Da
World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle
Venditore AbeBooks dal 20 dicembre 2007
Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00098897970
After a long day at the fair George is frustrated. It seems he is always too small! But when George falls asleep and wakes up BIG, he discovers being too large can be difficult, too, and maybe he's the right size after all. The adventures of Curious George continue in an all-new series beginning in fall 1998 with eight new stories. Written and illustrated in the style of Margret and H. A. Rey, the books appear in paperback (8 x 8") and hardcover editions and feature the art of Vipah Interactive, the animators of HMI's Curious George CD-ROMs.
Informazioni sugli autori:
H. A. Rey and his wife, Margret, first introduced the world to the bighearted, fun-loving, mischievous hero Curious George in 1941, and young readers have been in love with him ever since. Curious George has been successfully adapted into a major motion picture and an Emmy Award–winning television show on PBS, and Pretzel and the Puppies, based on their picture books, is a streaming series on Apple TV+. curiousgeorge.com; pretzelandthepuppies.com
Margret and H. A. Rey created many books during their lives together, including Curious George, one of the most treasured classics of all time, as well as other favorites like Pretzel, Spotty, and Find the Constellations. They had many pets—including two marmoset monkeys that joined them on one of their steamship journeys across the Atlantic. Committed philanthropists in their own lives, a portion of proceeds from each Curious George book sold flows to the Curious George Foundation, which funds programs for children that encourage inquisitiveness in learning and exploring. Curious George has been successfully adapted into a major motion picture and an Emmy-winning television show on PBS and “Pretzel and the Puppies,” based on their picture books, is a streaming series on Apple TV+. www.curiousgeorge.com www.pretzelandthepuppies.com
Titolo: Curious George's Dream
Casa editrice: HMH Books
Data di pubblicazione: 1998
Legatura: Brossura
Condizione: Very Good
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_448182082
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_444993495
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_475183226
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00019516921
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Fair. Codice articolo 0395919118-4-32030982
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Da: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Codice articolo 0395919118-3-20775766
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Codice articolo 0395919118-3-21386277
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00098984755
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00090368396
Quantità: 12 disponibili
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00100386613
Quantità: 1 disponibili