Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Ballantine Books. 1984. New York. Large format. Book is clean, with a strong spine, strong binding, no tears, and no writing. Well-illustrated with black and white photographs. Donna De Varona was an Olympic gold medal winner. 163 pages. Securely packed in a lidded box.
EUR 18,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 18,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 16,53
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 19,17
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardback. Condizione: New. In her extraordinary swimming career, Shirley Babashoff set 39 national records and 11 world records. Heading into the 1976 Olympic Games in Montreal, Babashoff was pictured on the cover of Sports Illustrated and followed closely by the media. All of that changed once Babashoff questioned the shocking masculinity of the swimmers on the East German women's team. Here, Babashoff tells her story in the same unflinching manner that made her both the most dominant female swimmer of her time and one of the most controversial athletes in Olympic history.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Santa Monica Press, Solana Beach, 2016
ISBN 10: 1595800875 ISBN 13: 9781595800879
Da: Twinwillow Books, Los Alamitos, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Inscribed by both authors on Title page in black pen, "Pat, Best Fishes! Shirley Babashoff Pat- thank you! Chris Epting" No additional printings. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 Book; mild bump to bottom front board corner else fine, as new, unread. Dust jacket ($24.95) has few slight bumps else fine, as new. Under archival quality mylar cover. Several photographs. Photos upon request. Packed well and shipped in a sturdy box. Inscribed by Author(s).
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 20,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 27,25
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 306 pages. 6.00x0.64x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 21,65
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Santa Monica Press, Solana Beach, California, 2016
ISBN 10: 1595800875 ISBN 13: 9781595800879
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New dust jacket. with SIGNED Olympic Swimming Trials ticket (illustratore). Solana Beach, California: Santa Monica Press, 2016. PERFECT CONDITION. INSCRIBED / SIGNED by Olympic champion Shirley Babashoff directly on the title page. Laid in is a ticket to the 2016 Olympic Swimming Trials, Omaha, Nebraska, which Shirley Babashoff has also signed (her signature only, NOT personalized to anyone). There is another largely illegible autograph on the title page, possibly co-author Chris Epting. BRAND NEW in a BRAND NEW dust jacket. PERFECT CONDITION. NO chips. NO tears. NO creases. NO rubbing. NO fading. NOT price clipped ($24.95). Sharp corners. Bright, shiny, clean, square and tight. NOT a remainder. Pages are fresh, crisp, clean and unmarked - obviously never read. Bound in the original gilt stamped blue boards. Foreword by Donna de Varona. From the pristine dust jacket: "In her extraordinary swimming career, Shirley Babashoff set thirty-nine national records and eleven world records. Prior to the 1990s, she was the most successful U.S. female Olympian and, in her prime, was widely considered to be the greatest female swimmer in the world. Heading into the 1976 Olympic Games in Montreal, Babashoff was pictured on the cover of SPORTS ILLUSTRATED and followed closely by the media. Hopes were high that she would become the female Mark Spitz. All of that changed once Babashoff questioned the shocking masculinity of the swimmers on the East German women's team. Once celebrated as America's golden girl, Babashoff was accused of poor sportsmanship and vilified by the press with a new nickname: Surly Shirley. MAKING WAVES displays the remarkable strength and resilience that made Babashoff such a dynamic champion. From her difficult childhood and beginnings as a determined young athlete growing up in Southern California in the 1960s, through her triumphs as the greatest female amateur swimmer in the world, Babashoff tells her story in the same unflinching manner that made her both the most dominant female swimmer of her time and one of the most controversial athletes in Olympic history.". INSCRIBED / SIGNED by Shirley Babashoff. 1st ed? (No additional printings listed). Hardcover. New/New dust jacket. Illus. by with SIGNED Olympic Swimming Trials ticket. 8vo. 272pp. + 32 pages of color photos. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping. 1st ed? (No additional printings listed).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Santa Monica Press, Solana Beach, 2016
ISBN 10: 1595800875 ISBN 13: 9781595800879
Da: Twinwillow Books, Los Alamitos, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Inscribed by both authors on Title page in black pen, "Vicki, Best Wishes! Shirley Babashoff" and "Vicki! Thanks- Chris Epting" Also inscribed by fellow Olympic swimmer John Naber on rear free end page in black pen, "Vicki- Go USA! John Naber 1976 SWIM" No additional printings. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 Book; 2" crease to top corner one page else fine, as new, unread. Dust jacket ($24.95) has subtle bumping to top front flap fold end else fine, as new. Under archival quality mylar cover. Several photographs. Photos upon request. Packed well and shipped in a sturdy box. Inscribed by Author(s).
Hardback. Condizione: New. In her extraordinary swimming career, Shirley Babashoff set 39 national records and 11 world records. Heading into the 1976 Olympic Games in Montreal, Babashoff was pictured on the cover of Sports Illustrated and followed closely by the media. All of that changed once Babashoff questioned the shocking masculinity of the swimmers on the East German women's team. Here, Babashoff tells her story in the same unflinching manner that made her both the most dominant female swimmer of her time and one of the most controversial athletes in Olympic history.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Northeastern University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 1555535259 ISBN 13: 9781555535254
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!