EUR 1,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Simon & Schuster March 1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 0671703765 ISBN 13: 9780671703769
Da: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Good. Sound binidng; Clean covers, gently edge-worn w/ mild corner creases present; Smooth, straight spine; Pages free of markings; A Good Plus copy.
EUR 9,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. New Ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Editore: Atheneum 1996 tp & verso, NY, 1996
ISBN 10: 0743219279 ISBN 13: 9780743219273
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Illustrated by HOFFMAN, .lawrence dj design (illustratore). first edition". VERY GOOD CONDITION IN GOOD UNCLIPT(S12.50) DUST JACKET.Clean, solid, bright hardcovers, with nice DJ showing 2" taped edge tear.OW nice DJ. Dark green endpapers. ; GOLD TITLES IN BLue cloth hard covers . WHITE & BLUE & YELLOW TITLES ON BRIGHT BLACK GLOSSY DUST JACKET. ; 763pg pages; short biog piece by J.B. 50 other articles by various authors in 7 sections. / Holocaust & after; EAST & WEST; Light of History; GROUPS; THOUGHT I CRISIS; WRITING; AMERICAN PREDICAMENT;
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Primary Information, New York, 2022
ISBN 10: 1737797925 ISBN 13: 9781737797920
Da: 246 Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: As new. First Edition. A SOMETHING ELSE READER edited by Dick Higgins with pieces by Eleanor Antin, George Brecht, Pol Bury, Augusto de Campos, Clark Coolidge, Philip Corner, William Brisbane Dick, Robert Filliou, Albert M. Fine, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Hugh Fox, Buckminster Fuller, Eugen Gomringer, Brion Gysin, Richard Hamilton, Al Hansen, Jan J. Herman, Dick Higgins, Åke Hodell, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Kitasono Katue, Bengt af Klintberg, Alison Knowles, Richard Kostelanetz, Ruth Krauss, Jackson Mac Low, Robert K. Macadam, Toby MacLennan, Hansjörg Mayer, Charles McIlvaine, Richard Meltzer, Manfred Mohr, Claes Oldenburg, Pauline Oliveros, Nam June Paik, Benjamin Patterson, Charles Platt, Bern Porter, Dieter Roth, Aram Saroyan, Tomas Schmit, Carolee Schneemann, Mary Ellen Solt, Daniel Spoerri, Gertrude Stein, André Thomkins, Wolf Vostell, and Emmett Williams. 368 pages, paper with stiff cover. BLACK AND WHITE REPRODUCTIONS. As new.
Editore: Farrar, Straux and Giroux, 1980
Da: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Nice-looking, structurally sound hardcover exemplar, two-tone, red paper over boards, white cloth-backed, sharp and distinct lettering to spine. Stated First Edition, First Printing, with "1" or "a" in "number" line present. Bright and shiny dust jacket, illustrated, front panel and rear rubbed a bit, short, closed tear to upper rear panel edge. Selections from My Life as a Man, The Ghost Writer, the Professor of Desire, Our Gang, The Great American Novel, Portnoy's Complaint and other well received classics.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 4,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. 514 pages. Cover faded.Selections from eight of Philip Roth's early novels.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0374516049 ISBN 13: 9780374516048
Da: Bungalow Books, ABAA, Pueblo, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. A small stain to the fore-edge pages. Dust smudging to the bottom page edges, and fading to the spine. Introduction by Martin Green. ; 483 pages.
Editore: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1980
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First paperback edition. Introduction by Martin Green. Thin dampstain on bottom edges of wrappers and endpapers, wrappers curled, else very good.
Editore: Simon & Schuster, 1990
Da: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, NJ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: LIKE NEW. Like new. Softcover in plain yellow wraps. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. **Your purchase supports our town's public library.
Da: Books Written By (PBFA Member), Northampton, NTH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st British Edition. Orange boards with silver lettering to a white spine. Spotting to the closed page edges. Light wear to the boards. Glazed unclipped dust wrapper, sunning to the spine, now in a new removable protective clear sleeve. No inscriptions, 508pp, clean and bright pages throughout.(Any digital image available on request).
