<div>Sarah Raphael (1960-2001) showed precocious talent for drawing and painting from an early age. Her sudden death when, in her rapid and exciting development as an artist, she had already accomplished much, but of whom so much more became expected, was a tragedy not only for her family, but for the art world at large.</div>
Le informazioni nella sezione "Riassunto" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.
William Packer, painter, critic, writer and freelance curator, knew Raphael from her youth and in this full-length and copiously illustrated monograph, traces her creative life from childhood, through school at Bedales, training at Camberwell School of Art and her professional career, showing her work first with Christopher Hull, then Agnew's for several years, and finally with the Marlborough Gallery where the full range of her life's work can now be seen in perspective. Having trained as a painter at Wimbledon School of Art, William Packer then went on to be the art critic for the Financial Times from 1974-2004. His books include a biographical study of Henry Moore and Fashion Drawing in Vogue.
Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Codice articolo 52819162-20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Diplomatist Books, Norwich, Regno Unito
Hardcover. Condizione: New. hb, d/w, 159pp, illus. Codice articolo 2103034
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Da: Pearlydewdrops, Streat, Regno Unito
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. NO DUST JACKET. New and unread. May have some light shelf wear, but no significant damage. Shipped from the UK within 2 business days of order being placed. Codice articolo mon0000219129
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Pearlydewdrops, Streat, Regno Unito
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. New & unread, however may have light shelf wear to cover face, edges or corners. Shipped from the UK within 2 business days of order being placed. Codice articolo mon0000188548
Quantità: 7 disponibili
Da: Pearlydewdrops, Streat, Regno Unito
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Shipped from the UK within 2 business days of order being placed. Codice articolo mon0000055378
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 160 pages. 10.75x9.00x0.75 inches. In Stock. Codice articolo zk1906509298
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Karen Jakobsen (Member of the PBFA), Sturminster Newton, Regno Unito
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Black hardcover with title in gilt on spine. Condition: Very good, with light shelfwear to covers including some light bumping to top of spine. Binding sound, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Very good, with very light shelfwear. 159pp. 70 colour reproductions and 20 b/w drawings and photographs. This book is an account of the life and work of Sarah Raphael (1960-2001), an artist best known for her portraits and draughtsmanship, who died tragically young at the age of 40. Codice articolo 007442
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: THE BOOKSNIFFER, Lewes, East Sussex, Regno Unito
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. 1st Edition. NEW & UNREAD. FIRST EDITION HARDBACK. Wonderful gifted artist, tragically early death. Gorgeous visionary work allied to skill, talent, and accomplished painting technique; all the qualities no longer required by the imps and children who run our national collections. Codice articolo ABE-1627396272878
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Quantità: 2 disponibili