Essential Yoga: An Illustrated Guide to Over 100 Yoga Poses and Meditations

Olivia H. Miller

ISBN 10: 0811841154 ISBN 13: 9780811841153
Editore: Chronicle Books, 2004
Usato Paperback

Da HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Venditore AbeBooks dal 15 settembre 2017

Questo articolo specifico non è più disponibile.

Riguardo questo articolo

Descrizione:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_462885983

Segnala questo articolo

Riassunto:

From the author of the best-selling Yoga Deck comes Essential Yoga -- the only hatha yoga book to offer this many poses (over 100), this many illustrations (over 180), and this many suggested sequences (over 50). Practical and interactive, it focuses on the poses themselves, providing clear, concise instructions and detailed illustrations for each, all in a lay-flat format that's easy to refer to during yoga practice. It also includes six classic moving meditations (such as Sun Salutation and Camel Vinyasa), 10 beginner-to-advanced sessions, and 48 mini-sequences designed to build strength for specific activities or alleviate health problems. Essential Yoga combines physical poses (asanas), breathing exercises (pranayamas), and meditations (dhyanas) into a simple and complete reference guide for yoga practitioners of all levels. Along the way, author Olivia Miller provides guidance on proper technique and alignment; modifications for beginners or those with knee, neck, or back pain; suggestions for preventing injury; and ways to keep a regular practice interesting and active. For beginners as muchas experts looking for one complete book that has it all, Essential Yoga is it.

Informazioni sull?autore: Olivia H. Miller is a freelance writer and has been a student of yoga for twenty-five years. She lives on Cape Cod in Massachusetts.

Nicole Kaufman is a freelance illustrator whose work has appeared in several publications and books. She lives with her family in Sonoma County's beautiful wine country.

Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.

Dati bibliografici

Titolo: Essential Yoga: An Illustrated Guide to Over...
Casa editrice: Chronicle Books
Data di pubblicazione: 2004
Legatura: Paperback
Illustratore: Kaufman, Nicole
Condizione: Very Good

I migliori risultati di ricerca su AbeBooks

Foto dell'editore

Olivia H. Miller
Editore: Chronicle Books, 2004
ISBN 10: 0811841154 ISBN 13: 9780811841153
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Kaufman, Nicole (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_467619883

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,42
Spedizione EUR 3,24
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Olivia H. Miller
Editore: Chronicle Books, 2004
ISBN 10: 0811841154 ISBN 13: 9780811841153
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Kaufman, Nicole (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_471687955

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,42
Spedizione EUR 3,24
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Olivia H. Miller
Editore: Chronicle Books, 2004
ISBN 10: 0811841154 ISBN 13: 9780811841153
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Kaufman, Nicole (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_470257502

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,42
Spedizione EUR 3,02
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Olivia H. Miller
Editore: Chronicle Books, 2004
ISBN 10: 0811841154 ISBN 13: 9780811841153
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Kaufman, Nicole (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_455702051

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 5,50
Spedizione EUR 3,24
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Miller, Olivia H.
Editore: Chronicle Books LLC, 2004
ISBN 10: 0811841154 ISBN 13: 9780811841153
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Very Good. Kaufman, Nicole (illustratore). Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Codice articolo 12731288-75

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 5,62
Spedizione EUR 5,79
Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Miller, Olivia H.
Editore: Chronicle Books, 2004
ISBN 10: 0811841154 ISBN 13: 9780811841153
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: Greener Books, London, Regno Unito

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Used; Good. Kaufman, Nicole (illustratore). **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books. Codice articolo mon0002322581

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 5,78
Spedizione EUR 18,52
Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Miller, Olivia H.
Editore: Chronicle Books, 2004
ISBN 10: 0811841154 ISBN 13: 9780811841153
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Kaufman, Nicole (illustratore). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Codice articolo GOR002825395

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 5,99
Spedizione EUR 6,49
Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

Quantità: 3 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Miller, Olivia H.
Editore: Chronicle Books LLC, 2004
ISBN 10: 0811841154 ISBN 13: 9780811841153
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Very Good. Kaufman, Nicole (illustratore). Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Codice articolo 12731288-75

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 7,07
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Miller, Olivia H.
Editore: Chronicle Books LLC, 2004
ISBN 10: 0811841154 ISBN 13: 9780811841153
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Good. Kaufman, Nicole (illustratore). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Codice articolo 4494229-6

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 7,07
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Miller, Olivia H.
Editore: Chronicle Books LLC, 2004
ISBN 10: 0811841154 ISBN 13: 9780811841153
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Good. Kaufman, Nicole (illustratore). Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Codice articolo 3521699-6

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 7,07
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 2 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Vedi altre 16 copie di questo libro

Vedi tutti i risultati per questo libro