Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1914
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First American Edition. First American edition. Top edge faintly foxed, minimal loss of gilt from spine titles. 1914 Hard Cover. 342 pp. Dark green cloth, gilt titles. Translated into English from the original German by Marie A. Lewenz. Photographic frontispiece of author by Erwin Raupp. The former imperial chancellor of the German Empire and minister-president of Prussia from 1900 to 1909 provides a firsthand look at the foreign and domestic policy of the country immediately preceding World War I. While von Bulow's administration was characterized by economic prosperity and technological advancement, historians believe his foreign policies were a contributing factor in the conflict.
Editore: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1914
Da: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. With Frontispiece (illustratore). VG/no dust jacket. Red cloth hardcover with gold lettering. Presumed first edition. Dodd, Mead & co. Small stain on spine and lightly shaken. 1914. Gold gilt on head of page ends.
Condizione: Good. Dodd, Mead, & Co. New York 1914 red cloth boards lightly soiled along edges. pages bright. G+.
Editore: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, U.S.A., 1914
Da: Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Illustrated with frontis portrait of Bulow. Boards with moderate wear; spine faded; pages dusty with light age toning and soiling. Less common as 1914 first U.S. edition. Bernhard Heinrich Karl Martin von Bülow (1849 - 1929) was a German statesman who served as Foreign Minister for three years and then as Chancellor of the German Empire from 1900 to 1909. He personified the spirit of the age, working hard to secure recognition for Germany as a world power.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Frank Cass, London, England/ Portland, OR, 1990
ISBN 10: 0714633992 ISBN 13: 9780714633992
Da: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition. Octavo, xx, 258 pages. In Very Good plus condition with a Very Good condition dust jacket. Black spine with yellow lettering. Dust jacket has mild shelving wear, mild staining on rear cover, and an ISBN/pricing sticker on rear cover. Boards have mild wear along spine head and tail. Textblock has mild wear along hinge of page 94 and mild wear along edges. Shelved ND-A. 1380451. FP New Rockville Stock.
Editore: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London, 1972
Da: BOOKMARK, Auckland, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 15,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHB. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG. First Edition. Clean red cloth on boards, gilt title over black label. Spine: thin light bumping to head & foot. Edges: foxing. Eps: map of Landing Operations. Frontis head fore area with name/address. Just a couple of pages with few only foxings. B/w glossy illustrations. Binding is VG albeit only slightly cocked. 222p Dj: mild soiling and rubbings. Spine: head & foot with thin wear and chips; head with small splits and a little section missing. Head & foot of flaps spines with small open wear, splits & chips. Front flap fore edge with vertical fold crease.
Editore: Dod, Mead and Co., New York, 1914
Da: Alkahest Books, Deerfield, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Near fine. first American edition. Large octavo (approx. 6 5/8" wide by 9 5/8" tall) red cloth covers with gilt titles; top edge gilt. Black and white portrait frontispiece of von Bulow. No dust jacket. Gift presentation bookplate to a library on front paste-down endpaper, but not other signs of library ownership or library markings. Clean, tight, and bright. World War I. Germany 092508F.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Sportsman, London, 1914
Da: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Regno Unito
EUR 29,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNo Binding. Condizione: Very Good. A splendid original copy of a photograuve portrait, printed 1914. Mounted and ready to frame. This is an excellent opportunity to purchase a portrait of this eminent huntsman.
Editore: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York, New York, 1915
Da: Conover Books, Martinsville, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Green Cloth. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Minor edge and corner wear; no dj; lightly scuffed and scratched; light liquid stain on the front board; corners are lightly bumped and rubbed; some shelf wear; ex-library with the usual library markings; front hinge is cracked; overall a nice used copy! Green cloth with gilt lettering on the front board and spine. 342 historical and informative pages! "In spite of the length of their history, the German people is the youngest of the great nations of Western Europe. A period of youth has twice fallen to their lot, and with it the struggle to establish their power as a State, and to gain freedom for civilisation. A thousand years ago they founded the proudest empire of the Germans; eight hundred years later they had to build up their State anew on quite different foundations, and it is only in our times that, as a united people, they entered the ranks of the nations." Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
EUR 14,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Previous owner's name on front free end paper. Pencil lines in margins and just a little pencil underlining. Binding is black cloth with gilt titling. Top and tail of spine worn and corners bumped. Binding tight. 325048.
Editore: CASSELL AND COMPANY LTD, LONDON, NEW YORK, TORONTO, MELBOURNE, 1914
Da: Tobo Books, Portsmouth, Regno Unito
EUR 29,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Bookplate and name stamp of Arthur Holness (1885-1916). Arthur Holness was a British army soldier who served in the First Battalion Leeds rifles in WWI killed at the Somme 1916. Boards marked, spine darkened, fore edge foxed, front joint cracked. Clean throughout. Good. ASSOCIATION COPY. Book.
Editore: Persatuan Wartawan Indonesia Djaya., Djakarta., 1972
Da: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, Australia
EUR 31,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBlack and white photographic illustrations, 16pp. Text in Indonesian. 15 x 21cm. Edges browned, original wrappers sunned and lightly creased at margins, a good copy.
