Around a table sit men and women with distinct roles: The Interpreter, the Theologian, the Virtuous, the Philosopher, the Scientist, the Artist, the Minister, and the Historian. Each is ready to engage in a passionate discussion centered on God, his works, and his ways. Regardless of which role you play at the same table, you're invited. You simply need to pull up a chair and join the conversation. But how? What do you say when you take your seat? Where do you start? What are the "rules" of the dialogue?
A Practical Primer on Theological Method will help you answer these questions. This primer is not only a "how-to" manual for doing theology, but a handbook of etiquette for doctrinal discussions with other believers. This popular-level introductory text presents the proper manner, mode, and means of engaging fruitfully in theology.
Le informazioni nella sezione "Riassunto" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.
Michael J. Svigel (Th.M., Ph.D.) is Chair and Professor of Theological Studies at Dallas Theological Seminary. He is author of several books, including RetroChristianity: Reclaiming the Forgotten Faith (Crossway, 2012), the Exploring Christian Theology trilogy (Bethany House, 2014-2015), and The Center and the Source: Second Century Incarnational Christology and Early Catholic Christianity (Gorgias, 2016). Glenn R. Kreider (Th.M., Ph.D.) is Professor of Theological Studies at Dallas Theological Seminary. He is editor, collaborator, or author of several books, including God with Us: Exploring God's Personal Interactions with His People Throughout the Bible (P & R, 2014), the Exploring Christian Theology trilogy (Bethany House, 2014-2015), and Eschatology: Biblical, Historical, and Practical Approaches (Kregel, 2016).
Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. Codice articolo 0310588804-7-1
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Indiana Book Company, Marion, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Acceptable. Ships same or next business day with delivery confirmation. Acceptable condition. Contains highlighting. Expedited shipping available. Codice articolo 1000011585485-0
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_473197873
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_463629252
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . Codice articolo mon0003523860
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_468431130
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized. Codice articolo mon0000316729
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Codice articolo 34679849-n
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Codice articolo 34679849
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. A Practical Primer on Theological Method: Table Manners for Discussing God, His Works, and His Ways. Book. Codice articolo BBS-9780310588801
Quantità: 5 disponibili