Fortify Your Life: Your Guide to Vitamins, Minerals, and More

Low Dog M.D., Tieraona

ISBN 10: 1426216688 ISBN 13: 9781426216688
Editore: National Geographic, 2016
Usato hardcover

Da Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A. Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Venditore AbeBooks dal 6 luglio 2010

Questo articolo specifico non è più disponibile.

Riguardo questo articolo

Descrizione:

Codice articolo 1426216688-4-36656446

Segnala questo articolo

Riassunto:

Health-conscious consumers read nutritional labels, but it's nearly impossible to get the nutrients we need with diet alone. To get the USDA-recommended daily quota of vitamin D, for example, you need to eat 15 eggs or 26 sardines; of iron, 414 almonds or 15 cups of broccoli. So we rely on nutritional supplements—vitamins and minerals, probiotics and enzymes—but the variety of pills, products, and elixirs on the market today is overwhelming. And, as we have seen in recent news, some of these products are downright fakes. Trusted natural health physician and bestselling author Tieraona Low Dog, M.D. provides a personalized approach to using nutritional supplements for your specific health needs, helping you navigate the complex and often confusing landscape of vitamins, minerals, and more.
 
Dr. Low Dog explains the basics about every essential nutritional supplement and guides the reader in creating a personalized supplement plan, tailored to individual genetics, age, gender, and lifestyle. Low Dog evaluates current research, explains the relationship between food and supplements, describes how medications cause chemical imbalances in the body, and advises on how to judge brands and read labels.
 
Low Dog engages and encourages readers to take charge of their own health and provides guidance to find the right combination of nutritional supplements to improve mood, strength, energy, and well-being.

Informazioni sull?autore: TIERAONA LOW DOG, M.D., is an internationally recognized expert in the fields of integrative medicine, dietary supplements, herbal medicine and women’s health. Dr. Low Dog has been an invited speaker to more than 550 scientific conferences, has published 45 peer-reviewed articles, written 22 chapters for medical textbooks, and published five books including National Geographic’s Life is Your Best Medicine and Healthy at Home. She is a frequent guest on the Dr. Oz show and NPR’s The People’s Pharmacy. She currently serves as the Fellowship Director for the Academy of Integrative Health and Medicine where she leads the nation’s first inter-professional graduate level training program in integrative medicine.

Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.

Dati bibliografici

Titolo: Fortify Your Life: Your Guide to Vitamins, ...
Casa editrice: National Geographic
Data di pubblicazione: 2016
Legatura: hardcover
Condizione: Fair

I migliori risultati di ricerca su AbeBooks

Foto dell'editore

Low Dog, Tieraona
Editore: National Geographic, 2016
ISBN 10: 1426216688 ISBN 13: 9781426216688
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_462269950

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,13
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Low Dog, Tieraona
Editore: National Geographic, 2016
ISBN 10: 1426216688 ISBN 13: 9781426216688
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_462508008

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,13
Spedizione EUR 3,03
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Low Dog, Tieraona
Editore: National Geographic, 2016
ISBN 10: 1426216688 ISBN 13: 9781426216688
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_425930933

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,58
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Low Dog, Tieraona
Editore: National Geographic, 2016
ISBN 10: 1426216688 ISBN 13: 9781426216688
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_435118991

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,58
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Low Dog M.D., Tieraona
Editore: National Geographic, 2016
ISBN 10: 1426216688 ISBN 13: 9781426216688
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

hardcover. Condizione: Good. Codice articolo 1426216688-3-33907201

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,59
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Low Dog M.D., Tieraona
Editore: National Geographic, 2016
ISBN 10: 1426216688 ISBN 13: 9781426216688
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00097946306

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,60
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 10 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Low Dog M.D., Tieraona
Editore: National Geographic, 2016
ISBN 10: 1426216688 ISBN 13: 9781426216688
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00100474016

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,60
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 5 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Low Dog M.D., Tieraona
Editore: National Geographic, 2016
ISBN 10: 1426216688 ISBN 13: 9781426216688
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Codice articolo ZEV.1426216688.VG

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,95
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 2 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Low Dog M.D., Tieraona
Editore: National Geographic, 2016
ISBN 10: 1426216688 ISBN 13: 9781426216688
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media. Codice articolo CSIV.1426216688.A

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,03
Spedizione EUR 3,46
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Low Dog M.D., Tieraona
Editore: National Geographic, 2016
ISBN 10: 1426216688 ISBN 13: 9781426216688
Antico o usato Rilegato

Da: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: good. Signs of wear and consistent use. Codice articolo GICWV.1426216688.G

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,03
Spedizione EUR 3,46
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Vedi altre 44 copie di questo libro

Vedi tutti i risultati per questo libro