Editore: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston, MA, 1932
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: good. x, [2], 435, [3] pages. Vol. III only of the 4-vol. set. Frontis. Illustrations. Footnotes, Supplement. Index. Some discoloration inside boards, some wear to top and bottom edges of spine. Ex-library copy. Bernhard Heinrich Karl Martin von Bülow (3 May 1849 - 28 October 1929), created Fürst von Bülow in 1905, was a German statesman who served as Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs for three years and then as Chancellor of the German Empire from 1900 to 1909. von Bulow's first conspicuous act as chancellor was a masterly defence in the Reichstag of German imperialism in China. Bülow often spent his time defending German foreign policy there, to say nothing of covering for the kaiser's many undiplomatic gaffes. He wrote four volumes of autobiography, to be published after his death, which markedly altered public perception of his character, as they included his candid descriptions of others. For twelve years Bulow was in daily attendance on William II. It is the extraordinary portrait of his former friend and sovereign, the man to whom he was indebted for the highest offices and greatest honors, that has caused a sensation in political and historical circles. Bulow reviews in detail the Kaiser's journeys, ill-considered speeches, and politics. William II, he maintains possessed of a delicately balanced temperament which gravitated between extreme optimism and extreme despair. That he was charming and gifted in many respects Bulow makes clear. Bulow possessed unquestionable ability as a negotiator; he was adept at harmonizing opposing factions and smoothing over awkward situations. A gifted public speaker, popular with the Reichstag and the Press, Bulow was regarded as one of the most cultured gentlemen in European public life. He was one of the last of the political grand seigneurs. Presumed First U. S. Edition, First printing.
Editore: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston, MA, 1932
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: good. xv, [5], 710, [2] pages. Vol. IV only of the 4-vol. set. Frontis. Illustrations. Footnotes, Supplement. Index. Some discoloration inside boards, some wear to top and bottom edges of spine. Ex-library copy. Bernhard Heinrich Karl Martin von Bülow (3 May 1849 - 28 October 1929), created Fürst von Bülow in 1905, was a German statesman who served as Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs for three years and then as Chancellor of the German Empire from 1900 to 1909. von Bulow's first conspicuous act as chancellor was a masterly defence in the Reichstag of German imperialism in China. Bülow often spent his time defending German foreign policy there, to say nothing of covering for the Kaiser's many undiplomatic gaffes. He wrote four volumes of autobiography, to be published after his death, which markedly altered public perception of his character, as they included his candid descriptions of others. For twelve years Bulow was in daily attendance on William II. It is the extraordinary portrait of his former friend and sovereign, the man to whom he was indebted for the highest offices and greatest honors, that has caused a sensation in political and historical circles. Bulow reviews in detail the Kaiser's journeys, ill-considered speeches, and politics. William II, he maintains possessed of a delicately balanced temperament which gravitated between extreme optimism and extreme despair. That he was charming and gifted in many respects Bulow makes clear. Bulow possessed unquestionable ability as a negotiator; he was adept at harmonizing opposing factions and smoothing over awkward situations. A gifted public speaker, popular with the Reichstag and the Press, Bulow was regarded as one of the most cultured gentlemen in European public life. He was one of the last of the political grand seigneurs. Presumed First U. S. Edition, First printing.
EUR 7,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. The spine of the cover is a little loose from the jacket. Some tanning and foxing to the content, remains fine to read throughout, a decent enough copy still.
EUR 85,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Gut. ***** nur das Buch "Paintings" ***** guter Zustand geringe Lagerspuren am Cover, keine Leseknicke am Buchrücken, keine Eintragungen, sauber, die letzten 5 Seiten an der Oberkante leicht farblos wellig.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hatje Cantz and Museum fur Gegenwartskunst Basel, 2002
ISBN 10: 3775791116 ISBN 13: 9783775791113
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Two softcover books, 190 and 180 pages, and 32 page stapled booklet of texts in English and German; very good condition; except cover of Photographs volume is faded around spine and the booklet has rubbing wear to covers; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hatje Cantz, Ostfildern-Ruit, Germany, 2002
ISBN 10: 3775791116 ISBN 13: 9783775791113
Da: Blue Skye Books, Novato, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Ostfildern-Ruit, Germany: Hatje Cantz, 2002. 1st edition, two volumes (plus text booklet and slipcase)), F/F. The first three have very little wear. The slipcase has been tape-repaired because it was in such flimsy condition (poorly produced). There are hundreds of photos and nearly 200 paintings. Prince provides commentary for both large volumes and Bruce Hainley wrote the text booklet. This is 30 pp. and contains (in German and English) a foreword, Imitation of Life while thinking about Richard Prince, checklists for photos and paintings, biography and bibliography. V. 1: 189 pp.; V. 2; 179 pp. Nice copies , 398 pp (total) CF6.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Henri Charles-Lavauzelle, Editeur militaire, Paris, 1914
Da: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, Francia
EUR 60,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Condizione: Très bon. Ed. numérotée. 1 fort volume reliure demi basane havane de l'époque, dos lisse, tête dorée, couverture illustrée conservée, portrait hors-texte en frontispice, VIII et 294 pages [1]. Reliure signée de L. Puillet. Ex-libris Raymond Recouly. Raymond Recouly, Saint-Pons-de-Mauchiens 1876-1950, journaliste, et homme de lettres, correspondant de guerre pour le journal Le Temps. Bernhard, Furst von Bulow. Traduit de l'allemand par Maurice Herbette, avec un avant-propos par J. de Selves. Bel exemplaire ( Photographies sur demande / We can send pictures of this book on simple request ).
