Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 1962
ISBN 10: 0226760618 ISBN 13: 9780226760612
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 1962
ISBN 10: 0226760618 ISBN 13: 9780226760612
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 1962
ISBN 10: 0226760618 ISBN 13: 9780226760612
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press (edition Illustrated), 1962
ISBN 10: 0226760618 ISBN 13: 9780226760612
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. Illustrated. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 1962
ISBN 10: 0226760618 ISBN 13: 9780226760612
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 1962
ISBN 10: 0226760618 ISBN 13: 9780226760612
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 1962
ISBN 10: 0226760618 ISBN 13: 9780226760612
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 1962
ISBN 10: 0226760618 ISBN 13: 9780226760612
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 1962
ISBN 10: 0226760618 ISBN 13: 9780226760612
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 1962
ISBN 10: 0226760618 ISBN 13: 9780226760612
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 1962
ISBN 10: 0226760618 ISBN 13: 9780226760612
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 1962
ISBN 10: 0226760618 ISBN 13: 9780226760612
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 1962
ISBN 10: 0226760618 ISBN 13: 9780226760612
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, 1960
Da: Court Street Books LLC, Florence, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Mild wear to book and jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 1960
ISBN 10: 0226760596 ISBN 13: 9780226760599
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicgo Press, Chicago, 1971
Da: Springer Books, Sequim, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Later. Navy blue cloth boards in mylar protected, illustrated dust jacket. Inscribed by author. Illustrations, maps, suggested reading list and index. FINE in NEAR FINE dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, 1960
ISBN 10: 0226760596 ISBN 13: 9780226760599
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, 1960
ISBN 10: 0226760596 ISBN 13: 9780226760599
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1960
ISBN 10: 0226760618 ISBN 13: 9780226760612
Da: Round Table Books, LLC, Gurnee, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Prima edizione
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Later Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. Otis Singletary's concise, dramatic account of the war that won the Southwest and California for the United States is designed to evoke in modern readers a fresh appreciation of one of the most colorful but neglected episodes in American military affairsand certainly one of the most significant. Victory in this "military exercise" turned our attention to the Far West, made possible the Gold Rush of '49, and brought vast new territories and new peoples into the Unionaltering the face of the nation and greatly influencing its future course. Mr. Singletary treats the military, political, economic, and diplomatic aspects of the war. He focuses on the ways in which the Mexican War exemplified the dynamic spirit of Manifest Destiny and was a microcosm of peculiarly Americanand peculiarly democraticproblems of waging war. "All in all, this is the best short account of the Mexican War yet written."T. Harry Williams, The Journal of Modern History . VERY GOOD. The Chicago History of American Civilization Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xiii,183 pp.
Editore: Service Center for Teachers of History, 1957
Da: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Pages unmarked. Moderately worn. Staple-bound pamphlet. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, 1968
Da: Wordbank Books, Victorville, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good.
Editore: Service Center for Teachers of H, 1957
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Name of former owner on the front cover, cover shows minor foxing. Pages are clean.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. 5th Printing. BL2 - Book has wrinkling, chipping, crease, some tears, stains, discoloration, and shelf wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft cover. Condizione: Blue wrappers. Publication #3. Paperback, Octavo, 39pp., Fine.
Editore: American Historical Assoc, Washington, DC, 1957
Da: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Singletary from the University of Texas.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, 1960
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. 1st Edition. Short tear to jackete.
Editore: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago IL, 1983
Da: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
9th printing. Concise, dramatic account of the war that gave the Southwest and CA to the US. Bright tight PB copy. 5-1/4 x 8, 181 pp, index, full-pg b/w illus. Good, no spine creases, considerable highlighting. Trade PB in glossy red illus wraps.
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1965
Da: The Reading Well Bookstore, Delaware, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. 4th impression. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 181 pages; Signed by Not signed; Soft covers with light wear to the edges. Light bumping to the corners and spine. Occasional underlining throughout text. Pages are fully intact and remain clean and bright.
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 1960
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGraw-Hill Book Co, Inc, New York, Toronto, London, 1963
Da: Cher Bibler, Tiffin, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing thus. 181pp. Pages a little yellowed, a little edgewear, very good.