Book by Goodman Anthony
Le informazioni nella sezione "Riassunto" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Codice articolo GOR002063709
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
Hardback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration. Codice articolo GOR003135632
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_464574120
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_444249681
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Book Bear, West Brookfield, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 294 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Good dust jacket. PLEASE NOTE: The reason for the lower "good" rating is because there is foxing on the top fore-edge. This copy is smyth sewn. Smyth sewing is a method of bookbinding where groups of folded pages (referred to as signatures) are stitched together using binder thread. Each folded signature is sewn together individually with multiple stitches and then joined with other signatures to create the complete book block. This is the traditional and best method of bookbinding. Codice articolo 030019
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover in unclipped dust jacket. Light shelf wear. Otherwise clean, tight, and unmarked. Very neat. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book. Codice articolo 61460w54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Very Good. First Edition. First edition, hardcover, has a slight lean to the binding, bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, and some areas of soiling to the edges of the text block. Overall, a Near Very Good copy in a like, clipped dust jacket, which has bumps with creasing to the spine ends and cover corners, slight wear to the cover edges, mild rubbing to the covers, and some soiling to the inside flaps. The jacket is wrapped in Mylar. Codice articolo 205065
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: butzle, Buttenwiesen, DE, Germania
HC. Condizione: Gut. 304 S. B745-97 9780710007285 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 500. Codice articolo 109982
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. London:: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. A very nice copy of the uncommon first edition. "First published in 1981" is so stated. Clean, square, tight copy. Sharp corners. Inner hinges are perfect. The Dust Jacket is bright and shiny, with just a touch of rubbing. No chips. No tears. No creases. Not price clipped (£12.95). No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Pages are fresh, crisp, and unmarked. Illustrated with 2 maps and a genealogical chart of succession to the English throne in the later 15th century. Glossary. Appendix: Campaigning Periods, 1455-85. List of chapter notes/sources. Select bibliography. Index. Bound in the original black boards, lettered in shiny gold on the spine. From the Dust Jacket: "The second half of the fifteenth century was one of the most turbulent periods of English history. The present work is a military history of the Wars of the Roses. In the first part Anthony Goodman presents an overall view of the campaigns, from the first skirmishes of 1452 to the last campaign in 1497, and examines the generalship of the commanders in both camps. In the second part covering military organization -- how armies were recruited, paid, fed, billeted, armed and deployed -- he shows that in a period of rapid change in European methods of warfare the English were not so old-fashioned as has sometimes been supposed. In conclusion he assesses the effect of the wars on society in general. the book makes extensive use of fifteenth-century sources, both English and Continental, including chronicles, civic records and letters, and presents a vivid picture of the wars as they were seen and described by contemporaries.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine condition./Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo. (x), 294pp. Codice articolo 007135
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Stirling Books, Stirling, Regno Unito
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Jacket Dented Over Spine Ends. Spine Ends Dented, As Are Board Corners. Name Tag Within Plus Inscription To Previous Owner. Pages Otherwise Clean With Binding Tight. Photo Supplied By Site Not Seller And Will Not Represent Actual Copy. Mail Us For Pics. Codice articolo 048271
Quantità: 1 disponibili