A dramatic retelling of the final years of the Western Roman Empire and the downfall of Rome itself from the perspective of the Roman general Stilicho and Alaric, king of the Visigoths.
Le informazioni nella sezione "Riassunto" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.
Don Hollway is an author and historian. His first book, The Last Viking, is a gripping history of King Harald Hardrada which was acclaimed by bestselling author Stephen Harding, by Carl Gnam of Military Heritage magazine and by Michael Dirda in The Washington Post. He is also a classical rapier fencer. His Battle for the Island Kingdom (Osprey, 2023) was shortlisted in the Military History Matters 2024 book awards. He lives in Pennsylvania.
Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00104280024
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_434334300
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: PlumCircle, West Mifflin, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Somewhat damaged. May have bumped corner, torn dust cover, folded pages, light dust soil, remainder mark, price sticker, other damage, or be bent. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books. Codice articolo mon0001339999
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Codice articolo 55505878-20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: PlumCircle, West Mifflin, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark / minimal shelfwear. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books. Codice articolo mon0001339108
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_469754000
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: PlumCircle, West Mifflin, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. New item in gift quality condition. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books. Codice articolo mon0001339107
Quantità: 12 disponibili
Da: BookHunter1, STATEN ISLAND, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. In nice condition, clean interior, with a tight binding. Contains some light wear from previous use. Codice articolo 250828038
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: I Cannot Live Without Books (ABA), West Dennis, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. 1st Edition. THERE IS A BLACK "CLOSEOUT/REMAINDER" MARK ON THE BOTTOM PAGE EDGES. In this epic new book, master storyteller Don Hollway introduces us to two titans of the ancient world. Roman general Flavius Stilicho defended the Western Empire against repeated invasions, and no one represented a more potent threat than Alaric, King of the Goths. At the Gates of Rome reveals the tal of Stilicho and Alaric and the series of hard-fought wars they waged. Stilicho bested his rival in battle but fgailed to capture the wily Alaric. Eventually a truce was declared. Alaric and his men would serve honorably in the Roman army, but it was a tentative peace, ultimately undone by the corruption at the heart of Rome. Fatal betrayals finally drove the barbarian horde to bring down the world's greatest civilization. War had come to the gates of the Eternal City. Don Hollway, author of The Last Viking weaves together ancient chroniclers' accounts of Stilicho and Alaric into an unforgettable history of betrayal, politics, intrigue, and war for the heart and soul of the Roman Empire. Osprey Publishing, Hardcover, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, 2022 THIS IS A BRAND NEW BOOK. THERE IS A BLACK "CLOSEOUT/REMAINDER" MARK ON THE BOTTOM PAGE EDGES. Codice articolo 003455
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Codice articolo 43605956
Quantità: 1 disponibili