Da
Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.
Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle
Heritage Bookseller
Membro AbeBooks dal 1996
Very Good condition. 12 volume set. Slipcase Very Good. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Codice articolo Y13J-00137
Many early readers contain words that are too difficult for a child who has just learned the sounds of the alphabet. Not these books! Using only the letters M, A, T and S, children can read their first book. Kids love the stories and funny pictures, and can't wait to read them to everybody they know.
This is our bestselling first reader, introduced 35 years ago and used by millions of children. If your child knows the alphabet, Bob Books Set 1 is the book to start them on the path to reading.
Inside the box you'll find:
ABOUT BOBS BOOKS
Bob Books is America's no.1, award-winning, learning-to-read series trusted for over 40 years.
Bob Books is a true first reader series, designed to make helping children learn to read simple and straightforward. The clean layout, short words, and simple phonics make learning to read a fun and natural step for a child that knows the alphabet. Companion workbooks extend children's reading journey by allowing them to practice the skills learned in the books.
Bob Books is designed to give young children the tools to cross from learning letters to reading words. The award-winning beginning reader book sets start slowly and progress from books with three letter words, to books with more than one sentence per page. By meeting children at the right level, parents are often amazed at how quickly their child is able to sound out words when reading their first Bob Book.
Bob Books covers four reading stages...
Informazioni sull?autore:
After teaching kindergarten for thirteen years, master teacher Bobby Lynn Maslen developed the Bob Books to satisfy her students' need for fun and effective reading materials.
Karen Wall is a Scottish illustrator and designer based in South London. Her books include the award winning Stripy Horse picture book series, Way Past series and the much loved Peggy the Pug early reader series. Her books have been published in many countries around the world including the United States, Italy, Spain, Canada, Brazil, China, Poland, Portugal, Japan, and Indonesia. In addition to working on her books, Karen also designs textiles, ceramics, toys, greetings cards, and gifts for UK retailers. She lives in South East London with her husband, Jim, and their daughter.
Titolo: Bob Books, Set 1: Beginning Readers
Casa editrice: Scholastic Inc.
Data di pubblicazione: 2006
Legatura: Brossura
Illustratore: Jindra, Amy; Wall, Karen
Condizione: Very Good
Da: Upward Bound Books, VALRICO, FL, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Jindra, Amy; Wall, Karen (illustratore). Gently used with light wear to the cover, corners, or spine. Pages are clean and free of writing or highlighting. Binding is tight and fully intact. Dust jacket included with hardcover books. Ships fast in a protective poly mailerâ"Monday through Friday, excluding weekends and holidays. Codice articolo UBV.0439845009.G
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Jindra, Amy; Wall, Karen (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_467147838
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Keeps Books, Wilmington, IL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Jindra, Amy; Wall, Karen (illustratore). Gently used 12 book box set. Ships Next Business Day. Codice articolo 260608033
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Cycle Books LA, South el monte, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Jindra, Amy; Wall, Karen (illustratore). Codice articolo AMTV.0439845009.VG
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Jindra, Amy; Wall, Karen (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_469039355
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Jindra, Amy; Wall, Karen (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_470823853
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Jindra, Amy; Wall, Karen (illustratore). Box Pck. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Codice articolo 0439845009-11-1
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Jindra, Amy; Wall, Karen (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_473648833
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Jindra, Amy; Wall, Karen (illustratore). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00103869722
Quantità: 12 disponibili
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. Jindra, Amy; Wall, Karen (illustratore). Box Pck. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. Codice articolo 0439845009-7-1
Quantità: 1 disponibili