Breaking the Age Code: How Your Beliefs About Aging Determine How Long and Well You Live

Levy PhD, Becca

ISBN 10: 0063053195 ISBN 13: 9780063053199
Editore: William Morrow, 2022
Usato Rilegato

Da Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A. Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Heritage Bookseller
Membro AbeBooks dal 1996

Questo articolo specifico non è più disponibile.

Riguardo questo articolo

Descrizione:

Signs of wear and consistent use. Codice articolo GICWV.0063053195.G

Segnala questo articolo

Riassunto:

Yale professor and leading expert on the psychology of successful aging, Dr. Becca Levy, draws on her ground-breaking research to show how age beliefs can be improved so they benefit all aspects of the aging process, including the way genes operate and the extension of life expectancy by 7.5 years.

The often-surprising results of Levy’s science offer stunning revelations about the mind-body connection. She demonstrates that many health problems formerly considered to be entirely due to the aging process, such as memory loss, hearing decline, and cardiovascular events, are instead influenced by the negative age beliefs that dominate in the US and other ageist countries. It’s time for all of us to rethink aging and Breaking the Age Code shows us how to do just that.

Based on her innovative research, stories that range from pop culture to the corporate boardroom, and her own life, Levy shows how age beliefs shape all aspects of our lives. She also presents a variety of fascinating people who have benefited from positive age beliefs as well as an entire town that has flourished with these beliefs.

Breaking the Age Code is a landmark work, presenting not only easy-to-follow techniques for improving age beliefs so they can contribute to successful aging, but also a blueprint to reduce structural ageism for lasting change and an age-just society.


Informazioni sull?autore:

Dr. Becca Levy, the leading authority on how beliefs about aging influence aging health, is Professor of Epidemiology at the Yale School of Public Health and Professor of Psychology at Yale University. Her pathfinding studies have changed the way we think about aging and have received awards from the American Psychological Association, the Gerontological Society of America, and the International Association of Gerontology and Geriatrics. Dr. Levy has given invited testimony before the US Senate on the adverse effects of ageism and has contributed to US Supreme Court briefs to fight age-discrimination. She serves as a scientific advisor to the World Health Organization’s Campaign to Combat Ageism.

Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.

Dati bibliografici

Titolo: Breaking the Age Code: How Your Beliefs ...
Casa editrice: William Morrow
Data di pubblicazione: 2022
Legatura: Rilegato
Condizione: good

I migliori risultati di ricerca su AbeBooks

Foto dell'editore

Levy PhD, Becca
Editore: William Morrow, 2022
ISBN 10: 0063053195 ISBN 13: 9780063053199
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

hardcover. Condizione: Good. Codice articolo mon0000015142

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,34
Spedizione EUR 3,46
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Levy PhD, Becca
Editore: William Morrow, 2022
ISBN 10: 0063053195 ISBN 13: 9780063053199
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_468946859

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,28
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Levy PhD, Becca
Editore: William Morrow, 2022
ISBN 10: 0063053195 ISBN 13: 9780063053199
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_469406229

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,30
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Levy PhD, Becca
Editore: William Morrow, 2022
ISBN 10: 0063053195 ISBN 13: 9780063053199
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_469524867

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,30
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Levy PhD, Becca
Editore: William Morrow, 2022
ISBN 10: 0063053195 ISBN 13: 9780063053199
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00102918615

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,39
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 2 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Levy PhD, Becca
Editore: William Morrow, 2022
ISBN 10: 0063053195 ISBN 13: 9780063053199
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00103286651

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,39
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 3 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Levy PhD, Becca
Editore: William Morrow, 2022
ISBN 10: 0063053195 ISBN 13: 9780063053199
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: Goodwill Industries, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: good. Condition: Good â" Used book with some visible wear. May include stickers on the cover, wear or absence of the dust jacket, wear to the spine or inside cover, slight corner curling, minor staining, and wear along the fore edge. All orders are shipped via UPS Mail Innovations and may take up to 10 business days from the initial scan to be delivered. Codice articolo INWV.0063053195.G

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,46
Spedizione EUR 3,46
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Levy PhD, Becca
Editore: William Morrow, 2022
ISBN 10: 0063053195 ISBN 13: 9780063053199
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_459219941

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,47
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Levy PhD, Becca
Editore: William Morrow, 2022
ISBN 10: 0063053195 ISBN 13: 9780063053199
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_459876162

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,47
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Levy PhD, Becca
Editore: William Morrow, 2022
ISBN 10: 0063053195 ISBN 13: 9780063053199
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_453732382

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,47
Spedizione EUR 3,03
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Vedi altre 23 copie di questo libro

Vedi tutti i risultati per questo libro