THE RATS AND THE RULING SEA begins where THE RED WOLF CONSPIRACY ended; Thasha's wedding is hours away. It is a wedding that will both fulfil the promise of a mad god's return and see her murdered. Pazel has thwarted the sorcerer who would bring back the god but both sides now face deadlock. Can Thasha be saved? Can the war between two Empires be stopped? THE RATS AND THE RULING SEA is, once again, focused on the giant ancient ship, the CHATHRAND, but now she must brave the terrors of the uncharted seas; the massive storms and the ship swallowing whirlpools and explore lands forgotten by the Northern world, all the time involved in a vicious running battle with a ship half her size but nearly her match. Robert Redick's new novel takes the reader further into the labyrinthine plots and betrayals that have underscored the trilogy from the beginning. We learn more about the Ixchel as they fight for survival against the Chathrand's rats, discover more about the true motives of conspirators, live with Thasha and Pazel as they face death and deceit, and as the Chathrand sails into the infamous Ruling Sea. Robert Redick's sequel to the acclaimed THE RED WOLF CONSPIRACY is a masterpiece of plotting and adventure. As each page turns the reader shares with the characters the dawning realisation that nothing is at it seems.
Le informazioni nella sezione "Riassunto" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.
Robert V.S. Redick is in his thirties and works as the editor for the Spanish and French websites of Oxfam America and as an instructor in the International Development and Social Change program at Clark University. Born and raised in Charlottesville, Virginia, he lives in rural western Massachusetts. While his unpublished novel Conquistadors was a finalist for the 2002 AWP/Thomas Dunne Novel Award, under the title Wilderness.
Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.
Da: Rascal Books, Kansas city, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First UK edition/First Printing. Mylar protected. Signed and Dated By Author. Codice articolo 006685
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: BEACON BOOKS, Creston, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. 582 pages. Metallic red lettering on the spine. Dust jacket is protected in Brodart. A fine copy of this fantasy. Signed and dated (2009) on the title by the author in blue ink, with the inscription 'It is our slumbering hearts that choose for us.'. Signed by Author(s). Codice articolo 007599
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: BEACON BOOKS, Creston, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. 582 pages. Metallic red lettering on the spine. Dust jacket is protected in Brodart. A fine copy of this fantasy. Signed and dated on the title by the author in blue ink, with the inscription 'Henceforth I shall face the wind and cease to live as a hunted thing.'. Signed by Author(s). Codice articolo 007600
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: BEACON BOOKS, Creston, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. 582 pages. Metallic red lettering on the spine. Dust jacket is protected in Brodart. A fine copy of this fantasy. Signed and dated (2009) on the title page by the author in purple ink, with the inscription 'Henceforth I shall face the wind and cease to live as a hunted thing.'. Signed by Author(s). Codice articolo 007601
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Robert Wright, trading as 'The Bookman', Norwich, Regno Unito
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Dustjacket illus. by EDWARD MILLER (illustratore). First Edition. Nautical fantasy novel (and sequel to 'The Red Wolf Conspiracy') in which the voyage of the sinister 'Chathran' is continued. First Edn., 2009; blue boards; titling blocked in metallic red to spine; [x]+582pp.; illus. bw. map. Spine slightly crushed at tail, but robust and very clean/bright; front board has minute bump to bottom edge, but boards very clean/bright; pages very clean/crisp/bright; dj. complete/crisp and very clean/bright. No inscriptions. A weighty tome at approx. 1200g (packaged), hence overseas customers are welcome to contact us prior to ordering to ascertain additional shipping charges incurred. VG in Near Fine unclipped dj. PRICE INCLUDES UK POSTAGE & PACKING. Hardback. Codice articolo 26933
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
Condizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers. Codice articolo rev6932660037
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, ESSEX, Regno Unito
Hardcover. near fine hardcover copy in a fine, Edward Miller, dustwrapper. 1st edition. SIGNED, dated, lilined and dated, with Edward Miller doodle and signature too. THE RATS AND THE RULING SEA begins where THE RED WOLF CONSPIRACY ended; Thasha's wedding is hours away. Codice articolo FC26.026
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: The Book Scouts, Hamilton, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. We're always buying collectible book collections. Contact us for details. We're happy to provide pictures of all books, please just ask! Signed British first edition, first printing. Signed & lined on title page by author. Virtually no wear to "When the thing we most fear comes to pass. The thing all our will is bent on avoiding. It sometimes proves exactly what we need." Robert S. Redick. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Signed. Codice articolo 24110444
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, ESSEX, Regno Unito
Hardcover. fine hardcover copy in a fine, Edward Miller, dustwrapper. 1st edition. SIGNED & doodle, lined and dated. Robert Redick's sequel to the acclaimed THE RED WOLF CONSPIRACY is a masterpiece of plotting and adventure. As each page turns the reader shares with the characters. Codice articolo FB26.169
Quantità: 1 disponibili