Hideout

Key, Watt

ISBN 10: 1250143977 ISBN 13: 9781250143976
Editore: Square Fish, 2018
Usato Paperback

Da HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Venditore AbeBooks dal 15 settembre 2017

Questo articolo specifico non è più disponibile.

Riguardo questo articolo

Descrizione:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_460871141

Segnala questo articolo

Riassunto:

In this riveting middle-grade adventure from Watt Key, the son of a Mississippi policeman finds a boy living on his own in the wilderness.

Twelve-year-old Sam has been given a fishing boat by his father, but he hates fishing. Instead he uses the boat to disappear for hours at a time, exploring the forbidden swampy surroundings of his bayou home. Then he discovers a strange kid named Davey, mysteriously alone, repairing an abandoned cabin deep in the woods. Not fooled by the boy’s evasive explanation as to why he’s on his own, Sam becomes entangled in his own efforts to help Davey.

But this leads him to telling small lies that only get bigger as the danger increases for both boys and hidden truths become harder to conceal.

From the author of Alabama Moon, Hideout is complex tale of friendship, kindness, and dangerous secrets.

This title has Common Core connections.

Praise for Hideout:

"A compelling read that will keep a tween audience burning the flashlight batteries late into the night.” —The Bulletin

“In the tradition of Gary Paulsen’s survival tales . . . short chapters filled with action and adventure keep the pacing taut and will entice reluctant readers . . . A good pick for action/adventure fans.” —School Library Journal

“It's man versus nature as well as man versus man in this tale that will have strong appeal to Key's fans and adventure lovers.” —Kirkus Reviews

“An exciting adventure set in Mississippi’s Pascagoula River marshlands . . . The boys’ survivalist adventures in the swamps are suspenseful, [with a] reassuring ending.” —Booklist

Praise for Watt Key:

“Excellent. A terrific choice for reluctant readers.” —Booklist, starred review

“An unusual coming-of-age story.” —The New York Times Book Review

Informazioni sull?autore: Watt Key lives in southern Alabama with his family. His debut novel, Alabama Moon, was named to Time Magazine’s list of the Best One Hundred YA Books of All Time. Hideout is his fifth book for young readers.

Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.

Dati bibliografici

Titolo: Hideout
Casa editrice: Square Fish
Data di pubblicazione: 2018
Legatura: Paperback
Condizione: Very Good

I migliori risultati di ricerca su AbeBooks

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Key, Watt
Editore: Square Fish, 2018
ISBN 10: 1250143977 ISBN 13: 9781250143976
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: good. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media. Codice articolo MINV.1250143977.G

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 1,98
Spedizione EUR 3,46
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 2 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Key, Watt
Editore: Square Fish, 2018
ISBN 10: 1250143977 ISBN 13: 9781250143976
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_467698354

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,49
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Key, Watt
Editore: Square Fish, 2018
ISBN 10: 1250143977 ISBN 13: 9781250143976
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_469299299

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,49
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Key, Watt
Editore: Square Fish, 2018
ISBN 10: 1250143977 ISBN 13: 9781250143976
Antico o usato paperback

Da: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_470880867

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,85
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Watt Key
Editore: Square Fish, 2018
ISBN 10: 1250143977 ISBN 13: 9781250143976
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. All orders ship by next business day! This is a used book. Grade 3 out 5 points. Book has wear on cover and pages. May have personalized notes/names, stickers/labels. Has no markings on pages. May not include extra materials like access codes, CDs, accessories, etc. We are a small company and very thankful for your business! Codice articolo 4CNO3I002K92

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,92
Spedizione EUR 3,47
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Key, Watt
Editore: Square Fish, 2018
ISBN 10: 1250143977 ISBN 13: 9781250143976
Antico o usato paperback

Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_458003740

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,11
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Key, Watt
Editore: Square Fish, 2018
ISBN 10: 1250143977 ISBN 13: 9781250143976
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00095409745

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,94
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 15 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Key, Watt
Editore: Square Fish, 2018
ISBN 10: 1250143977 ISBN 13: 9781250143976
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00104594410

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,94
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 3 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Key, Watt
Editore: Square Fish, 2018
ISBN 10: 1250143977 ISBN 13: 9781250143976
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00093141488

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,94
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 8 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Key, Watt
Editore: Square Fish, 2018
ISBN 10: 1250143977 ISBN 13: 9781250143976
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Codice articolo ZEV.1250143977.VG

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,94
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Vedi altre 42 copie di questo libro

Vedi tutti i risultati per questo libro