Condizione: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Editore: The Sunday School Board of The Southern Baptist Convention, Nashville TN, 1972
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Good. Wraps scuffed with rubbed edges. Tiny amount of marking in text. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good, clean, tight condition. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Stated First Edition. Book has faint curling to cover corners. Faint foxing to top outside page block. Otherwise, pages are clean and crisp. Binding is strong and boards are sturdy. Dust jacket has very faint wear to corners. Otherwise, jacket is fully intact. No other major wear or markings. All text and imagery bold and bright. A very good copy.
hardcover. Condizione: As New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Small scuff on dj. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Da: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. ***Please Read*** No DJ - No marks on text - My shelf location - k-34-a*.
Hardcover. Condizione: Collectible, Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Chang Ta-mu, Calligraphy (illustratore). Huge quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine beige pictorial dj. Book is very heavy, about 10 pounds. Price includes extra shipping which will be more than basic charge. Beautiful endpaper paintings. Has maps and photo illustrations plus calligraphy. 845 pp. an autobiography of the late Robert N. Tharp, missionary to China in the early 1900's. covers his boyhood which details Chinese construction techniques, social/cultural aspects of village life, provincial wars and his life and adventures in general. His capture during WWII and take over of the Communists follows. The trials of him and his wife in escaping the country are almost incredible. Book.
Da: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Eva E Tharp Pubns, Charlotte, NC, 1994
ISBN 10: 0963942506 ISBN 13: 9780963942500
Da: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. B&W Illustrations; This is an oversized book (very small folio, but quite thick ). The book is in Very+ Good+ condition and has a Very Good dust jacket. There is some beginning bumping and wear to the spine ends and corners of the book covers. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is in generally clean, bright condition, but there are a couple of small tears and nicks. "Robert Tharp was born on January 31, 1913 in Kuancheng, China, up north near the border with Mongolia, where his parents had lived since 1903. His missionary father, Edwin James Tharp, was born in Canterbury, England. As a teenager, Robert met Evangeline Elsje Kok (Eva) , through a chance encounter on a beach in China around 1929. Eva was born January 26, 1914, in Dali, in China's Yunnan Province, to missionary parents from Holland. Four years later, her family moved to Beijing, where her father, Arie Kok, joined the Dutch diplomatic corps. Eva had a brother, Gerard (Jerry) Kok. Robert and Eva were married in China on August 17, 1938. After the attack on Pearl Harbor, Tharp was sent to a Japanese internment camp and Eva was placed under house arrest in Mukden, China. In 1942, Eva and her Robert, along with many others, were traded for Japanese prisoners, and they went to India, where they worked for the Indian government and British intelligence in New Delhi. "(National Cryptographic Foundation).
Editore: Eva E. Tharp Publications, Delmar Printig & Publishing Co, Charlotte, NC, 1994
ISBN 10: 0963942506 ISBN 13: 9780963942500
Da: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. First Edition, First Printing. 845p. Ex-library. A large hardcover book in good reading condition with dustjacket. Label on spine; call number, stamps, and card pocket inside. Otherwise clean and tight. The jacket is fully intact, but has a label on the spine. Light red smudges on jacket's spine and on bottom foredge. The author was a Christian missionary in China. This memoir of his life's work is illustrated with black and whitephotographs. Measures approx. 11.25" x 9".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Eva E. Tharp Publications, Monterey, CA, U.S.A., 1994
ISBN 10: 0963942506 ISBN 13: 9780963942500
Da: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Lance, James (illustrator); Chu, Charles (illustrator) (illustratore). First Edition. 845 pp. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Compelling story of missionaries in China.
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Delmar Printing & Publishing Co, 1994
ISBN 10: 0963942506 ISBN 13: 9780963942500
Da: Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. Delmar Printing & Publishing Co., 1994. 845pp., black and white photographs and maps, double-page watercolor illustrations. 4to. Red leather binding with gold titles on front cover and spine. Fine hardcover, fine d/j (closed vertical slit on front panel of d/j and shallow surface cut on front cover).
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 60,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Sehr gut. Condizione sovraccoperta: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z: 228p. - The evocative duotone photographs show John Cage alone and in association with Merce Cunningham, Marcel Duchamp, Octavio Paz, Aaron Copland, and many others. The book provides public and private glimpses into the man who transformed chance from an inescapable inevitability of life into disciplined creativity through music, writing, philosophy, printmaking, and, on the largest scale of all, living. John Cage Was gives us a privileged view of an irreplaceable man who had few enemies and innumerable disciples.
EUR 57,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Eva E Tharp Pubns, Charlotte, NC, 1994
ISBN 10: 0963942506 ISBN 13: 9780963942500
Da: DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books, Burke, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. 1st Printing. 845pp/illus/maps. Compelling story of missionaries in China. Clean Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
EUR 57,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New.
Editore: SoHo News New York, NY, 1981
Da: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
79 pp.; 38.3 x 27.4 cm.; loose leaves; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; March 18-24, 1981 issue of SoHo News. Issue edited by Josh Friedman. Cover stories include: "Cable's Big Bucks," by Bob Brewin; "Twyla Tharp's Erotic Muscle," by Marcia B. Siegel; "Willie Nelson: The New Bing Crosby?" by Tom Carson; "The Berrigan Trial's Suppressed Testimony," by Robert Jay Lifton, George Wald, Richard Falk, and Robert C. Aldridge; and "Ron Jr.'s Apartment Hustle: Is the President's Son Above the Law?" by Doug Ireland. Art reporting includes "French Realism," by John Perreault and "Artful Dodger: Alternative States" Gerald Marzorati on "The Consortium of New York Center's for Contemporary Art," the coming together of alternative Art Spaces such as Creative Time, Art and Urban Resources, and Franklin Furnace Archives. Cover photograph by Allan Tannenbaum. Good. Folded in two. Light yellowing of paper from age and light bumping to upper right corner. 5 mm. tear to fore edge of cover. Contents clean and unmarked.
Editore: East Hampton, NY, 1969
Da: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
[2] pp.; 35.5 x 27.9 cm.; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Double sided announcement poster published in conjunction with a series of performances held in East Hampton, South Hampton, and Amanganset, Long Island, August 25 - 27, [1969], and September 1 - 2, [1969]. Performances and films by Max Neuhaus, Morton Feldman, John Cage, Tony Conrad, Twyla Tharp, Sara Rudner, Theresa Dickinson, Margery Tupling, Robert Breer, Robert Whitman, Terry Riley, and Trisha Brown (Schlicter). Good / Very Good. Folded in half. Light bumping of corners and along left side of poster. 7 cm. x 2 mm. narrow strip of light yellowing to verso edge.
Editore: Angry Arts and Hunter Playhouse NYC, 1967
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Dance performance poster, 22 x 17 inches; very good condition; very light abrasions to rear side at 4 corners; folded 4 times into 8 sections; an unmailed copy. Will be mailed folded.