Da
Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle
Venditore AbeBooks dal 1 febbraio 2006
Hardcover. Ex-Library with usual markings: catalogue sticker on cover and spine, stamps on page edges, bookplate inside front cover. NO DUST JACKET. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding tight, hinges strong. AN EXCELLENT READING OR REFERENCE COPY.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day! Codice articolo 142406240017
The concerns expressed range from the insistent break with the pagan past to create a Christian identity in the first centuries of the Church, through to the impact in the twentieth century of appeals to the original ideals of St Clare; essays also investigate major periods of turmoil in the Church's history (notably the twelfth, sixteenth and nineteenth centuries) which entailed a reconsideration of its links with the past. The subjects covered embrace a number of disciplines, from theology to art history, from the sociology of religion to the origins of a specifically Roman Catholic approach to archaeology. Throughout, the scope of the volume reflects the many and varied ways in which the legacy and heritage of the past has affected the life of the Church, and of individual Christians, over the centuries. Dr R.N. SWANSON teaches in the Department of History at the University of Birmingham. Contributors: T.A. HESLOP, RACHEL MORIARTY, STUART G. HALL, COLIN MORRIS, SIMON COATES, JOHN A. McGUCKIN, CHRISTOPHER HOLDSWORTH, MARJORIE CHIBNALL, LUCY BOSWORTH, FRANCES ANDREWS, TAKASHI SHOGIMEN, MICHAEL WILKS, ANDREW MARTINDALE, ANDREW PETTEGREE, HELEN L. PARISH, THOMAS L. FREEMAN, MARTIN DOTTERWEICH, ALEXANDRA WALSHAM, DAMIAN NUSSBAUM, SIMON DITCHFIELD, J.M.B. PORTER, DAVID L. WYKES, PETER van ROONEN, R.A. BURNS, J. MORDAUNT CROOK, TIMOTHY LARSEN, OLIVER LOGAN, JEREMY MORRIS, MARTIN WELLINGS, DOUGLAS M. MURRAY, BARBARA WRAITH, PAUL M. GERRARD
Product Description: Book by None
Titolo: The Church Retrospective (Studies in Church ...
Casa editrice: Boydell & Brewer Ltd
Data di pubblicazione: 1998
Legatura: Hardcover
Condizione: Good
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library. 3 small indents to front board. 587 pages. 587 pp. Codice articolo 640835
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library. Aside from library matter, this is a pristine copy that appears unread. 587 pages. 587 pp. Codice articolo 726521
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 587pp. As new / Almost as new dust jacket. Codice articolo 101108
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Dust Jacket is in fine condition without tears or chips or other damage. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Religion & Theology; Christianity. ISBN: 0952973308. ISBN/EAN: 9780952973300. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 13680. Codice articolo 13680
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Stirling Books, Stirling, Regno Unito
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Hardback: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good Condition. Pages Bright, Clean And Unmarked. Binding Tight And Secure. Clean Covers, Minimal Wear. Inscription In Front Of Book Left By Previous Owner. Ex-Library With All Commensurate Stamps And Markings. Photograph Is Added By Selling Site And Not Ours, Therefore May Not Reflect This Edition Or Condition. Please Contact Us For Pictures If Desired. Codice articolo 048069
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First American Edition. BZ6 - DJ is mylar protected. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. The DJ shows moderate overall shelf wera with some light edge wear & chipping along the top & bottom spine edges & at the corners, some very, very light edge wear along the top and bottom edges overall, a piece missing (about 0.5"x1") on the back at the top right corner, some light scattered soiling on the back, a very light label stain on the front. A collection of 31 essays on the history of the western Christian Church ranging through such subjects as theology, art history, the sociology of religion, and archaeology. There is special coverage of major periods of turmoil in the Church's History. Edited by R. N. Swanson. 587p. Size: 6"x8.75". Codice articolo SCW12932
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Faded spot on front board; light staining on rear board; spine edges bumped. ; Studies in Church History, number 33. Papers read at the 1995 summer meeting and the 1996 winter meeting of the Ecclesiastical History Society. ; 5 1/2 x 8 3/4"; 587 pages. Codice articolo 108572
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Never read, pages are clean and unmarked. Our copy shows shelfwear on jacket. Codice articolo 16-0729-011-9865
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Used-Very Good. Cloth, dj. Minor shelf wear. Codice articolo 1751502
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition, with unclipped dust jacket in good condition. Jacket is marked and sunned. Edges are creased and nicked, including small tears. Board corners and spine ends are slightly bumped. Page block head is lightly blemished. Boards are clean, binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used. Codice articolo 612827
Quantità: 1 disponibili