Da: Park & Read Books, Herndon, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: New. 1st Edition. Softcover, trade paperback format, Reader's Edition as printed on front cover, Condition: NEW, Unread, Spine Not Broken, Never opened past copyright page, First Edition as stated on copyright page, First Printing, Full # print line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 as stated on copyright page, "Dear fried: ." letter from Marty Asherm Editior-in-CHief of Vintage International printed on back cover, RARE "NEW" Copy of this Reader's Edtion, New, Clean, Tight, No marks, stains, folds, creases, New, Collectible, #6 of 9 in the "Nathan Zuckerman" Series: 0. My Life as a Man (1974) 1. The Ghost Writer (1979) 2. Zuckerman Unbound (1981) 3. The Anatomy Lesson (1983) 4. The Prague Orgy (1985) 5. The Counterlife (1987) 6. American Pastoral (1997) 7. I Married a Communist (1998) 8. The Human Stain (2000) 9. Exit Ghost (2007).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0374231702 ISBN 13: 9780374231705
Da: Monkey House Books, Miller Place, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Dust Jacket condition Fine. First Edition. Full range of Roth's work arranged thematically in three parts. Selections from 8 novels and several short stories, including the revised and definitive version of The Breast, as well as the previously uncollected story Novotny's Pain. Introduction by critic and literary historian Martin Green. 483 pages, stated first printing. Jacket in wraps. A few small dogears at the bottom corner, else Fine. Roth, 1933-2018, was an American novelist and short story writer, best known for his wit and irony as well as his non-heroes depicting contemporary Jewish identity. Goodbye, Columbus was his first book and won the National Book Award in 1959. He was one of the leading authors of his generation. Hardcover, red boards with white cloth spine.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Good in Good dust jacket. May have some wear, signs of age and/or limited markings, but is still in solid reading condition. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore since 1992.
EUR 7,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Gut. 484 Seiten Eine umfassende Anthologie von Philip Roths Werken, einschließlich Auszüge aus acht Romanen und Essays, wobei ein besonderer Fokus auf Roths literarischer Meisterschaft gelegt wird. Zustand: Einband mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten geringfügig gebräunt, insgesamt GUTER Zustand. HC1-655-1/8-00721070 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 361.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. First Edition. First printing, 1980. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Used with NO markings in text. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0374231702 ISBN 13: 9780374231705
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. First Edition. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Introduction by Martin Green. A selection of Roth's works from many of his previous books and includes a newly revised and definitive version of his funny story "The Breast." A very near fine copy with a tiny crease to the top corner of two pages in a very good dust jacket that has some fading to the spine.
Editore: Jonathan Cape London 1981, 1981
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 27,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellofirst UK edition, red paper with cream cloth spine, 483pp, NF with v sl foxing to fore edges in d/w VG+(price clipped, v sl wear to extrems with v sl scuffed corners, sl sunned spine, v sl tape residue to front).
Editore: Farrar, Straus & Giroux: NY, 1980
Da: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
8.5 x 5.75, cloth backed boards, 483 pp, private ex-lib blindstamp on title page, spot on top edge (remainder mark?), else vg in edge torn and slightly creased dw. FIRST EDITION.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0374231702 ISBN 13: 9780374231705
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Special Edition. 484 pages. Uncorrected Proof. Introduction by Martin Green. Selections from all of his novels and a revised version of "The Breast". Also a new story "Novotny's Pain." Fine in wrappers. A beautiful copy!
Hardcover. Condizione: AS NEW CONDITION. Condizione sovraccoperta: AS NEW DUST JACKET. First Edition, First Printing. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //NOT PRICECLIPPED//NEW MYLAR COVER// first printing stated.
Editore: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0374231702 ISBN 13: 9780374231705
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket with slight toning at the extremities. A relatively uncommon omnibus edition.
Editore: Jonathan Cape, London, 1980
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Uncorrected proof. Red wrappers. Slight edgewear else fine in a very good dust jacket with edgewear and creasing.
Editore: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1980
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Uncorrected proof. Printed blue wrappers. Very slight toning on the wrappers, near fine.
EUR 101,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Near Fine. None (illustratore). First edition. A smart first edition copy of this collection of works from noted American author, Philip Roth. The first edition, first printing of the work. With an introduction by Martin Green. This fascinating work includes selections from all the novels of Philip Roth, alongside the entire text of The Breast, and an essay entitled 'Looking at Kafka'. Roth is renowned for his semi-autobiographical works and his blending of philosophy and fiction. With the stamp of literary agent Deborah Rogers to the front free endpaper. In the original quarter cloth binding in the original unclipped dust wrapper. Externally very smart with slight bumping to the extremities. Dust wrapper is smart with slight chipping to the head and tail of the spine. The odd mark to the boards. Ink stamp to front free endpaper. Internally firmly bound. Pages bright and clean. Near Fine. book.
Editore: New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux., 1980
Da: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 8vo. 484 pp. Very Good, Soft Cover, with edge wear, staining, tape marks, & rubbing on covers; minor stains on edges of text block; small tears on head of spine; last few pages of text creased and somewhat warped; shelf wear. Advance Uncorrected Proof. First Printing. Mylar Jacket.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A near fine first edition in a near fine dust jacket, First Edition, 1980 stated on the copyright page.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. very good first edition (spotting on top edge) in very good jacket with spine faded. A very uncommon book.
Editore: Farrar Straus, 1980
Da: Neverland Books, Waalre, Paesi Bassi
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 245,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Inscribed by Author.