The Bedford Incident

Rascovich, Mark

ISBN 10: 1533517185 ISBN 13: 9781533517180
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
Usato Brossura

Da Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A. Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Venditore AbeBooks dal 3 agosto 2006

Questa copia non è più disponibile. Ecco le corrispondenze migliori per The Bedford Incident di Rascovich, Mark.

Riguardo questo articolo

Descrizione:

Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Codice articolo 50825826-6

Segnala questo articolo

Riassunto:

This is a novel of the sea, and it is told with a skill that merits comparison with the best. It consists of three parts:

The War is the cold war of the 1960’s, but on a little-publicized and bleakly isolated front where opposing naval forces secretly maneuver against each other in the eternally empty reaches of the Arctic Ocean. Here they contest for strategic stakes as vital as those of Berlin or Viet Nam.

The Chase is by a modern American destroyer on the track of a Soviet submarine whose mission is to probe NATO defenses based on Greenland. The code-name of this brilliantly elusive submarine is Moby Dick. As the stalking action moves through the lonely vastness of a frozen desolation, some of the fatal obsession which cursed Captain Ahab and his Pequod seems mystically to afflict Captain Erik Finlander, USN, and his USS Bedford.

The Battle is finally joined above the algaed hulk of a melancholy victim of one of the last traditional battleship engagements in the North Atlantic. While all the computer-controlled miracle weapons of modern anti-submarine warfare play their part, it is the far more terrifying obstinacy — and weakness — of inflamed human spirit which determines the ultimate outcome of this searing tale.

Informazioni sull?autore: Mark Rascovich was born in San Francisco, California. He lived in Europe from the time he was two years old until he was twenty-one. He attended schools in Germany, England, Sweden and Paris, and was graduated from the Sorbonne. His World War II service included three years as a reconnaissance pilot in the Alaskan and African theaters and concluded with transport duty on the North Atlantic. After the war, he was engaged in ocean towing, salvage work, marine research and writing. Mr. Rascovich traveled throughout Europe and the Americas, the Near East and Africa. He held pilot licenses for land and sea aircraft and for watercraft.

Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.

Dati bibliografici

Titolo: The Bedford Incident
Casa editrice: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform
Data di pubblicazione: 2016
Legatura: Brossura
Condizione: Good

I migliori risultati di ricerca su AbeBooks

MARK RASCOVICH
Editore: ATHENEUM
Antico o usato

Da: Richard's Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Good. DJ IS POOR TAPED AND TATTERED. COVER HAS LIGHT EDGE AND SHELF WEAR WITH A SPINE BUMP. 221 PAGE TEXT HAS VERY LIGHT WEAR. FICTION. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS. Codice articolo 014509

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 0,89
Spedizione EUR 4,86
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Mark Rascovich
Editore: Atheneum, 1963
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: Polly's Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Hardcover. Condizione: Used: Good. Book Club Edition/Book of the Month Club. A good copy with a tight and square binding. Orange and dark red colored boards are good. Text is clean but has lightly yellowed. Dust jacket is good but has two chips (spine, back cover) on top edge. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery. Codice articolo 21017

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 1,77
Spedizione EUR 6,90
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Rascovich, Mark
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book. Codice articolo 123518872

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,67
Spedizione EUR 6,04
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Rascovich, Mark
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Badly faded due to exposure to sunlight. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book. Codice articolo 123595986

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,67
Spedizione EUR 6,04
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Mark Rascovich
Editore: Atheneum, 1963
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Significant damage due to wetness. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is very loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book. Codice articolo 123764246

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,56
Spedizione EUR 6,04
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Mark Rascovich
Editore: Atheneum, 1963
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Solid binding. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book. Codice articolo 123488209

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,56
Spedizione EUR 6,04
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Rascovich, Mark
Editore: Secker & Warburg, 1963
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. The jacket is rubbed and marked.Previous ownership stamp.Tightly bound.Reprint.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Codice articolo py30

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,56
Spedizione EUR 25,00
Spedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Rascovich, Mark
Editore: Secker & Warburg, 1963
Antico o usato Rilegato Prima edizione

Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. the jacket is edge worn and shelf rubbed. small edge tears. sunned. scarring. a bit marked. previous owner's inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Codice articolo 78fb

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,56
Spedizione EUR 25,00
Spedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Mark Rascovich
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. No Jacket. Former library book. Has been repaired by replacing the spine and meanding the hinges. Has been glued back into its covers after being shaken loose. The hinges have been meanded preserving the original covers and spine. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library. Codice articolo 123703079

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,56
Spedizione EUR 6,04
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Mark Rascovich
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Significant damage due to wetness. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book. Codice articolo 123723951

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,56
Spedizione EUR 6,04
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Vedi altre 65 copie di questo libro

Vedi tutti i risultati per questo libro