Da
World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle
Venditore AbeBooks dal 20 dicembre 2007
Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00101044825
Esteemed scholar, Alec Motyer, presents a salvation pledge on display in this introduction to Old Testament covenant theology
Signs, laws, sacrifices,kings, priests: How do they all fit together? Alec Motyer answers with five lectures that intricately trace God’s covenant from its origins in the narrative of Noah and Abraham, through the establishment of the law, towards its climax in Christ.
From the beginning of time, God has been making his ways and nature known to his people.Unpack the purpose of signs, make sense of Passover and look beyond the insufficient sacrifices and failing monarchy. Through approaching the Old Testament with a fresh appreciation of the covenant meta–narrative, the lines of covenant theology are seen to converge with salvation as their ultimate focal point.
Join Motyer on a journey that connects the dots across God’s carefully orchestrated redemptive history to glimpse a greater vision of the salvation masterplan brought to fulfilment by the promise–making, promise–keeping God
Introduction to OT covenant theologyInformazioni sull?autore: Dr Alec Motyer (1924–2016) was a well–known Bible expositor and from an early age had a love for studying God’s Word. He was principal of Trinity College, Bristol and wrote many widely appreciated commentaries and other books.
Titolo: Covenant Foundations: Understanding the ...
Casa editrice: Christian Focus
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Legatura: Brossura
Condizione: Very Good
Da: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Signs of wear and consistent use. Codice articolo GICWV.1527111008.G
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media. Codice articolo 3O6JUN001ITC_ns
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_462071442
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_465393216
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_467374426
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy. Codice articolo GWV.1527111008.VG
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Esteemed scholar, Alec Motyer, presents a salvation pledge on display in this introduction to Old Testament covenant theology Signs, laws, sacrifices, kings, priests: How do they all fit together? Alec Motyer answers with five lectures that intricately trace God's covenant from its origins in the narrative of Noah and Abraham, through the establishment of the law, towards its climax in Christ. From the beginning of time, God has been making his ways and nature known to his people. Unpack the purpose of signs, make sense of Passover and look beyond the insufficient sacrifices and failing monarchy. Through approaching the Old Testament with a fresh appreciation of the covenant meta-narrative, the lines of covenant theology are seen to converge with salvation as their ultimate focal point. Join Motyer on a journey that connects the dots across God's carefully orchestrated redemptive history to glimpse a greater vision of the salvation masterplan brought to fulfilment by the promise-making, promise-keeping God Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book. Codice articolo 123808025
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Codice articolo G1527111008I4N00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Codice articolo G1527111008I2N00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Codice articolo G1527111008I2N00
Quantità: 1 disponibili