Henry IV, Part 1 (Folger Shakespeare Library)

Shakespeare, William

ISBN 10: 198212251X ISBN 13: 9781982122515
Editore: Simon & Schuster, 2020
Usato Brossura

Da World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A. Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Venditore AbeBooks dal 20 dicembre 2007

Questo articolo specifico non è più disponibile.

Riguardo questo articolo

Descrizione:

Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00100725859

Segnala questo articolo

Riassunto:

The authoritative edition of Henry IV, Part 1 from The Folger Shakespeare Library, the trusted and widely used Shakespeare series for students and general readers.

Family relationships are at the center of Henry IV, Part 1. King Henry IV and Prince Hal form one major father-son pair, with Henry in despair because Hal lives a dissolute life. The father-son pair of Hotspur (Lord Henry Percy) and his father, the Earl of Northumberland, is in seeming contrast; the king envies Northumberland “his Harry,” wishing he could claim the gallant Hotspur as his own. Meanwhile, Hal has entered into a quasi-father-son relationship with a disreputable but amusing knight, Sir John Falstaff.

Another strand of action centers on still more family relationships. Hotspur’s stand against Henry focuses on Hotspur’s brother-in-law, Mortimer. Mortimer, who fought against the Welsh magician Owen Glendower, was defeated and captured and has married Glendower’s daughter. King Henry pronounces Mortimer a traitor whom he will not ransom. Hotspur, in declaring war on Henry, sees himself as fighting for Mortimer, his wife’s brother.

This edition includes:
-Freshly edited text based on the best early printed version of the play
-Full explanatory notes conveniently placed on pages facing the text of the play
-Scene-by-scene plot summaries
-A key to the play’s famous lines and phrases
-An introduction to reading Shakespeare’s language
-An essay by a leading Shakespeare scholar providing a modern perspective on the play
-Fresh images from the Folger Shakespeare Library’s vast holdings of rare books
-An annotated guide to further reading

Essay by Alexander Leggatt

The Folger Shakespeare Library in Washington, DC, is home to the world’s largest collection of Shakespeare’s printed works, and a magnet for Shakespeare scholars from around the globe. In addition to exhibitions open to the public throughout the year, the Folger offers a full calendar of performances and programs. For more information, visit Folger.edu.

Informazioni sull?autore: William Shakespeare was born in April 1564 in the town of Stratford-upon-Avon, on England’s Avon River. When he was eighteen, he married Anne Hathaway. The couple had three children—an older daughter Susanna and twins, Judith and Hamnet. Hamnet, Shakespeare’s only son, died in childhood. The bulk of Shakespeare’s working life was spent in the theater world of London, where he established himself professionally by the early 1590s. He enjoyed success not only as a playwright and poet, but also as an actor and shareholder in an acting company. Although some think that sometime between 1610 and 1613 Shakespeare retired from the theater and returned home to Stratford, where he died in 1616, others believe that he may have continued to work in London until close to his death.

Barbara A. Mowat is Director of Research emerita at the Folger Shakespeare Library, Consulting Editor of Shakespeare Quarterly, and author of The Dramaturgy of Shakespeare’s Romances and of essays on Shakespeare’s plays and their editing.

Paul Werstine is Professor of English at the Graduate School and at King’s University College at Western University. He is a general editor of the New Variorum Shakespeare and author of Early Modern Playhouse Manuscripts and the Editing of Shakespeare and of many papers and articles on the printing and editing of Shakespeare’s plays.

Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.

Dati bibliografici

Titolo: Henry IV, Part 1 (Folger Shakespeare Library)
Casa editrice: Simon & Schuster
Data di pubblicazione: 2020
Legatura: Brossura
Condizione: Good

I migliori risultati di ricerca su AbeBooks

Foto dell'editore

Shakespeare, William
Editore: Simon & Schuster, 2020
ISBN 10: 198212251X ISBN 13: 9781982122515
Antico o usato Soft cover

Da: Nathan Groninger, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Clean and tight condition. Marks on some pages or many. 3.1.55. Codice articolo 007174

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 1,56
Spedizione EUR 3,91
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Shakespeare, William
Editore: Simon & Schuster, 2020
ISBN 10: 198212251X ISBN 13: 9781982122515
Antico o usato paperback

Da: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_429861542

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,25
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Shakespeare, William
Editore: Simon & Schuster, 2020
ISBN 10: 198212251X ISBN 13: 9781982122515
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_425922547

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,31
Spedizione EUR 3,03
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

William Shakespeare
Editore: Simon and Schuster, 2020
ISBN 10: 198212251X ISBN 13: 9781982122515
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Annotated. Grade 4 out of 5 points. This is a used book. Book may have wear due to handling. Has no markings on pages. May not include extra materials like access codes, CDs, accessories, etc. All orders ship by next business day! We are a small company and very thankful for your business! Codice articolo mon0000058462

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,92
Spedizione EUR 3,47
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Shakespeare, William
Editore: Simon & Schuster, 2020
ISBN 10: 198212251X ISBN 13: 9781982122515
Antico o usato paperback

Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_468784828

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,57
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

William Shakespeare
Editore: Simon & Schuster May 2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 198212251X ISBN 13: 9781982122515
Antico o usato Paper Back

Da: Eagle Eye Books, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paper Back. Condizione: Used. Codice articolo 835562

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,57
Spedizione EUR 3,46
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Shakespeare, William
Editore: Simon & Schuster, 2020
ISBN 10: 198212251X ISBN 13: 9781982122515
Antico o usato paperback

Da: A Team Books, Conway, AR, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

paperback. Condizione: Good. Used books may not include access codes or one time use codes. Proven Seller with Excellent Customer Service. Choose expedited shipping and get it FAST. Codice articolo sun0000039016

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,46
Spedizione EUR 2,60
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 2 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Shakespeare, William
Editore: Simon & Schuster, 2020
ISBN 10: 198212251X ISBN 13: 9781982122515
Antico o usato paperback

Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_472280552

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,46
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Shakespeare, William
Editore: Simon & Schuster, 2020
ISBN 10: 198212251X ISBN 13: 9781982122515
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: The Next Page, Calgary, AB, Canada

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Like New. Codice articolo 978198212251R

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,81
Spedizione EUR 15,62
Spedito da Canada a U.S.A.

Quantità: 5 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Shakespeare, William
Editore: Simon & Schuster, 2020
ISBN 10: 198212251X ISBN 13: 9781982122515
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy. Codice articolo GWV.198212251X.VG

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 5,24
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Vedi altre 47 copie di questo libro

Vedi tutti i risultati per questo libro