Looks at the history of race relations in Tuskegee, Alabama from 1870 to the 1970s, and traces the voter registration and civil rights movements
Le informazioni nella sezione "Riassunto" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.
Book by Norell Robert Jeffe
Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.
Da: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. Codice articolo mon0003358845
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Codice articolo G0394536886I5N00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 8/12/1985 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 254 first edition. Codice articolo 6866204
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998 (ABAA / ILAB), Ellsworth, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, so stated, in the publisher's original gray boards with gold-lettered red cloth back-strip, octavo, x, 254 plus colophon. Black and white illustrations. Small remainder mark, top edge near spine. Codice articolo 22164
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, NJ, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. x. Illustrations. End Notes. Bibliography. Index. 254pp. Deep orange cloth boards with gilt title and gray paper over boards. Dust Jacket. Rm. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Codice articolo 001606
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, Regno Unito
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. original cloth hardcover, 254 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, otherwise very good clean and complete. Codice articolo 75846
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition. Minor library marks remain. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 254 pages; Description: x, 254 p. , [8] p. Of plates : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Tuskegee Institute. African Americans--Civil rights--Alabama--Tuskegee. African Americans--Alabama--Tuskegee--Politics and government. Includes index. Bibliography p. 237-242. 3 Kg. Codice articolo 77003
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
First Edition. Minor library marks remain. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 254 pages; Description: x, 254 p. , [8] p. Of plates : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Tuskegee Institute. African Americans--Civil rights--Alabama--Tuskegee. African Americans--Alabama--Tuskegee--Politics and government. Includes index. Bibliography p. 237-242. 1 Kg. Codice articolo 77003
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Da: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. A first American edition/first printing in Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket with slightly sunned spine. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century, as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and name on front paste-down; The Civil Rights Movement in Tuskegee. Portions of Chapter 1 were originally published as "Perfect Quiet, Peace, and Harmony: Another Look at the Founding of Tuskegee Institute" in The Alabama Review, April 1983; 8vo; FSA. Codice articolo 15775
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Codice articolo 51T70_94_0394536886
Quantità: 1 disponibili