
Da: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, Singapore
EUR 53,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. Number of books: 1.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, 2008
ISBN 10: 0884022765 ISBN 13: 9780884022763
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 149,00
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Leadership, Gender, and Organization | Mollie Painter (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Issues in Business Ethics | x | Englisch | 2024 | Springer | EAN 9783031244476 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 290,21
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
Editore: Yale University Press, New Haven
ISBN 10: 0300065205 ISBN 13: 9780300065206
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 56,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[0-300-06520-5] 1995, new edition. (4to) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. lxvi, 291pp. Black and white and color photographs, maps, folding maps, notes, bibliography, indices. Contributors include Thomas A. Cahill, Bruce H. Kusko, Wilcomb E. Washburn, Laurence C. Witten, II. Foreword by Alexander O. Vietor. Locale: Vinland. (Canada, Cartography, Mongols, Vikings).
Editore: Published by Faber and Faber Limited, 24 Russell Square London First Edition . 1954., 1954
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 23,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First edition in publisher's original twine stitched illustrated card wrap covers [softback]. Folio 12½'' x 10''. Contains 24 pages with tipped-in colour plates and descriptive text opposite. Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with mounted colour plate to front cover, not price clipped 9s 6d, in original glassine around the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ART [French].
Editore: Published by Yale University Press New Haven and London First Edition . 2007g., 2007
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 53,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original finely grained scarlet cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered blind back, photographic lining papers. 4to. 10'' x 9¼''. Contains 181 pp with splendid colour works throughout. Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with rubbing of the paper across the spine ends and corners. Dust wrapper protected. Member of the P.B.F.A. BOOKS (Binding, Collecting, Printing, Paper).