Editore: Frank Cass / Waanders Uitgevers, London, 1990
Da: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, Israele
EUR 41,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello15.5x23.5 cm. xx+258 pages. Hardcover in dust jacket. In good condition. The book is in : English.
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston and New York, 1917
Prima edizione
Cloth w/b/w Paste-on. Condizione: Very Good. First American Edition. Green cloth spine title plate stained, boards tight. With Illustrations and maps. Frontispiece plate w/tissue. All plans in pockets, 196 pgs Index. Rare copy.
EUR 71,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. The jacket is a bit torn.Tanning.Tightly bound.Very good copy.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
EUR 29,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1914. Cassell & Co. Hardback. Book - Fair/Good. Ex-lib, front hinge cracked.
Editore: L Illustration, París, 1931
Da: LIBRERÍA MAESTRO GOZALBO, Carcaixent, V, Spagna
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 11,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello18 pág. Revista Signos de encuadernación. Hojas sueltas. Artículo publicado en la revista L'Illustration.?Fotos en negro. Signos de encuadernación. Hojas sueltas.
EUR 79,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. NOT an ex-library book. Clean copy in good condition. Cover faded with some staining. Some marking due to age on pages, but overall book remains in good condition considering age. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Editore: Librairie Plon, Paris, 1930
Da: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Octavos, 4 Volumes. In Very Good condition. Bound in quarter leather and marbled paper boards with raised bands and brown labels bearing gilt lettering to spines. General shelf wear. With marbled endpapers. Age toning throughout textblocks. Original green wraps present within. Bookplates on front pastedowns in Volumes I & III, on verso of front free endpaper in Volume II, and on rear pastedown in Volume IV. Tearing to rear board of Volume I. Shelved above Foreign Language. 1408722. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
Editore: Ostfildern-Ruit. Hatje Cantz. ., 2002
Da: Antiquariat & Verlag Jenior, Kassel, HE, Germania
EUR 150,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello402 S. in zwei Bänden. Kartoniert. 4°. Sauberes Exemplar ohne Stempel und Anstreichungen. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen und Tafeln. Sehr guter Zustand. 2 Bände zusammen: Sprache: eng.
Editore: Ostfildern-Ruit. Hatje Cantz. ., 2002
ISBN 10: 3775791116 ISBN 13: 9783775791113
Da: Antiquariat & Verlag Jenior, Kassel, HE, Germania
EUR 200,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello402 S. in zwei Bänden. Hardcover. 4°. Sauberes Exemplar ohne Stempel und Anstreichungen. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen und Tafeln. Originaleingeschweißt. Neuwertig. Sprache: eng.
Data di pubblicazione: 1931
Da: Anthony C. Hall, Bookseller ABA ILAB, Isleworth, MIDDX, Regno Unito
EUR 95,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Covers a little marked, spike hole to 1 spine, 3 vols. in worn dust jackets. Some foxing. A good working set.
Editore: Librairie Plon, Paris, 1930
Prima edizione
EUR 200,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEdition Originale. Quatre volumes brochés, grand in-8, un des huit exemplaires hors commerces sur grand papier pur fil des papeteries Lafuma à Voiron, marqués H. C., non rognés, constituant l'édition originale. Traduction de Henri Bloch et Paul Roques. Tome 1: 494 p., 1897-1902, le Secrétariat d'État des Affaires Étrangères et les premières années de Chancellerie avec 16 gravures hors texte. Tome 2: 525 p., 1902-1909, Du renouvellement de la Triplice jusqu'à sa démission de chancelier, avec 16 gravures hors texte. Tome 3: 346 p., 1909-1919, La Grande Guerre et la débâcle, avec 16 gravures hors texte. Tome 4: 527 p., 1849-1896, Sa jeunesse et sa carrière de diplomate, avec 20 gravures hors texte. Tomes I, II, IV non coupés. Les mémoires couvrent la période de 1897 à 1919. Ministre des Affaires étrangères de Hohenlohe en 1897, Bülow devient chancelier du Reich en 1900. Désavoué par Guillaume II, il démissionna en 1909. Témoignage capital sur la période. Très bon exemplaire - A relier.(C138) PHOTOS NUMERIQUES DISPONIBLES PAR EMAIL SUR SIMPLE DEMANDE-DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPS MAY BE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST Size: 16 x 24,5. Livre.