Da
ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle
Venditore AbeBooks dal 2 luglio 2009
May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Codice articolo G1841881430I4N00
Knowing what, when, and how to prune is a vital skill for every gardener. To take the mystery out of this essential but enigmatic process, this comprehensive manual on the art and science of pruning describes, with A to Z thoroughness, how to trim hedges, shrubs, and trees to improve their health, vigor, and appearance. Whether focusing on deadheading or disbudding techniques to produce more abundant flowers, cutting back to prepare for winter, trimming fruit trees for increased yield, or the artful clipping of hedges into topiary, or covering other fundamentals of pruning--from the tools involved, to the basic physiology of the plant's response, to the legal ramifications of pruning--it spells out each lesson in detail. The straightforward advice, in-progress drawings demonstrating the correct approaches, and full-color photographs exemplifying precisely pruned plants guarantee you a lusher, healthier, more colorful garden. A Selection of Garden Book Club. 7 1/2 X 9 1/2. 40 Color Illustrations, 200 B&W Illustrations
Informazioni sull?autore: Duncan Coombs has a wealth of experience in many areas of horticulture, including estate management and research and development. Peter Blackburne-Maze is a freelance horticultural consultant and has worked as a commercial fruit grower. Martyn Cracknell is a botanist at Pershore College. Roger Bentley currently lectures in Nursery Practices at Pershore College.
Titolo: The Complete Book of Pruning
Casa editrice: Seven Dials
Data di pubblicazione: 2001
Legatura: Paperback
Condizione: Very Good
Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket
Da: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Used - Very Good. Codice articolo 6-C-5-0189
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_453619751
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Codice articolo 6545-9781841881430
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Da: Greener Books, London, Regno Unito
Paperback. Condizione: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books. Codice articolo 4117801
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Codice articolo GOR001214965
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00087921142
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00086701206
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. Codice articolo 1841881430-7-1
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Codice articolo 3800196-6
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_470904762
Quantità: 1 disponibili