Copia autografata
Condizione: Good. Signed Copy . Acceptable dust jacket. From the Art Reference Collection of wildlife artist and outdoorsman Alan James Robinson. This collection was used by Robinson to create his wonderful art and Cheloniidae Press books. Signed by Alan James Robinson on custom bookplate on endpage. English edition. Foxed and toned on page edges. Shelf cocked. Shelf worn. Book bowed. Toned speckles on cover. (photos, wildlife, south seas).
Editore: National Geographic, New York, 1967
Da: The Reading Well Bookstore, Delaware, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+ Dust Jacket. English version. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Color Photographs/B&W photographs; 216 pages; Signed by Not signed; Tan cloth hard covers wtih olive green tiger on front covers, olive green lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are lightly aging. Dust jacket with wear to top and spine spine. There is a tear with creasing to the lower edge of front near spine. Front flap with creasing.
Editore: Buchverlag Verbandsdruckerei Ag Bern, 1953
Da: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover in excellent, unmarked condition: slight handling, slight page age-yellowing, slight corner-tip wear. 280 pages, with black and white photographs throughout. Captions in German, French, and English. [2.4 lbs]. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Viking Press, NY, 1967
Da: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 216 page hardcover with illustrations (250 pictures, 24 color plates). English language version. Dust jacket is bright, crisp and clean - but some light dampstain along back top edge (quite minimal), Off-white cloth exterior with title on spine in green. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean.
Editore: Hachette (1961), Paris, 1961
Da: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
HC. B&W and color illustrations (illustratore). 232pp Text in French. good+ w/good dustjacket (hardcover).
Editore: VIKING PRESS LONGMANS GRREN, 1967
Da: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. HARDBACK BOOK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION,FOXING PRESENT,GREAT PHOTOGRAPHS.
Editore: Constable, 1967
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 7,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1967. No Edition Remarks. 216 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth covered boards with gilt. Colour photos throughout. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Clipped jacket has moderate edge-wear with chips, tears and creasing.
Editore: VIKING PRESS [CONSTABLE], 1963
Da: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. HARDBACK BOOK AND UNCLIPPED DUST JACKET [$8.50] IN VERY GOOD-PLUS CONDITION.
Editore: Buchverlag Vergbandsdruckerei Ag Bern
Da: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. hardback in very good condition.
Editore: Interverlag, Zurich, 1947
Da: Parker's Rare Books, Ontario, WI, U.S.A.
Hardback. Red cloth, square 8vo, gilt lettering on front cover, unpaginated. Cloth missing from about 25% of back cover, spine and front cover. First few pages creased at lower corner. Binding tight. A good reading copy. Binding: HB.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 21,38
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: Good; no dj. Cloth; 224p., illus. with 250 photos & 24 color plates.
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1965), 224pp, illus., English version by Nieter O'Leary & Pamela Paulet, slight shelfwear to cover, slight soiling to pg edges.
Editore: Viking, 1961
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Editore: Viking, 1961
Da: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. large hardback in very good condition with very good minus dust jacket.
Editore: VIKING, 1967
Da: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. HARDBACK BOOK IN VERY GOOD TO NEAR FINE,DUST JACKET IS GOOD.
Editore: CONSTABLE, LONDON, ENGLAND, 1963
Da: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG. First Edition. Previous owner's name in the book. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: BUCHVERLAG VERBANDSDRUCKEREI AG., Bern, Switzerland, 1956
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by 80 SCHWEIZER Glossy Photos (illustratore). Editions VDB. VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK.CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; Many large full page photos with text in 3 languages, German, French, English . Many alpine scenes with current to 1956 photos showing snow, mountains, and modern transportation, Quaint translations into ENGLISH in some detail.ART SECTION HAS COLOR FULL PAGE ART BY SERGE BRIGNONI; HANS STOCKER; EUGEN FRUH;MARIA SCOTONI; WALTER BURGER; ROLF DURIG; ULI SCHOOP;PAUL CONZELMANN; WHITE TITLES ON RED SPINE STRIP.; 264pg pages; Stiff Card Covers.cOVER SHOWS LONG PROCESSION OF HORSE RIDERS ON SNOWEY ROAD. Book covers all seasons, not just winter.
Condizione: Good. The Viking Press 1964 8.5x9.5. 224 pages. white cloth illustrated boards are soiled and foxed. pages browned. binding tight. creasing and chipping to top edge of dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Buchverlag Verbandsdruckerei, United Kingdom, 1956
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno Unito
EUR 13,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. paperback, 9.5" x 8.75", pictorial card covers, bottom corners knocked at tip, age-toning but o/w a good tightly bound copy, gift inscription to a previous owner on verso of front cover, text in German, French and English, b&w photographic plates, colour plates, 264pp.
Editore: Constable, 1967
Da: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Publisher: Constable, London, 1967. EX-LIBRARY. Poor hardcover book in Poor dust-jacket. First English Edition, Printing Unstated. DJ is permanently affixed to boards. Book has all the usual flaws, condition issues, card pockets, markings, stamps, thrills and chills that come with ex-Library books.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. From the Art Reference Collection of wildlife artist and outdoorsman Alan James Robinson. This collection was used by Robinson to create his wonderful art and Cheloniidae Press books. English edition. Toned speckles inside. Shelf worn. Shelf cocked. Soiled on cover and page edges. Page edges toned. (nature, animal, photographs).
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair.
Editore: Constable, 1967
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 12,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1967. 216 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Book has a forward lean.
Editore: Editions Atar S. A., Geneve, 1955
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Covers have sticker residue on the front and are slightly rubbed. Page edges are browned. ; Most of the captions are in French, German, and English.
Editore: Viking Studio, NY, 1965
Da: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: VG/VG- (see notes). 1st. small 4to. 224pp. Foxing to end papers and DJ. DJ has several tears to 1/2".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Buchverlag Verbandsdruckerei AG, (1957)., Bern, Switzerland, 1957
Da: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Original red and tan cloth. Text in English, German, French, and Italian. 284 pp. Photographs throughout. Very Good Plus. No Dust Jacket.
Editore: Buchverlag Verbandsdruckerei Ag Bern, 1953
Da: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Large hardback in good condition. Note on first blank page.
Editore: Hachette, 1963
Da: Ammareal, Morangis, Francia
EUR 3,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Très bon. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Salissures sur la tranche. Jaquette abîmée. Edition 1963. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Slight signs of wear on the cover. Stains on the edge. Damaged dust jacket. Edition 1963. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Editore: Hachette, 1961
Da: Ammareal, Morangis, Francia
EUR 3,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Très bon. Edition 1961. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Edition 1961. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.