How did the great architects of this century reconcile their vision of architecturewith the realities of building? This is a crucial question that every student of architecture mustconfront. The Details of Modern Architecture, the first comprehensive analysis of both the technicaland the aesthetic importance of details in the development of architecture, provides not one answerbut many.The more than 500 illustrations are a major contribution in their own right. Providing avaluable collective resource, they present the details of notable architectural works drawn insimilar styles and formats, allowing comparisons between works of different scales, periods, andstyles.Covering the period 1890-1932, Ford focuses on various recognized masters, explaining thedetailing and construction techniques that distort, camouflage, or enhance a building. He looks atthe source of each architect's ideas, the translation of those ideas into practice, and the successor failure of the technical execution.Ford examines Frank Lloyd Wright's Robie House andFallingwater Le Corbusier's Villa Savoye, and buildings by McKim, Mead & White, Lutyens, Miesvan der Rohe, and Schindler from a point of view that acknowledges the importance of tradition,precedent, style, and ideology in architectural construction. He discusses critical details from atechnical and contextual standpoint, considering how they perform how they add to or detract fromthe building as a whole, and how some have persisted and been adapted through time.
Le informazioni nella sezione "Riassunto" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.
Edward R. Ford is a practicing architect in Charlottesville, Virginia, and Associate Professor at the School of Architecture at the University of Virginia.
Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.
Da: Yes Books, Portland, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Dust jacket is torn completely along spine hinge. Two separate protectors for book boards. Otherwise this book is clean and unmarked in very good condition. 371 pages. Codice articolo 016093
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. The book is almost new, but the clear mylar dustjacket has a piece out at the top spine ; 11.5 X 1.25 X 11.75 inches; 382 pages. Codice articolo 135549
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy, Kingston, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. This book and jacket are in fine condition. There is writing on the flyleaf but no tears or stains. The jacket is encased in plastic. This is a large book - 11 1/2" x 11 1/2" x 1 1/2". This book offers a comprehensive analysis of both the technical and the aesthetic importance of details in the development of architecture. There are more than 600 illustrations that present the details of notable architectural works drawn in similar styles and formats. There is an index. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefits environmental preservation and education. Codice articolo 007636
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover w/DJ. Condizione: Good/Good. Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustratore). Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. Good/Good. (1990). . Hardcover w/DJ. 4to., 371 pp., DJ toning, foxing on cover cloth . Codice articolo BOOKS342653
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. dj is split and heavily worn, lacking spine. cover shows minor wear, pages clean. Codice articolo mon0003480868
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Like New. This second volume of 'The Details of Modern Architecture' continues the study of the relationships of the ideals of design and the realities of construction in modern architecture, beginning in the late 1920s and extending to the present day. It contains a wealth of new information on the construction of modern architecture at a variety of scales from minute details to general principles. There are over 500 illustrations, including 130 original photographs and 230 original axonometric drawings, arranged to explain the technical, aesthetic, and historical aspects of the building form. The first comprehensive analysis of both the technical and the aesthetic importance of details in the development of architecture. BEAUTIFUL COPY!!! wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector. Codice articolo 329460
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italia
Condizione: BUONO USATO. IED. INGLESE Volume rilegato in cartonato rigido telato, copertina ben tenuta, leggermente annerita da polvere. Risguardi e contropiatti illustrati. Ben tenute le pagine velate da tonalità brunita, cosi' come i tagli, integri e puliti, ricche di fotografie in bianco e nero e planimetrie nel testo. Il volume potrebbe contenere timbri, il materiale è stato regolarmente acquisito dalla nostra Libreria. Numero pagine 371. Codice articolo TXM0382
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Codice articolo 81A77_52_026206121X
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Timshala Books, Olathe, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. in stock, new. Codice articolo 100000238
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Bibliodditiques, IOBA, Waterloo, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good +. First edition. "The first comprehensive analysis of both the technical and the aesthetic importance of details in the development of architecture". Covers the period of 1890-1932Tight binding. No chips, tears, creases or written inscriptions on pages. Mylar dust jacket has light edgewear, including two small tears at tail of spine. Contains over 500 illustrations. Printed on glossy paper stock. Size: 4to (11" to 13"). 371 pp. Codice articolo 4275
Quantità: 1 disponibili